funder-graph

FundersIA

Grants paid by The Gutfreund Foundation C/O David M Gutfreund

EIN 42-1373994 · IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Gutfreund Foundation C/O David M Gutfreund of IA (EIN 42-1373994) reported 5 grants paid totaling $210,400 to 5 recipients in tax years 2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$210,400

5 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20215$210,400

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from The Gutfreund Foundation C/O David M Gutfreund, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines 42-6139033BDes Moines, IA1$202,0002021
Joppa OutreachUDes Moines, IA1$4,0002021
Dmarc Food PantryUDes Moines, IA1$2,4002021
Des Moines Public Schools Grab and Go MealsUDes Moines, IA1$1,0002021
Food Bank of Iowa 42-1177880BDes Moines, IA1$1,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Gutfreund Foundation C/O David M Gutfreund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2021Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines Des Moines, IAB$202,000paidGENERAL GRANT TO TAX EXEMPT CHARITY202113549349100011
2021Joppa Outreach Des Moines, IAU$4,000paidGENERAL GRANT TO TAX EXEMPT CHARITY.202121909349100707
2021Dmarc Food Pantry Des Moines, IAU$2,400paidGENERAL GRANT TO TAX EXEPMT CHARITY202121909349100707
2021Food Bank of Iowa Des Moines, IAB$1,000paidGENERAL GRANT TO TAX EXEMPT CHARITY.202121909349100707
2021Des Moines Public Schools Grab and Go Meals Des Moines, IAU$1,000paidGRANT TO GRAB AND GO MEALS PROGRAM202121909349100707

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20212021-10-31not stated2020v4.1202113549349100011
990PF20212021-03-31not stated2020v4.1202121909349100707

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/421373994.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.