Grants paid by Iowa Association of Community Action Directors
EIN 42-1308042 · IA · Form 990, Schedule I
Iowa Association of Community Action Directors of IA (EIN 42-1308042) reported 35 grants paid totaling $863,744 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2021, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$863,744
35 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2021
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 18 | $282,271 | — |
| 2021 | 17 | $581,473 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Iowa Association of Community Action Directors, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawkeye Area Community Action Program Inc 42-0898405 | A | Hiawatha, IA | 2 | $121,540 | 2021 |
| Iowa Community Action Association 42-1183068 | A | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $81,833 | 2021 |
| Impact Community Action Partnership 42-1078280 | A | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $77,370 | 2021 |
| Mid-Iowa Community Action 42-0923311 | A | Marshalltown, IA | 2 | $67,370 | 2021 |
| Community Action of Southeast Iowa 42-0923961 | A | Burlington, IA | 2 | $55,703 | 2021 |
| Southern Iowa Economic Development Association 42-0928313 | A | Ottumwa, IA | 2 | $41,703 | 2021 |
| New Opportunities Inc 42-0923412 | A | Carroll, IA | 2 | $40,370 | 2021 |
| North Iowa Communtiy Action Organization 42-0921505 | A | Mason City, IA | 2 | $40,370 | 2021 |
| Community Action of Siouxland 42-0989589 | A | Sioux City, IA | 2 | $40,370 | 2021 |
| Upper Des Moines Opportunity 42-0923424 | A | Graettinger, IA | 2 | $40,370 | 2021 |
| Operation Threshold 42-0982549 | A | Waterloo, IA | 2 | $40,370 | 2021 |
| Northeast Iowa Community Action Corporation 42-6092713 | A | Decorah, IA | 2 | $37,370 | 2021 |
| South Central Iowa Community Action Program 42-0921920 | A | Chariton, IA | 2 | $31,704 | 2021 |
| Community Action of Eastern Iowa 42-0921929 | A | Davenport, IA | 2 | $30,370 | 2021 |
| Mid-Sioux Opportunity 42-0921642 | A | Remsen, IA | 2 | $30,370 | 2021 |
| Matura Action Corporation 42-0920388 | A | Creston, IA | 2 | $30,370 | 2021 |
| West Central Community Action 42-0919214 | A | Harlan, IA | 2 | $30,370 | 2021 |
| Progress Resources 25-1663375 | A | Waynesburg, PA | 1 | $16,025 | 2020 |
| Operation New View 42-1014440 | A | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $9,796 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Hawkeye Area Community Action Program Inc Hiawatha, IA | A | $96,840 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202212439349300641 |
| 2021 | Iowa Community Action Association Des Moines, IA | A | $81,833 | paid | TRANSFER OF NET ASSETS DUE TO MERGER | 202212439349300641 |
| 2021 | Impact Community Action Partnership Des Moines, IA | A | $61,920 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202212439349300641 |
| 2021 | Mid-Iowa Community Action Marshalltown, IA | A | $51,920 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202212439349300641 |
| 2021 | Community Action of Southeast Iowa Burlington, IA | A | $40,253 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202212439349300641 |
| 2021 | Southern Iowa Economic Development Association Ottumwa, IA | A | $26,253 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202212439349300641 |
| 2021 | Upper Des Moines Opportunity Graettinger, IA | A | $24,920 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202212439349300641 |
| 2021 | New Opportunities Inc Carroll, IA | A | $24,920 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202212439349300641 |
| 2021 | Community Action of Siouxland Sioux City, IA | A | $24,920 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202212439349300641 |
| 2021 | Operation Threshold Waterloo, IA | A | $24,920 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202212439349300641 |
| 2021 | North Iowa Communtiy Action Organization Mason City, IA | A | $24,920 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202212439349300641 |
| 2021 | Northeast Iowa Community Action Corporation Decorah, IA | A | $21,920 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202212439349300641 |
| 2021 | South Central Iowa Community Action Program Chariton, IA | A | $16,254 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202212439349300641 |
| 2021 | Mid-Sioux Opportunity Remsen, IA | A | $14,920 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202212439349300641 |
| 2021 | Matura Action Corporation Creston, IA | A | $14,920 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202212439349300641 |
| 2021 | Community Action of Eastern Iowa Davenport, IA | A | $14,920 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202212439349300641 |
| 2021 | West Central Community Action Harlan, IA | A | $14,920 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202212439349300641 |
| 2020 | Hawkeye Area Community Action Program Inc Hiawatha, IA | A | $24,700 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202123169349309667 |
| 2020 | Progress Resources Waynesburg, PA | A | $16,025 | paid | FUNDING FOR ED'S TIME AS INTERIM DIRECTOR | 202123169349309667 |
| 2020 | Matura Action Corporation Creston, IA | A | $15,450 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202123169349309667 |
| 2020 | Upper Des Moines Opportunity Graettinger, IA | A | $15,450 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202123169349309667 |
| 2020 | Community Action of Southeast Iowa Burlington, IA | A | $15,450 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202123169349309667 |
| 2020 | Community Action of Eastern Iowa Davenport, IA | A | $15,450 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202123169349309667 |
| 2020 | Impact Community Action Partnership Des Moines, IA | A | $15,450 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202123169349309667 |
| 2020 | Operation Threshold Waterloo, IA | A | $15,450 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202123169349309667 |
| 2020 | West Central Community Action Harlan, IA | A | $15,450 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202123169349309667 |
| 2020 | Mid-Iowa Community Action Marshalltown, IA | A | $15,450 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202123169349309667 |
| 2020 | North Iowa Communtiy Action Organization Mason City, IA | A | $15,450 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202123169349309667 |
| 2020 | South Central Iowa Community Action Program Chariton, IA | A | $15,450 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202123169349309667 |
| 2020 | Mid-Sioux Opportunity Remsen, IA | A | $15,450 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202123169349309667 |
| 2020 | New Opportunities Inc Carroll, IA | A | $15,450 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202123169349309667 |
| 2020 | Northeast Iowa Community Action Corporation Decorah, IA | A | $15,450 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202123169349309667 |
| 2020 | Southern Iowa Economic Development Association Ottumwa, IA | A | $15,450 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202123169349309667 |
| 2020 | Community Action of Siouxland Sioux City, IA | A | $15,450 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202123169349309667 |
| 2020 | Operation New View Dubuque, IA | A | $9,796 | paid | FUNDING TO HELP LOW INCOME IOWANS | 202123169349309667 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212439349300641 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123169349309667 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/421308042.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.