funder-graph

FundersIA

Grants paid by Donald C & Doris K Byers Charitable Trust

EIN 42-1306612 · IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Donald C & Doris K Byers Charitable Trust of IA (EIN 42-1306612) reported 51 grants paid totaling $409,788 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$409,788

51 grants

Recipients

18

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202016$15,000
202117$12,250
202217$17,500
20241$365,038

Top recipients

The 18 recipients receiving the most from Donald C & Doris K Byers Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Drake University Law SchoolUDes Moines, IA1$365,0382024
First United Methodist ChurchUNewton, IA3$15,0002022
Dollars for ScholarsUNewton, IA3$11,0002022
Centre for Arts and Artists 38-3746921BNewton, IA3$10,0002022
Newton YMCA 42-0703250BNewton, IA3$3,0002022
Project Awake 80-0731028DNewton, IA3$1,7502022
Newton Lions ClubUNewton, IA3$1,0002022
Beefsticks for BackpacksUJohnstown, CO2$1,0002022
Des Moines Symphony 42-6058830CDes Moines, IA3$7502022
Pi FoundationUNewton, IA3$5002022
Newton Main Street 47-2819813BNewton, IA3$5002022
Salvation ArmyUNewton, IA3$2502022
Planned ParenthoodUNew York, NY3$02022
Drake UniversityUDes Moines, IA3$02022
Iowa Sculpture FestivalUNewton, IA3$02022
Park Centre Good SamaritanUJohnston, IA3$02022
Wesley Retirement Centre 42-0680440CJohnston, IA3$02022
YMCA of the Rockies 84-0404913BEstes Park, CO3$02022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 51 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Donald C & Doris K Byers Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Drake University Law School Des Moines, IAU$365,038paidFINAL CHARITABLE DISTRIBUTION202511329349100886
2022Centre for Arts and Artists Newton, IAB$7,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202331999349100228
2022Dollars for Scholars Newton, IAU$4,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202331999349100228
2022First United Methodist Church Newton, IAU$4,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202331999349100228
2022Newton YMCA Newton, IAB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202331999349100228
2022Project Awake Newton, IAD$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202331999349100228
2022Des Moines Symphony Des Moines, IAC$250paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202331999349100228
2022Salvation Army Newton, IAU$250paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202331999349100228
2022Planned Parenthood New York, NYU$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202331999349100228
2022YMCA of the Rockies Estes Park, COB$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202331999349100228
2022Newton Lions Club Newton, IAU$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202331999349100228
2022Park Centre Good Samaritan Johnston, IAU$0paidGENRAL OPERATING BUDGET202331999349100228
2022Wesley Retirement Centre Johnston, IAC$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202331999349100228
2022Pi Foundation Newton, IAU$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202331999349100228
2022Newton Main Street Newton, IAB$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202331999349100228
2022Iowa Sculpture Festival Newton, IAU$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202331999349100228
2022Drake University Des Moines, IAU$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202331999349100228
2022Beefsticks for Backpacks Johnstown, COU$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202331999349100228
2021First United Methodist Church Newton, IAU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202241329349103079
2021Dollars for Scholars Newton, IAU$4,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202241329349103079
2021Beefsticks for Backpacks Johnstown, COU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202241329349103079
2021Newton YMCA Newton, IAB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202241329349103079
2021Project Awake Newton, IAD$750paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202241329349103079
2021Des Moines Symphony Des Moines, IAC$250paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202241329349103079
2021Newton Main Street Newton, IAB$250paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202241329349103079
2021Newton Lions Club Newton, IAU$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202241329349103079
2021Planned Parenthood New York, NYU$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202241329349103079
2021Pi Foundation Newton, IAU$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202241329349103079
2021Park Centre Good Samaritan Johnston, IAU$0paidGENRAL OPERATING BUDGET202241329349103079
2021Wesley Retirement Centre Johnston, IAC$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202241329349103079
2021YMCA of the Rockies Estes Park, COB$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202241329349103079
2021Iowa Sculpture Festival Newton, IAU$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202241329349103079
2021Drake University Des Moines, IAU$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202241329349103079
2021Centre for Arts and Artists Newton, IAB$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202241329349103079
2021Salvation Army Newton, IAU$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202241329349103079
2020First United Methodist Church Newton, IAU$6,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202122179349101102
2020Dollars for Scholars Newton, IAU$3,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202122179349101102
2020Centre for Arts and Artists Newton, IAB$3,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202122179349101102
2020Newton YMCA Newton, IAB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202122179349101102
2020Newton Lions Club Newton, IAU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202122179349101102
2020Pi Foundation Newton, IAU$500paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202122179349101102
2020Newton Main Street Newton, IAB$250paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202122179349101102
2020Des Moines Symphony Des Moines, IAC$250paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202122179349101102
2020Salvation Army Newton, IAU$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202122179349101102
2020Planned Parenthood New York, NYU$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202122179349101102
2020YMCA of the Rockies Estes Park, COB$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202122179349101102
2020Project Awake Newton, IAD$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202122179349101102
2020Drake University Des Moines, IAU$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202122179349101102
2020Wesley Retirement Centre Johnston, IAC$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202122179349101102
2020Park Centre Good Samaritan Johnston, IAU$0paidGENRAL OPERATING BUDGET202122179349101102
2020Iowa Sculpture Festival Newton, IAU$0paidGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET202122179349101102

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511329349100886
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331999349100228
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202241329349103079
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202122179349101102

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/421306612.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.