funder-graph

FundersCT

Grants paid by The Vijaya Foundation Co V Bodas

EIN 42-1722869 · Greenwich, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Vijaya Foundation Co V Bodas of Greenwich, CT (EIN 42-1722869) reported 29 grants paid totaling $3,175,816 to 20 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,175,816

29 grants

Recipients

20

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$150,000
20191$250,000
20207$1,000,856
20214$75,000
20223$863,000
20233$288,200
20246$530,260
20253$18,500

Top recipients

The 20 recipients receiving the most from The Vijaya Foundation Co V Bodas, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Vipassana Community Foundation 26-3577879BOnalaska, WA1$800,0002022
Greenwich Country Day School 06-0646657CGreenwich, CT3$475,0002022
America Votes 26-4568349BWashington, DC1$400,0002020
Sayagyi U Ba Khin Trust of Massachusetts Inc 04-2777758DShelburne Falls, MA1$238,8562020
University of San Diego Foundation 95-2544535DLa Jolla, CA1$200,0002024
Voter Registration Project 26-4802468CWashington, DC1$200,0002020
Nriva 26-1923816BSt Louis, MO1$200,0002024
Sayaji U Ba Khin FoundationUShelburne, MA1$125,7002023
Greenwich County Day SchoolUGreenwich, CT2$125,0002024
Dartmouth CollegeUHanover, NH1$100,0002018
1898 Foundation 82-3903009BPurchase, NY1$100,0002023
The New Venture Fund 20-5806345BWashington, DC1$50,0002021
Stanwich School 06-1506795CGreenwich, CT1$50,0002018
Mcdermott Will Emory Restrcuturing and Advice Regarding FoundationUChicago, IL1$40,2202024
World Monument Fund Rockefeller CenterUNew York, NY1$25,0002024
Remote Area Medical Volunteer Corps 58-1647546DRockford, TN1$25,0002021
World Monument Foundation 13-2571900CNew York, NY1$10,0002025
Greenwich Country DayUGreenwich, CT1$6,0002025
Domestic Violence Crisis Center 06-1057356CNorwalk, CT2$5,0402025
(name not stated)U6$02022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Vijaya Foundation Co V Bodas
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025World Monument Foundation New York, NYC$10,000paidTO FUND CULTURAL HERITAGE202621319349104747
2025Greenwich Country Day Greenwich, CTU$6,000paidUNRESTRICTED SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE202621319349104747
2025Domestic Violence Crisis Center Norwalk, CTC$2,500paidUNRESTRICTED SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE202621319349104747
2024University of San Diego Foundation La Jolla, CAD$200,000paidTO FUND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS202531329349101723
2024Nriva St Louis, MOB$200,000paidTO FUND EDUCATIONAL AND HEALTH202531329349101723
2024Greenwich County Day School Greenwich, CTU$62,500paidTO FUND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS202531329349101723
2024Mcdermott Will Emory Restrcuturing and Advice Regarding Foundation Chicago, ILU$40,220paidTO FUND LEGAL AND ADVISORY SERVICES202531329349101723
2024World Monument Fund Rockefeller Center New York, NYU$25,000paidTO FUND CULTURAL HERITAGE202531329349101723
2024Domestic Violence Crisis Center Stamford, CTB$2,540paidTO FUND PROMOTE SAFETY AND REBUILD LIVES202531329349101723
2023Sayaji U Ba Khin Foundation Shelburne, MAU$125,700paidTO FUND SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH202421939349100302
20231898 Foundation Purchase, NYB$100,000paidTO SUPPORT INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS THAT IMPROVE THE OVERALL HEALTH AND WELLNESS202421939349100302
2023Greenwich County Day School Greenwich, CTU$62,500paidTO FUND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS202421939349100302
2022Vipassana Community Foundation Onalaska, WAB$800,000paidTO PROVIDE RESOURCES FORTHE SPREAD OF VIPASSANAMEDITATION AROUND THE GLOBE202341329349100014
2022Greenwich Country Day School Greenwich, CTC$63,000paidTO FUNDEDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS202341329349100014
2022(name not stated)U$0paid202341329349100014
2021The New Venture Fund Washington, DCB$50,000paidTO FUND PROGRAMS THAT AIMTO INCREASE VOTER TURN OUT202211589349100406
2021Remote Area Medical Volunteer Corps Rockford, TND$25,000paidTO SUPPORT PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDEFREE HEALTHCARE TO THOSE IN NEED202211589349100406
2021(name not stated)U$0paid202211589349100406
2021(name not stated)U$0paid202211589349100406
2020America Votes Washington, DCB$400,000paidTO FUND PROGRAMS THAT AIMTO INCREASE VOTER TURN OUT202111599349100801
2020Sayagyi U Ba Khin Trust of Massachusetts Inc Shelburne Falls, MAD$238,856paidTO FUND MEDITATION CENTER202111599349100801
2020Voter Registration Project Washington, DCC$200,000paidTO FUND PROGRAMS WORKING TO INCREASE VOTER REGISTRATION202111599349100801
2020Greenwich Country Day School Greenwich, CTC$162,000paidTO FUND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS202111599349100801
2020(name not stated)U$0paid202111599349100801
2020(name not stated)U$0paid202111599349100801
2020(name not stated)U$0paid202111599349100801
2019Greenwich Country Day School Greenwich, CTC$250,000paidTO FUND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS202032099349100208
2018Dartmouth College Hanover, NHU$100,000paidGENERAL201911929349100201
2018Stanwich School Greenwich, CTC$50,000paidGENERAL201911929349100201

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621319349104747
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531329349101723
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202421939349100302
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341329349100014
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202211589349100406
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202111599349100801
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202032099349100208
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911929349100201

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/421722869.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.