funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Why Cant We Make a Difference

EIN 42-1676799 · Los Angeles, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20

Why Cant We Make a Difference of Los Angeles, CA (EIN 42-1676799) reported 25 grants paid totaling $426,832 to 2 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$426,832

25 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2025

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202312$296,700
202412$91,030
20251$39,102

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Why Cant We Make a Difference, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Dolores T Richar 88-4099887AInglewood, CA3$426,8322025
(name not stated)U22$02024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Why Cant We Make a Difference
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Dolores T Richardson Inglewood, CAA$39,102paidSupport202641759349301754
2024Dolores T Richar Inglewood, CAA$91,030paidSUPPORT202620429349301227
2024(name not stated)U$0paid202620429349301227
2024(name not stated)U$0paid202620429349301227
2024(name not stated)U$0paid202620429349301227
2024(name not stated)U$0paid202620429349301227
2024(name not stated)U$0paid202620429349301227
2024(name not stated)U$0paid202620429349301227
2024(name not stated)U$0paid202620429349301227
2024(name not stated)U$0paid202620429349301227
2024(name not stated)U$0paid202620429349301227
2024(name not stated)U$0paid202620429349301227
2024(name not stated)U$0paid202620429349301227
2023Dolored T Richso Inglewood, CAA$296,700paidSUPPORT202433349349300618
2023(name not stated)U$0paid202433349349300618
2023(name not stated)U$0paid202433349349300618
2023(name not stated)U$0paid202433349349300618
2023(name not stated)U$0paid202433349349300618
2023(name not stated)U$0paid202433349349300618
2023(name not stated)U$0paid202433349349300618
2023(name not stated)U$0paid202433349349300618
2023(name not stated)U$0paid202433349349300618
2023(name not stated)U$0paid202433349349300618
2023(name not stated)U$0paid202433349349300618
2023(name not stated)U$0paid202433349349300618

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202641759349301754
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202620429349301227
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202433349349300618

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/421676799.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.