funder-graph

FundersIA

Grants paid by The G J Manatt Junie Family Foundation

EIN 42-1502114 · Brooklyn, IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

The G J Manatt Junie Family Foundation of Brooklyn, IA (EIN 42-1502114) reported 20 grants paid totaling $127,750 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$127,750

20 grants

Recipients

13

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$24,000
20201$13,750
20211$26,000
20222$6,000
20233$6,000
20247$23,000
20251$29,000

Top recipients

The 13 recipients receiving the most from The G J Manatt Junie Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Calvery CemeteryUBrooklyn, IA3$35,0002024
Brooklyn Fire DepartmentUBrooklyn, IA4$33,7502025
Patrick Mccoy FoundationULincoln, NE1$20,0002018
Brooklyn Historical Society 42-1462535BBrooklyn, IA2$15,7502024
St Patrick Altar and RosaryUBrooklyn, IA1$10,0002024
East Poweshiek County AmbulanceUBrooklyn, IA2$4,0002024
Brooklyn Community Foundation 42-1479364BBrooklyn, IA1$3,0002023
Bgm SchoolcfsUBrooklyn, IA1$2,0002018
Other 501-C (3) OrgsUBrooklyn, IA1$1,0002022
Brooklyn Food BankUBrooklyn, IA1$1,0002024
St Bridget Catholic ChurchUVictor, IA1$1,0002024
East Powesheik County AmbulanceUBrooklyn, IA1$7502018
Calvary Cemetery 42-6078624CBrooklyn, IA1$5002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The G J Manatt Junie Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Brooklyn Fire Department Brooklyn, IAU$29,000paidCHARITABLE202621339349103742
2024St Patrick Altar and Rosary Brooklyn, IAU$10,000paidCHARITABLE202532809349100033
2024Calvery Cemetery Brooklyn, IAU$4,000paidCHARITABLE202532809349100033
2024Brooklyn Fire Department Brooklyn, IAU$2,500paidCHARITABLE202532809349100033
2024East Poweshiek County Ambulance Brooklyn, IAU$2,500paidCHARITABLE202532809349100033
2024Brooklyn Historical Society Brooklyn, IAB$2,000paidCHARITABLE202532809349100033
2024Brooklyn Food Bank Brooklyn, IAU$1,000paidCHARITABLE202532809349100033
2024St Bridget Catholic Church Victor, IAU$1,000paidCHARITABLE202532809349100033
2023Brooklyn Community Foundation Brooklyn, IAB$3,000paidCHARITABLE202412859349100621
2023Brooklyn Fire Department Brooklyn, IAU$1,500paidCHARITABLE202412859349100621
2023East Poweshiek County Ambulance Brooklyn, IAU$1,500paidCHARITABLE202412859349100621
2022Calvery Cemetery Brooklyn, IAU$5,000paidCHARITABLE202341329349104304
2022Other 501-C (3) Orgs Brooklyn, IAU$1,000paidCHARITABLE202341329349104304
2021Calvery Cemetery Brooklyn, IAU$26,000paidCHARITABLE202211959349100531
2020Brooklyn Historical Society Brooklyn, IAB$13,750paidEDUCATION202132849349100953
2018Patrick Mccoy Foundation Lincoln, NEU$20,000paidEDUCATION201941849349100004
2018Bgm Schoolcfs Brooklyn, IAU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS201941849349100004
2018East Powesheik County Ambulance Brooklyn, IAU$750paidPUBLIC SAFETY201941849349100004
2018Brooklyn Fire Department Brooklyn, IAU$750paidPUBLIC SAFETY201941849349100004
2018Calvary Cemetery Brooklyn, IAC$500paidOPERATIONS201941849349100004

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202621339349103742
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202532809349100033
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202412859349100621
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341329349104304
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202211959349100531
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202132849349100953
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201941849349100004

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/421502114.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.