Grants paid by Delbert W Coleman Foundation
EIN 42-1681731 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Delbert W Coleman Foundation of San Francisco, CA (EIN 42-1681731) reported 32 grants paid totaling $2,484,105 to 22 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,484,105
32 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $35,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $130,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $152,105 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $130,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $767,000 | — |
| 2025 | 16 | $1,270,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Delbert W Coleman Foundation, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Clinic | U | Rochester, MN | 4 | $712,105 | 2025 |
| Deerfield Academy | U | Deerfield, MA | 3 | $550,000 | 2025 |
| San Francisco Marin Food Bank | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| San Francisco Film Society 94-2663216 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Environmental Defense Fund 11-6107128 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $110,000 | 2025 |
| Tipping Point Community 20-2121739 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Stanford University (humanities and Sciences) | U | Stanford, CA | 2 | $85,000 | 2025 |
| Stanford University (undergraduate Education College Program) | U | Stanford, CA | 2 | $85,000 | 2025 |
| American School of Paris Foundation 98-0000060 | C | Princeton, NJ | 2 | $82,000 | 2025 |
| San Francisco Food Bank 94-3041517 | B | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $60,000 | 2021 |
| Eisenhower Health Foundation | U | Rancho Mirage, CA | 1 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Stanford University (hoover House) 94-0894150 | D | Stanford, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| California Academy of Sciences 94-1156258 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Hebrew Free Loans 85-2055131 | D | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| San Francisco Education Fund 94-1592822 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Stanford University 26-4580872 | C | Stanford, CA | 1 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| American Promise Education Fund 47-4601462 | B | Concord, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Breakthrough Collaborative 94-3140620 | B | Oakland, CA | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Peer Health Exchange 56-2374305 | C | Oakland, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Edgewood Center | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Stanford University (day of Giving) | U | Stanford, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Community Federation | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202611509349100601 |
| 2025 | Deerfield Academy Deerfield, MA | U | $240,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202611509349100601 |
| 2025 | San Francisco Marin Food Bank San Francisco, CA | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202611509349100601 |
| 2025 | Environmental Defense Fund New York, NY | B | $110,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202611509349100601 |
| 2025 | Tipping Point Community San Francisco, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202611509349100601 |
| 2025 | Eisenhower Health Foundation Rancho Mirage, CA | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202611509349100601 |
| 2025 | Stanford University (undergraduate Education College Program) Stanford, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202611509349100601 |
| 2025 | Stanford University (humanities and Sciences) Stanford, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202611509349100601 |
| 2025 | California Academy of Sciences San Francisco, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202611509349100601 |
| 2025 | San Francisco Education Fund San Francisco, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202611509349100601 |
| 2025 | Stanford University (hoover House) Stanford, CA | D | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202611509349100601 |
| 2025 | American School of Paris Foundation Princeton, NJ | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202611509349100601 |
| 2025 | American Promise Education Fund Concord, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202611509349100601 |
| 2025 | Edgewood Center San Francisco, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202611509349100601 |
| 2025 | Stanford University (day of Giving) Stanford, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202611509349100601 |
| 2025 | Jewish Community Federation San Francisco, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202611509349100601 |
| 2024 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202511789349100316 |
| 2024 | Deerfield Academy Deerfield, MA | U | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202511789349100316 |
| 2024 | San Francisco Film Society San Francisco, CA | C | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202511789349100316 |
| 2024 | Stanford University (humanities and Sciences) Stanford, CA | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202511789349100316 |
| 2024 | Stanford University (undergraduate Education College Program) Stanford, CA | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202511789349100316 |
| 2024 | American School of Paris Foundation Princeton, NJ | C | $32,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202511789349100316 |
| 2024 | Breakthrough Collaborative Oakland, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202511789349100316 |
| 2023 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202411359349105431 |
| 2023 | Deerfield Academy Deerfield, MA | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202411359349105431 |
| 2023 | Breakthrough Collaborative Oakland, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202411359349105431 |
| 2022 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $152,105 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202340819349100614 |
| 2021 | Hebrew Free Loans San Francisco, CA | D | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202231319349104068 |
| 2021 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202231319349104068 |
| 2021 | San Francisco Food Bank San Francisco, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202231319349104068 |
| 2021 | Peer Health Exchange Oakland, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202231319349104068 |
| 2020 | San Francisco Food Bank San Francisco, CA | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITY | 202132219349100833 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611509349100601 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202511789349100316 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411359349105431 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202340819349100614 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231319349104068 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132219349100833 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/421681731.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.