Grants paid by Iowa Council of Foundations
EIN 42-1476116 · Wdm, IA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B60
Iowa Council of Foundations of Wdm, IA (EIN 42-1476116) reported 42 grants paid totaling $609,260 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$609,260
42 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $63,950 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $78,955 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $52,288 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $83,780 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $80,540 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $103,927 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $109,820 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $36,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Iowa Council of Foundations, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation of Greater Dub 42-1526614 | A | Dubuque, IA | 7 | $157,070 | 2025 |
| Community Foundation of Greater Des 42-6139033 | A | Des Moines, IA | 7 | $137,675 | 2025 |
| Community Foundation of Greater Mus 42-1495980 | A | Muscatine, IA | 5 | $72,850 | 2024 |
| Community Foundation of Northeast I 42-6060414 | A | Cedar Falls, IA | 6 | $69,440 | 2024 |
| Pottawattamie County Community Foun 26-1382215 | A | Council Bluffs, IA | 3 | $35,500 | 2024 |
| Siouxland Community Foundation 42-1323904 | A | Sioux City, IA | 2 | $20,180 | 2022 |
| Waterloo Community Foundation 47-3373953 | A | Waterloo, IA | 2 | $15,800 | 2024 |
| Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foun 42-6053860 | A | Cedar Rapids, IA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Quad Cities Community Foundation 42-6122716 | A | Bettendorf, IA | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| South Central Iowa Community Found 42-1411234 | A | Chariton, IA | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Omaha Community Foundation 47-0645958 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Keokuk Area Community Foundation 20-1838372 | A | Keokuk, IA | 2 | $13,500 | 2022 |
| Okoboji Community Foundation 42-1322070 | A | Arnolds Park, IA | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Cedar Falls Community Foundation 42-1088936 | A | Cedar Falls, IA | 1 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Greater Poweshiek Community Found 42-1298055 | A | Grinnell, IA | 1 | $6,725 | 2020 |
| Wayne County Community Foundation 42-1494971 | A | Corydon, IA | 1 | $6,520 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 42 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Community Foundation of Greater Dm Des Moines, IA | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202610949349300106 |
| 2025 | Community Foundation of Greater Dub Dubuque, IA | A | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202610949349300106 |
| 2025 | Cedar Falls Community Foundation Cedar Falls, IA | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202610949349300106 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Greater Dub Dubuque, IA | A | $35,370 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202510169349300026 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Ne Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | A | $17,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202510169349300026 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Greater Mus Muscatine, IA | A | $15,100 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202510169349300026 |
| 2024 | Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foun Cedar Rapids, IA | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202510169349300026 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation for Western Ia Council Bluffs, IA | A | $10,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202510169349300026 |
| 2024 | Waterloo Community Foundation Waterloo, IA | A | $9,350 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202510169349300026 |
| 2024 | Okoboji Community Foundation Arnolds Park, IA | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202510169349300026 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Greater Dm Des Moines, IA | A | $49,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401219349302560 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Greater Dub Dubuque, IA | A | $17,727 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401219349302560 |
| 2023 | Omaha Community Foundation Omaha, NE | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401219349302560 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Ne Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401219349302560 |
| 2023 | Waterloo Community Foundation Waterloo, IA | A | $6,450 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401219349302560 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Greater Mus Muscatine, IA | A | $21,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202340319349300929 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Greater Dm Des Moines, IA | A | $19,025 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202340319349300929 |
| 2022 | Pottawattamie County Community Foun Council Bluffs, IA | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202340319349300929 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Greater Dub Dubuque, IA | A | $11,835 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202340319349300929 |
| 2022 | Siouxland Community Foundation Sioux City, IA | A | $7,180 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202340319349300929 |
| 2022 | Keokuk Area Community Foundation Keokuk, IA | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202340319349300929 |
| 2021 | Community Foundation of Greater Dub Dubuque, IA | A | $34,663 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201189349302065 |
| 2021 | Community Foundation of Greater Dm Des Moines, IA | A | $23,367 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201189349302065 |
| 2021 | Siouxland Community Foundation Sioux City, IA | A | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201189349302065 |
| 2021 | Keokuk Area Community Foundation Keokuk, IA | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201189349302065 |
| 2021 | Community Foundation of Greater Mus Muscatine, IA | A | $5,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201189349302065 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Greater Mus Muscatine, IA | A | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202130539349301023 |
| 2020 | Quad Cities Community Foundation Bettendorf, IA | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202130539349301023 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Greater Dm Des Moines, IA | A | $8,413 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202130539349301023 |
| 2020 | Greater Poweshiek Community Found Grinnell, IA | A | $6,725 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202130539349301023 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Ne Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | A | $6,150 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202130539349301023 |
| 2019 | Community Foundation of Greater Dub Dubuque, IA | A | $27,475 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202000439349301140 |
| 2019 | Community Foundation of Greater Mus Muscatine, IA | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202000439349301140 |
| 2019 | Community Foundation of Northeast I Cedar Falls, IA | A | $10,340 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202000439349301140 |
| 2019 | Pottawattamie County Community Foun Council Bluffs, IA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202000439349301140 |
| 2019 | Community Foundation of Greater Des Des Moines, IA | A | $9,620 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202000439349301140 |
| 2019 | Wayne County Community Foundation Corydon, IA | A | $6,520 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202000439349301140 |
| 2018 | Community Foundation of Greater Dub Dubuque, IA | A | $21,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT. | 201900379349300715 |
| 2018 | Community Foundation of Northeast I Cedar Falls, IA | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT. | 201900379349300715 |
| 2018 | South Central Iowa Community Found Chariton, IA | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT. | 201900379349300715 |
| 2018 | Dallas County Community Foundation Des Moines, IA | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT. | 201900379349300715 |
| 2018 | Kossuth County Community Foundation Cedar Falls, IA | A | $5,450 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT. | 201900379349300715 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202610949349300106 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510169349300026 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401219349302560 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202340319349300929 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202201189349302065 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202130539349301023 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202000439349301140 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201900379349300715 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/421476116.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.