Grants paid by Clarinda Youth Corporation
EIN 42-1379860 · Clarinda, IA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE I44Z
Clarinda Youth Corporation of Clarinda, IA (EIN 42-1379860) reported 10 grants paid totaling $138,800 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2021, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$138,800
10 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2021
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $93,600 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $45,200 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Clarinda Youth Corporation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarinda Economic Development 42-1526149 | A | Clarinda, IA | 2 | $40,000 | 2021 |
| Clarinda Community School 42-6001136 | A | Clarinda, IA | 1 | $37,550 | 2020 |
| Glenn Miller Birthplace Society 42-1369451 | A | Clarinda, IA | 2 | $21,200 | 2021 |
| City of Clarinda | U | Clarinda, IA | 1 | $19,000 | 2021 |
| Clarinda Foundation 42-1285187 | A | Clarinda, IA | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Clarinda Chamber of Commerce 42-1306180 | A | Clarinda, IA | 1 | $5,050 | 2020 |
| Clarinda Regional Health Center 42-6005819 | A | Clarinda, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Clarinda Band Boosters 42-1431290 | A | Clarinda, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | City of Clarinda Clarinda, IA | U | $19,000 | paid | TENNIS COURTS | 202320349349301017 |
| 2021 | Clarinda Economic Development Clarinda, IA | A | $15,000 | paid | COMMUNITY RELATIONS | 202320349349301017 |
| 2021 | Clarinda Foundation Clarinda, IA | A | $6,000 | paid | COMMUNITY RELATIONS | 202320349349301017 |
| 2021 | Glenn Miller Birthplace Society Clarinda, IA | A | $5,200 | paid | COMMUNITY RELATIONS | 202320349349301017 |
| 2020 | Clarinda Community School Clarinda, IA | A | $37,550 | paid | COMMUNITY RELATIONS | 202111319349302316 |
| 2020 | Clarinda Economic Development Clarinda, IA | A | $25,000 | paid | HOUSING PROJECT | 202111319349302316 |
| 2020 | Glenn Miller Birthplace Society Clarinda, IA | A | $16,000 | paid | COMMUNITY RELATIONS | 202111319349302316 |
| 2020 | Clarinda Chamber of Commerce Clarinda, IA | A | $5,050 | paid | COMMUNITY RELATIONS | 202111319349302316 |
| 2020 | Clarinda Regional Health Center Clarinda, IA | A | $5,000 | paid | FOOTBALL HELMET PROJECT | 202111319349302316 |
| 2020 | Clarinda Band Boosters Clarinda, IA | A | $5,000 | paid | HS BAND TRIP | 202111319349302316 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202320349349301017 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202111319349302316 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/421379860.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.