Grants paid by Trees Forever Inc
EIN 42-1419181 · Marion, IA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C30Z
Trees Forever Inc of Marion, IA (EIN 42-1419181) reported 68 grants paid totaling $744,151 to 49 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$744,151
68 grants
Recipients
49
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | $241,451 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $18,550 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $18,550 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $105,393 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $93,905 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $42,565 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $64,550 | — |
| 2025 | 11 | $159,187 | — |
Top recipients
The 49 recipients receiving the most from Trees Forever Inc, by grants paid, out of 49 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muscatine Branching Out 42-1431096 | A | Muscatine, IA | 8 | $88,400 | 2025 |
| Waverly Trees Forever 42-6005344 | A | Waverly, IA | 8 | $64,000 | 2025 |
| City of Marshalltown | U | Marshalltown, IA | 3 | $29,280 | 2022 |
| City of Peoria | U | Peroria, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| The Village of Forest Park | U | Forest Park, IL | 1 | $22,482 | 2025 |
| Creston Ffa Chapter 42-6037991 | A | Creston, IA | 1 | $18,900 | 2018 |
| Marion Tree Board 42-6004932 | A | Marion, IA | 2 | $18,500 | 2022 |
| City of Cedar Rapids | U | Cedar Rapids, IA | 1 | $17,250 | 2018 |
| City of Muscatine | U | Muscatine, IA | 1 | $17,000 | 2018 |
| City of Belle Plaine | U | Belle Plaine, IA | 1 | $17,000 | 2022 |
| City of Maquoketa | U | Maquoketa, IA | 2 | $17,000 | 2022 |
| Linn Co Treasurer (linn Co Sec Rd) 42-6004338 | A | Marion, IA | 1 | $16,860 | 2018 |
| City of Monticello | U | Monticello, IA | 1 | $16,500 | 2023 |
| Waukegan Park District 36-6006138 | A | Waukegan, IL | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| City of Galesburg | U | Galesburg, IL | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| City of Jacksonville | U | Jacksonville, IL | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Moline Community Development Corp 26-4075669 | A | Moline, IL | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| City of Mason City | U | Mason City, IA | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| City of Waukegan Attn Treasury Dep | U | Waukegan, IL | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Village of Park Forest | U | Forest Park, IL | 1 | $14,999 | 2025 |
| City of Collinsville | U | Collinsville, IL | 1 | $14,940 | 2025 |
| City of Kewanee | U | Kewanee, IL | 1 | $14,921 | 2025 |
| City of West Branch | U | West Branch, IA | 1 | $14,575 | 2018 |
| City of Marion Tree Board | U | Marion, IA | 1 | $14,265 | 2018 |
| Council Bluffs Trees Forever 42-1413899 | A | Council Bluffs, IA | 2 | $13,000 | 2022 |
| City of Eldridge | U | Eldridge, IA | 1 | $12,000 | 2022 |
| Mid-Iowa Council 42-0981715 | A | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $12,000 | 2022 |
| Village of Orland Park | U | Orland Park, IL | 1 | $10,325 | 2025 |
| City of Fairfax | U | Fairfax, IA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| City of Hiawatha | U | Hiawatha, IA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| City of Ely | U | Ely, IA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Claude W and Dolly Ahrends Foundati 39-1906775 | A | Grinnell, IA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| City of Ames | U | Ames, IA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| City of Burlington | U | Burlington, IA | 1 | $9,957 | 2018 |
| City of Keosauqua | U | Keosauqua, IA | 1 | $9,500 | 2018 |
| Tipton Lions Club 42-6084860 | A | Tipton, IA | 1 | $9,500 | 2021 |
| Shellsburg Area Community Group 45-2039430 | A | Shellsburg, IA | 1 | $8,843 | 2021 |
| Keokuk County Extension 42-6021443 | A | Harper, IA | 1 | $8,000 | 2018 |
| City of Walcott | U | Walcott, IA | 1 | $8,000 | 2018 |
| City of Cresco | U | Cresco, IA | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 |
| City of Decorah | U | Decorah, IA | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 |
| City of Storm Lake | U | Storm Lake, IA | 1 | $6,970 | 2025 |
| City of Cherokee | U | Cherokee, IA | 1 | $6,622 | 2018 |
| Iowa City Community School District | U | Iowa City, IA | 1 | $6,515 | 2023 |
| Clarke University 42-0680408 | A | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $6,220 | 2018 |
| Dyersville Community Commercial Clb 42-0795129 | A | Dyersville, IA | 1 | $5,550 | 2018 |
| Culvers Nursery | U | Marion, IA | 1 | $5,213 | 2018 |
| Fossil & Prairie Conservation Fdn 42-6004361 | A | Rockford, IA | 1 | $5,045 | 2018 |
| City of Oelwien | U | Oelwien, IA | 1 | $5,019 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 68 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City of Peoria Peroria, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | 202601419349301205 | |
| 2025 | The Village of Forest Park Forest Park, IL | U | $22,482 | paid | 202601419349301205 | |
| 2025 | City of Galesburg Galesburg, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | 202601419349301205 | |
| 2025 | City of Waukegan Attn Treasury Dep Waukegan, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | 202601419349301205 | |
| 2025 | Village of Park Forest Forest Park, IL | U | $14,999 | paid | 202601419349301205 | |
| 2025 | City of Collinsville Collinsville, IL | U | $14,940 | paid | 202601419349301205 | |
| 2025 | City of Kewanee Kewanee, IL | U | $14,921 | paid | 202601419349301205 | |
| 2025 | Muscatine Branching Out Davenport, IA | A | $11,050 | paid | 202601419349301205 | |
| 2025 | Village of Orland Park Orland Park, IL | U | $10,325 | paid | 202601419349301205 | |
| 2025 | Waverly Trees Forever Waverly, IA | A | $8,500 | paid | 202601419349301205 | |
| 2025 | City of Storm Lake Storm Lake, IA | U | $6,970 | paid | 202601419349301205 | |
| 2024 | City of Jacksonville Jacksonville, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | TREE PROJECT | 202512039349301501 |
| 2024 | Moline Community Development Corp Moline, IL | A | $15,000 | paid | TREE PROJECT | 202512039349301501 |
| 2024 | Waukegan Park District Waukegan, IL | A | $15,000 | paid | TREE PROJECT | 202512039349301501 |
| 2024 | Muscatine Branching Out Muscatine, IA | A | $11,050 | paid | TREE PROJECT | 202512039349301501 |
| 2024 | Waverly Trees Forever Waverly, IA | A | $8,500 | paid | TREE PROJECT | 202512039349301501 |
| 2023 | City of Monticello Monticello, IA | U | $16,500 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 202412299349300121 |
| 2023 | Muscatine Branching Out Muscatine, IA | A | $11,050 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 202412299349300121 |
| 2023 | Waverly Trees Forever Waverly, IA | A | $8,500 | paid | TREE PROJECT | 202412299349300121 |
| 2023 | Iowa City Community School District Iowa City, IA | U | $6,515 | paid | 202412299349300121 | |
| 2022 | City of Belle Plaine Belle Plaine, IA | U | $17,000 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 202332619349300318 |
| 2022 | Mid-Iowa Council Des Moines, IA | A | $12,000 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 202332619349300318 |
| 2022 | City of Eldridge Eldridge, IA | U | $12,000 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 202332619349300318 |
| 2022 | City of Marshalltown Marshalltown, IA | U | $11,855 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ | 202332619349300318 |
| 2022 | Muscatine Branching Out Muscatine, IA | A | $11,050 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 202332619349300318 |
| 2022 | Marion Parks & Recreation Marion, IA | A | $10,000 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJEC | 202332619349300318 |
| 2022 | Waverly Trees Forever Waverly, IA | A | $8,500 | paid | TREE PROJECT | 202332619349300318 |
| 2022 | Council Bluffs Trees Forever Council Bluffs, IA | A | $6,000 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 202332619349300318 |
| 2022 | City of Maquoketa Maquoketa, IA | U | $5,500 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ | 202332619349300318 |
| 2021 | Muscatine Branching Out Muscatine, IA | A | $11,050 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 202231329349305193 |
| 2021 | City of Marshalltown Marshalltown, IA | U | $10,000 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ | 202231329349305193 |
| 2021 | City of Hiawatha Hiawatha, IA | U | $10,000 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 202231329349305193 |
| 2021 | City of Fairfax Fairfax, IA | U | $10,000 | paid | TREE PROJECT | 202231329349305193 |
| 2021 | City of Ely Ely, IA | U | $10,000 | paid | TREE PROJECT | 202231329349305193 |
| 2021 | City of Ames Ames, IA | U | $10,000 | paid | TREE PROJECT | 202231329349305193 |
| 2021 | Claude W and Dolly Ahrends Foundati Grinnell, IA | A | $10,000 | paid | TREE PROJECT | 202231329349305193 |
| 2021 | Tipton Lions Club Tipton, IA | A | $9,500 | paid | TREE PROJECT | 202231329349305193 |
| 2021 | Shellsburg Area Community Group Shellsburg, IA | A | $8,843 | paid | TREE PROJECT | 202231329349305193 |
| 2021 | Marion Tree Board Marion, IA | A | $8,500 | paid | TREE PROJECT | 202231329349305193 |
| 2021 | Waverly Trees Forever Waverly, IA | A | $7,500 | paid | TREE PROJECT | 202231329349305193 |
| 2020 | Muscatine Branching Out Muscatine, IA | A | $11,050 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 202141169349301224 |
| 2020 | Waverly Trees Forever Waverly, IA | A | $7,500 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 202141169349301224 |
| 2019 | Muscatine Branching Out Muscatine, IA | A | $11,050 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 202021209349301217 |
| 2019 | Waverly Trees Forever Waverly, IA | A | $7,500 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 202021209349301217 |
| 2018 | Creston Ffa Chapter Creston, IA | A | $18,900 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 201901429349301475 |
| 2018 | City of Cedar Rapids Cedar Rapids, IA | U | $17,250 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 201901429349301475 |
| 2018 | City of Muscatine Muscatine, IA | U | $17,000 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ | 201901429349301475 |
| 2018 | Linn Co Treasurer (linn Co Sec Rd) Marion, IA | A | $16,860 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ | 201901429349301475 |
| 2018 | City of Mason City Mason City, IA | U | $15,000 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 201901429349301475 |
| 2018 | City of West Branch West Branch, IA | U | $14,575 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 201901429349301475 |
| 2018 | City of Marion Tree Board Marion, IA | U | $14,265 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 201901429349301475 |
| 2018 | City of Maquoketa Maquoketa, IA | U | $11,500 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ | 201901429349301475 |
| 2018 | Muscatine Branching Out Muscatine, IA | A | $11,050 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 201901429349301475 |
| 2018 | City of Burlington Burlington, IA | U | $9,957 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 201901429349301475 |
| 2018 | City of Keosauqua Keosauqua, IA | U | $9,500 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ | 201901429349301475 |
| 2018 | City of Walcott Walcott, IA | U | $8,000 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ | 201901429349301475 |
| 2018 | Keokuk County Extension Harper, IA | A | $8,000 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ | 201901429349301475 |
| 2018 | Waverly Trees Forever Waverly, IA | A | $7,500 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 201901429349301475 |
| 2018 | City of Marshalltown Marshalltown, IA | U | $7,425 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ | 201901429349301475 |
| 2018 | Council Bluffs Trees Forever Council Bluffs, IA | A | $7,000 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 201901429349301475 |
| 2018 | City of Decorah Decorah, IA | U | $7,000 | paid | 201901429349301475 | |
| 2018 | City of Cresco Cresco, IA | U | $7,000 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ | 201901429349301475 |
| 2018 | City of Cherokee Cherokee, IA | U | $6,622 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ. | 201901429349301475 |
| 2018 | Clarke University Dubuque, IA | A | $6,220 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ | 201901429349301475 |
| 2018 | Dyersville Community Commercial Clb Dyersville, IA | A | $5,550 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ | 201901429349301475 |
| 2018 | Culvers Nursery Marion, IA | U | $5,213 | paid | 201901429349301475 | |
| 2018 | Fossil & Prairie Conservation Fdn Rockford, IA | A | $5,045 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ | 201901429349301475 |
| 2018 | City of Oelwien Oelwien, IA | U | $5,019 | paid | TREE PLANTING PROJ | 201901429349301475 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601419349301205 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202512039349301501 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202412299349300121 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332619349300318 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231329349305193 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141169349301224 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021209349301217 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901429349301475 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/421419181.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.