Grants paid by Donald C & Doris K Byers Charitable Trust
EIN 42-1306612 · IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Donald C & Doris K Byers Charitable Trust of IA (EIN 42-1306612) reported 51 grants paid totaling $409,788 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$409,788
51 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 16 | $15,000 | — |
| 2021 | 17 | $12,250 | — |
| 2022 | 17 | $17,500 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $365,038 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Donald C & Doris K Byers Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drake University Law School | U | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $365,038 | 2024 |
| First United Methodist Church | U | Newton, IA | 3 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Dollars for Scholars | U | Newton, IA | 3 | $11,000 | 2022 |
| Centre for Arts and Artists 38-3746921 | B | Newton, IA | 3 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Newton YMCA 42-0703250 | B | Newton, IA | 3 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Project Awake 80-0731028 | D | Newton, IA | 3 | $1,750 | 2022 |
| Newton Lions Club | U | Newton, IA | 3 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Beefsticks for Backpacks | U | Johnstown, CO | 2 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Des Moines Symphony 42-6058830 | C | Des Moines, IA | 3 | $750 | 2022 |
| Pi Foundation | U | Newton, IA | 3 | $500 | 2022 |
| Newton Main Street 47-2819813 | B | Newton, IA | 3 | $500 | 2022 |
| Salvation Army | U | Newton, IA | 3 | $250 | 2022 |
| Planned Parenthood | U | New York, NY | 3 | $0 | 2022 |
| Drake University | U | Des Moines, IA | 3 | $0 | 2022 |
| Iowa Sculpture Festival | U | Newton, IA | 3 | $0 | 2022 |
| Park Centre Good Samaritan | U | Johnston, IA | 3 | $0 | 2022 |
| Wesley Retirement Centre 42-0680440 | C | Johnston, IA | 3 | $0 | 2022 |
| YMCA of the Rockies 84-0404913 | B | Estes Park, CO | 3 | $0 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 51 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Drake University Law School Des Moines, IA | U | $365,038 | paid | FINAL CHARITABLE DISTRIBUTION | 202511329349100886 |
| 2022 | Centre for Arts and Artists Newton, IA | B | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202331999349100228 |
| 2022 | Dollars for Scholars Newton, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202331999349100228 |
| 2022 | First United Methodist Church Newton, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202331999349100228 |
| 2022 | Newton YMCA Newton, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202331999349100228 |
| 2022 | Project Awake Newton, IA | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202331999349100228 |
| 2022 | Des Moines Symphony Des Moines, IA | C | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202331999349100228 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army Newton, IA | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202331999349100228 |
| 2022 | Planned Parenthood New York, NY | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202331999349100228 |
| 2022 | YMCA of the Rockies Estes Park, CO | B | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202331999349100228 |
| 2022 | Newton Lions Club Newton, IA | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202331999349100228 |
| 2022 | Park Centre Good Samaritan Johnston, IA | U | $0 | paid | GENRAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202331999349100228 |
| 2022 | Wesley Retirement Centre Johnston, IA | C | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202331999349100228 |
| 2022 | Pi Foundation Newton, IA | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202331999349100228 |
| 2022 | Newton Main Street Newton, IA | B | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202331999349100228 |
| 2022 | Iowa Sculpture Festival Newton, IA | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202331999349100228 |
| 2022 | Drake University Des Moines, IA | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202331999349100228 |
| 2022 | Beefsticks for Backpacks Johnstown, CO | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202331999349100228 |
| 2021 | First United Methodist Church Newton, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202241329349103079 |
| 2021 | Dollars for Scholars Newton, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202241329349103079 |
| 2021 | Beefsticks for Backpacks Johnstown, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202241329349103079 |
| 2021 | Newton YMCA Newton, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202241329349103079 |
| 2021 | Project Awake Newton, IA | D | $750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202241329349103079 |
| 2021 | Des Moines Symphony Des Moines, IA | C | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202241329349103079 |
| 2021 | Newton Main Street Newton, IA | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202241329349103079 |
| 2021 | Newton Lions Club Newton, IA | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202241329349103079 |
| 2021 | Planned Parenthood New York, NY | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202241329349103079 |
| 2021 | Pi Foundation Newton, IA | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202241329349103079 |
| 2021 | Park Centre Good Samaritan Johnston, IA | U | $0 | paid | GENRAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202241329349103079 |
| 2021 | Wesley Retirement Centre Johnston, IA | C | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202241329349103079 |
| 2021 | YMCA of the Rockies Estes Park, CO | B | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202241329349103079 |
| 2021 | Iowa Sculpture Festival Newton, IA | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202241329349103079 |
| 2021 | Drake University Des Moines, IA | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202241329349103079 |
| 2021 | Centre for Arts and Artists Newton, IA | B | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202241329349103079 |
| 2021 | Salvation Army Newton, IA | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202241329349103079 |
| 2020 | First United Methodist Church Newton, IA | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202122179349101102 |
| 2020 | Dollars for Scholars Newton, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202122179349101102 |
| 2020 | Centre for Arts and Artists Newton, IA | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202122179349101102 |
| 2020 | Newton YMCA Newton, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202122179349101102 |
| 2020 | Newton Lions Club Newton, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202122179349101102 |
| 2020 | Pi Foundation Newton, IA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202122179349101102 |
| 2020 | Newton Main Street Newton, IA | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202122179349101102 |
| 2020 | Des Moines Symphony Des Moines, IA | C | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202122179349101102 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Newton, IA | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202122179349101102 |
| 2020 | Planned Parenthood New York, NY | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202122179349101102 |
| 2020 | YMCA of the Rockies Estes Park, CO | B | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202122179349101102 |
| 2020 | Project Awake Newton, IA | D | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202122179349101102 |
| 2020 | Drake University Des Moines, IA | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202122179349101102 |
| 2020 | Wesley Retirement Centre Johnston, IA | C | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202122179349101102 |
| 2020 | Park Centre Good Samaritan Johnston, IA | U | $0 | paid | GENRAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202122179349101102 |
| 2020 | Iowa Sculpture Festival Newton, IA | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING BUDGET | 202122179349101102 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511329349100886 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331999349100228 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241329349103079 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122179349101102 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/421306612.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.