funder-graph

FundersIA

Grants paid by Koch Foundation

EIN 42-1291856 · IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Koch Foundation of IA (EIN 42-1291856) reported 9 grants paid totaling $12,225 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$12,225

9 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20189$12,225

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Koch Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Plymouth Congregational ChurchUDes Moines, IA1$7,3252018
Breath of Hope Lung FoundationUWayzata, MN1$1,0002018
Boy Scouts Mid Iowa CouncilUDes Moines, IA1$1,0002018
Bread of Healing Clinic 81-0669867DMilwaukee, WI1$1,0002018
Salvation ArmyUDes Moines, IA1$5002018
Iowa Public Radio 20-4227123CAmes, IA1$5002018
Six Degrees of SeparationUDes Moines, IA1$5002018
Scottish Rite Foundation 42-0950776DDes Moines, IA1$2002018
Shrine Circus FundUCalgary, ALBERTA1$2002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Koch Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2018Plymouth Congregational Church Des Moines, IAU$7,325paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION201901339349102370
2018Breath of Hope Lung Foundation Wayzata, MNU$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION201901339349102370
2018Boy Scouts Mid Iowa Council Des Moines, IAU$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION201901339349102370
2018Bread of Healing Clinic Milwaukee, WID$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION201901339349102370
2018Six Degrees of Separation Des Moines, IAU$500paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION201901339349102370
2018Salvation Army Des Moines, IAU$500paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION201901339349102370
2018Iowa Public Radio Ames, IAC$500paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION201901339349102370
2018Shrine Circus Fund Calgary, ALBERTAU$200paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION201901339349102370
2018Scottish Rite Foundation Des Moines, IAD$200paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION201901339349102370

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201901339349102370

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/421291856.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.