funder-graph

FundersIA

Grants paid by Robert T Bates Foundation

EIN 42-1392613 · Albia, IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Robert T Bates Foundation of Albia, IA (EIN 42-1392613) reported 7 grants paid totaling $482,339 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$482,339

7 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$62,672
20191$40,940
20201$145,000
20211$50,000
20221$150
20231$116,777
20241$66,800

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Robert T Bates Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Albia Area Improvement Association 42-1218704BAlbia, IA5$365,4122024
Historic District DonationUAlbia, IA2$116,9272023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Robert T Bates Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Albia Area Improvement Association Albia, IAB$66,800paidHISTORIC PRESERVATION202542669349100769
2023Historic District Donation Albia, IAU$116,777paidHISTORIC PRESERVATION202443179349100529
2022Historic District Donation Albia, IAU$150paidHISTORIC PRESERVATION202322369349100507
2021Albia Area Improvement Association Albia, IAB$50,000paidHISTORIC PRESERVATION202231379349100328
2020Albia Area Improvement Association Albia, IAB$145,000paidHISTORIC PRESERVATION202143169349100339
2019Albia Area Improvement Association Albia, IAB$40,940paidHISTORIC PRESERVATION202110849349100601
2018Albia Area Improvement Association Albia, IAB$62,672paidHISTORIC PRESERVATION201941309349101474

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202542669349100769
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443179349100529
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202322369349100507
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202231379349100328
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202143169349100339
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.2202110849349100601
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201941309349101474

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/421392613.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.