Grants paid by Appanoose County Foundation Inc
EIN 42-1499871 · Centerville, IA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T31
Appanoose County Foundation Inc of Centerville, IA (EIN 42-1499871) reported 12 grants paid totaling $256,530 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$256,530
12 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $166,039 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $24,028 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $31,747 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $34,716 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Appanoose County Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appanoose County Trails 61-1556825 | A | Centerville, IA | 1 | $139,234 | 2020 |
| Historical Livingston Cemetary 20-0299604 | A | Numa, IA | 2 | $36,987 | 2024 |
| Historical Livingston Cemetary | U | 1 | $18,528 | 2022 | |
| Appanoose County Girls Softball 42-1446396 | A | Centerville, IA | 2 | $12,300 | 2022 |
| Walldog Public Art 45-2515986 | A | Centerville, IA | 1 | $12,281 | 2020 |
| Rotary International 42-6076411 | A | Centerville, IA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| City of Centerville | U | Centerville, IA | 1 | $7,724 | 2020 |
| Appanoose Shooting Club 42-1380706 | A | Centerville, IA | 1 | $7,540 | 2023 |
| Oakland Cemetary City of Centerville | U | Centerville, IA | 1 | $6,436 | 2023 |
| Appanoose County Day Care 42-1363581 | A | Centerville, IA | 1 | $5,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Historical Livingston Cemetary Numa, IA | A | $19,216 | paid | CEMETARY MAINTENANCE | 202543089349301829 |
| 2024 | Rotary International Centerville, IA | A | $10,000 | paid | 202543089349301829 | |
| 2024 | Appanoose County Day Care Centerville, IA | A | $5,500 | paid | 202543089349301829 | |
| 2023 | Historical Livingston Cemetary Numa, IA | A | $17,771 | paid | CEMETARY MAINTENANCE | 202423209349314032 |
| 2023 | Appanoose Shooting Club Centerville, IA | A | $7,540 | paid | RECREATION | 202423209349314032 |
| 2023 | Oakland Cemetary City of Centerville Centerville, IA | U | $6,436 | paid | CEMETARY MAINTENANCE | 202423209349314032 |
| 2022 | Historical Livingston Cemetary | U | $18,528 | paid | CEMETARY MAINTENANCE | 202323199349303037 |
| 2022 | Appanoose County Girls Softball Centerville, IA | A | $5,500 | paid | GIRLS SOFTBALL | 202323199349303037 |
| 2020 | Appanoose County Trails Centerville, IA | A | $139,234 | paid | TRAIL IMPROVEMENTS | 202103199349314560 |
| 2020 | Walldog Public Art Centerville, IA | A | $12,281 | paid | ART APPRECIATION | 202103199349314560 |
| 2020 | City of Centerville Centerville, IA | U | $7,724 | paid | OAKLAND CEMETARY | 202103199349314560 |
| 2020 | Appanoose County Girls Softball Centerville, IA | A | $6,800 | paid | GIRLS SOFTBALL | 202103199349314560 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202543089349301829 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202423209349314032 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349303037 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103199349314560 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/421499871.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.