Grants paid by Clarinda Foundation Inc
EIN 42-1285187 · Clarinda, IA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T22Z
Clarinda Foundation Inc of Clarinda, IA (EIN 42-1285187) reported 65 grants paid totaling $1,746,936 to 39 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,746,936
65 grants
Recipients
39
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 12 | $534,253 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $127,130 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $85,232 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $239,521 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $463,570 | — |
| 2024 | 18 | $297,230 | — |
Top recipients
The 39 recipients receiving the most from Clarinda Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 39 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Clarinda - Chamber | U | Clarinda, IA | 5 | $606,150 | 2024 |
| Souhtwest Ia Families Inc 37-1451441 | A | Clarinda, IA | 6 | $311,692 | 2024 |
| Clarinda Medical Foundation 39-1904074 | A | Clarinda, IA | 2 | $191,000 | 2022 |
| Clarinda Youth Corp 42-1379860 | B | Clarinda, IA | 2 | $66,340 | 2024 |
| Clarinda Foundation 42-1285187 | A | Clarinda, IA | 6 | $61,948 | 2024 |
| Clarinda Carneigie Art Museum 42-5066882 | A | Clarinda, IA | 6 | $48,871 | 2024 |
| Clarinda Community Schools 42-6001136 | A | Clarinda, IA | 2 | $37,431 | 2020 |
| Waubonsie Mental Health Center 42-1232822 | B | Clarinda, IA | 1 | $33,189 | 2023 |
| Clarinda Police Department | U | Clarinda, IA | 2 | $32,656 | 2021 |
| Fremont County Extension 42-6021425 | A | Sidney, IA | 1 | $22,983 | 2019 |
| 3d Construction | U | Clarinda, IA | 2 | $21,950 | 2022 |
| Paige County Fair Board | U | Clarinda, IA | 1 | $21,329 | 2024 |
| Wounded Warrior Project 20-2370934 | A | Jacksonville, FL | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Commemorative Air Force Gunfighter 26-2463746 | D | Ocala, FL | 1 | $16,595 | 2024 |
| Page County Fair Board 42-0681423 | A | Clarinda, IA | 1 | $16,502 | 2019 |
| Caf Tora Account | U | Bayou Vista, TX | 1 | $15,879 | 2024 |
| St John Noah's Ark | U | Clarinda, IA | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| West Central Community Action 42-0919214 | A | Harlan, IA | 1 | $14,429 | 2019 |
| Clarinda Regional Health Center | U | Clarinda, IA | 1 | $14,000 | 2023 |
| Grandma's House Day Care Center 87-0691643 | A | Clarinda, IA | 2 | $13,817 | 2024 |
| A1 Flags Poles & Repair | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $12,690 | 2024 |
| Page County Extension 42-6021462 | A | Clardina, IA | 1 | $12,432 | 2019 |
| Manneco Inc | U | Independence, MO | 1 | $12,375 | 2024 |
| Stevens Bros Construction | U | Clarinda, IA | 1 | $11,348 | 2021 |
| Caf Red Tail Squadron | U | Red Wing, MN | 1 | $11,160 | 2024 |
| Shenandoah Community Schools 42-6038087 | A | Shenandoah, IA | 1 | $10,642 | 2019 |
| High Tech Electronics | U | Clarinda, IA | 1 | $10,147 | 2023 |
| Mosca Design Inc | U | Youngsville, NC | 1 | $9,656 | 2023 |
| Golden Hills Resourse 42-1293893 | A | Oakland, IA | 1 | $8,758 | 2019 |
| Nodaway Township Trustees | U | Clarinda, IA | 1 | $8,564 | 2023 |
| Mini Jet Airshow LLC | U | Brighton, CO | 1 | $7,700 | 2024 |
| Clarinda Country Club 42-0797375 | B | Clarinda, IA | 1 | $7,151 | 2024 |
| Page County Public Health | U | Clarinda, IA | 1 | $6,847 | 2021 |
| Tennis Courts Unlimited Inc | U | Nebraska City, NE | 1 | $6,720 | 2021 |
| Erik Edgren | U | Oskaloosa, IA | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| First United Methodist Church | U | Clarinda, IA | 1 | $5,929 | 2024 |
| Painted Plug Printing | U | Bedford, IA | 1 | $5,866 | 2023 |
| Taylor County Public Health 42-6004269 | A | Bedford, IA | 1 | $5,792 | 2019 |
| Gilcrestjewett Lumber Co | U | Waukee, IA | 1 | $5,398 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 65 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | City of Clarinda - Chamber Clarinda, IA | U | $76,335 | paid | COMM IMPROVEMENT | 202541839349300429 |
| 2024 | Clarinda Youth Corp Clarinda, IA | B | $33,982 | paid | ANNUAL DIST, | 202541839349300429 |
| 2024 | Souhtwest Ia Families Inc Clarinda, IA | A | $32,500 | paid | POSITIVE FAMILIES | 202541839349300429 |
| 2024 | Paige County Fair Board Clarinda, IA | U | $21,329 | paid | 202541839349300429 | |
| 2024 | Commemorative Air Force Gunfighter Ocala, FL | D | $16,595 | paid | 202541839349300429 | |
| 2024 | Caf Tora Account Bayou Vista, TX | U | $15,879 | paid | 202541839349300429 | |
| 2024 | A1 Flags Poles & Repair Omaha, NE | U | $12,690 | paid | 202541839349300429 | |
| 2024 | Manneco Inc Independence, MO | U | $12,375 | paid | 202541839349300429 | |
| 2024 | Caf Red Tail Squadron Red Wing, MN | U | $11,160 | paid | 202541839349300429 | |
| 2024 | Clarinda A's Clarinda, IA | D | $10,312 | paid | 202541839349300429 | |
| 2024 | Clarinda Fire Department Clarinda, IA | D | $8,000 | paid | FIREWORKS | 202541839349300429 |
| 2024 | Mini Jet Airshow LLC Brighton, CO | U | $7,700 | paid | 202541839349300429 | |
| 2024 | Clarinda Carneigie Art Museum Clarinda, IA | A | $7,500 | paid | ARTS | 202541839349300429 |
| 2024 | Clarinda Country Club Clarinda, IA | B | $7,151 | paid | 202541839349300429 | |
| 2024 | Grandma's House Day Care Center Clarinda, IA | A | $6,395 | paid | CHILDCARE | 202541839349300429 |
| 2024 | Erik Edgren Oskaloosa, IA | U | $6,000 | paid | 202541839349300429 | |
| 2024 | First United Methodist Church Clarinda, IA | U | $5,929 | paid | 202541839349300429 | |
| 2024 | Gilcrestjewett Lumber Co Waukee, IA | U | $5,398 | paid | 202541839349300429 | |
| 2023 | Souhtwest Ia Families Inc Clarinda, IA | A | $167,500 | paid | POSITIVE FAMILIES | 202421459349300717 |
| 2023 | City of Clarinda - Chamber Clarinda, IA | U | $156,977 | paid | COMM IMPROVEMENT | 202421459349300717 |
| 2023 | Waubonsie Mental Health Center Clarinda, IA | B | $33,189 | paid | FURNITURE FOR COMM. | 202421459349300717 |
| 2023 | Clarinda Youth Corp Clarinda, IA | B | $32,358 | paid | ANNUAL DIST, | 202421459349300717 |
| 2023 | Clarinda Regional Health Center Clarinda, IA | U | $14,000 | paid | WALKING TRAIL EQUIP | 202421459349300717 |
| 2023 | Clarinda Fire Department Clarinda, IA | D | $10,726 | paid | FIREWORKS | 202421459349300717 |
| 2023 | High Tech Electronics Clarinda, IA | U | $10,147 | paid | COMMUNITY IMPROV. | 202421459349300717 |
| 2023 | Mosca Design Inc Youngsville, NC | U | $9,656 | paid | COMMUNITY IMPROV. | 202421459349300717 |
| 2023 | Nodaway Township Trustees Clarinda, IA | U | $8,564 | paid | CEMETARY GRANT | 202421459349300717 |
| 2023 | Grandma's House Day Care Center Clarinda, IA | A | $7,422 | paid | CHILDCARE | 202421459349300717 |
| 2023 | Clarinda Carneigie Art Museum Clarinda, IA | A | $7,165 | paid | ARTS | 202421459349300717 |
| 2023 | Painted Plug Printing Bedford, IA | U | $5,866 | paid | APPAREL FOR HOMECOM | 202421459349300717 |
| 2022 | Partners in Exceptional Care Clarinda, IA | B | $175,000 | paid | GRANT TO FACILITY | 202300819349300835 |
| 2022 | Souhtwest Ia Families Inc Clarinda, IA | A | $24,264 | paid | POSITIVE FAMILIES | 202300819349300835 |
| 2022 | 3d Construction Clarinda, IA | U | $13,500 | paid | CONCRETE WORK | 202300819349300835 |
| 2022 | Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202300819349300835 |
| 2022 | Clarinda Carneigie Art Museum Clarinda, IA | A | $8,757 | paid | ARTS | 202300819349300835 |
| 2022 | Clarinda Fire Department Clarinda, IA | D | $8,000 | paid | FIREWORKS | 202300819349300835 |
| 2021 | City of Clarinda - Chamber Clarinda, IA | U | $15,000 | paid | COMM IMPROVEMENT | 202211369349317531 |
| 2021 | St John Noah's Ark Clarinda, IA | U | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211369349317531 |
| 2021 | Stevens Bros Construction Clarinda, IA | U | $11,348 | paid | LABOR FOR IMPROVMENT | 202211369349317531 |
| 2021 | Clarinda Carneigie Art Museum Clarinda, IA | A | $8,597 | paid | ARTS | 202211369349317531 |
| 2021 | 3d Construction Clarinda, IA | U | $8,450 | paid | CONCRETE WORK | 202211369349317531 |
| 2021 | Clarinda Police Department Clarinda, IA | U | $8,070 | paid | TASERS | 202211369349317531 |
| 2021 | Page County Public Health Clarinda, IA | U | $6,847 | paid | 202211369349317531 | |
| 2021 | Tennis Courts Unlimited Inc Nebraska City, NE | U | $6,720 | paid | COMMUNITY IMPROV. | 202211369349317531 |
| 2021 | Clarinda Fire Department Clarinda, IA | D | $5,200 | paid | FIREWORKS | 202211369349317531 |
| 2020 | Clarinda Police Department Clarinda, IA | U | $24,586 | paid | K9 VEHICHLE | 202142089349300724 |
| 2020 | Clarinda Community Schools Clarinda, IA | A | $24,075 | paid | TECHNOLOGY | 202142089349300724 |
| 2020 | Clarinda Foundation Clarinda, IA | A | $19,710 | paid | 202142089349300724 | |
| 2020 | Souhtwest Ia Families Inc Clarinda, IA | A | $17,838 | paid | POSITIVE FAMILIES | 202142089349300724 |
| 2020 | Clarinda Medical Foundation Clarinda, IA | A | $16,000 | paid | BACKPACK PROGRAM | 202142089349300724 |
| 2020 | Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202142089349300724 |
| 2020 | Clarinda Carneigie Art Museum Clarinda, IA | A | $8,461 | paid | ARTS | 202142089349300724 |
| 2020 | City of Clarinda - Chamber Clarinda, IA | U | $6,460 | paid | COMM IMPROVEMENT | 202142089349300724 |
| 2019 | City of Clarinda - Chamber Clarinda, IA | U | $351,378 | paid | COMM IMPROVEMENT | 202031839349300103 |
| 2019 | Souhtwest Ia Families Inc Clarinda, IA | A | $63,590 | paid | POSITIVE FAMILIES | 202031839349300103 |
| 2019 | Fremont County Extension Sidney, IA | A | $22,983 | paid | GROWING STRONG | 202031839349300103 |
| 2019 | Page County Fair Board Clarinda, IA | A | $16,502 | paid | YOUTH | 202031839349300103 |
| 2019 | West Central Community Action Harlan, IA | A | $14,429 | paid | CCR SERVICES | 202031839349300103 |
| 2019 | Clarinda Community Schools Clarinda, IA | A | $13,356 | paid | TECHNOLOGY | 202031839349300103 |
| 2019 | Page County Extension Clardina, IA | A | $12,432 | paid | GROWING STRONG | 202031839349300103 |
| 2019 | Shenandoah Community Schools Shenandoah, IA | A | $10,642 | paid | 202031839349300103 | |
| 2019 | Golden Hills Resourse Oakland, IA | A | $8,758 | paid | CONSERVATION | 202031839349300103 |
| 2019 | Clarinda Carneigie Art Museum Clarinda, IA | A | $8,391 | paid | ARTS | 202031839349300103 |
| 2019 | Southwest Iowa Families Inc Clarinda, IA | A | $6,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202031839349300103 |
| 2019 | Taylor County Public Health Bedford, IA | A | $5,792 | paid | CCNC SERVICES | 202031839349300103 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202541839349300429 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421459349300717 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202300819349300835 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211369349317531 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202142089349300724 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031839349300103 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/421285187.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.