Grants paid by The Vijaya Foundation Co V Bodas
EIN 42-1722869 · Greenwich, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Vijaya Foundation Co V Bodas of Greenwich, CT (EIN 42-1722869) reported 29 grants paid totaling $3,175,816 to 20 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,175,816
29 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $150,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $250,000 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $1,000,856 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $75,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $863,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $288,200 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $530,260 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $18,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from The Vijaya Foundation Co V Bodas, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vipassana Community Foundation 26-3577879 | B | Onalaska, WA | 1 | $800,000 | 2022 |
| Greenwich Country Day School 06-0646657 | C | Greenwich, CT | 3 | $475,000 | 2022 |
| America Votes 26-4568349 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $400,000 | 2020 |
| Sayagyi U Ba Khin Trust of Massachusetts Inc 04-2777758 | D | Shelburne Falls, MA | 1 | $238,856 | 2020 |
| University of San Diego Foundation 95-2544535 | D | La Jolla, CA | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Voter Registration Project 26-4802468 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| Nriva 26-1923816 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Sayaji U Ba Khin Foundation | U | Shelburne, MA | 1 | $125,700 | 2023 |
| Greenwich County Day School | U | Greenwich, CT | 2 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| Dartmouth College | U | Hanover, NH | 1 | $100,000 | 2018 |
| 1898 Foundation 82-3903009 | B | Purchase, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| The New Venture Fund 20-5806345 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Stanwich School 06-1506795 | C | Greenwich, CT | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Mcdermott Will Emory Restrcuturing and Advice Regarding Foundation | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $40,220 | 2024 |
| World Monument Fund Rockefeller Center | U | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Remote Area Medical Volunteer Corps 58-1647546 | D | Rockford, TN | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| World Monument Foundation 13-2571900 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Greenwich Country Day | U | Greenwich, CT | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Domestic Violence Crisis Center 06-1057356 | C | Norwalk, CT | 2 | $5,040 | 2025 |
| (name not stated) | U | 6 | $0 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | World Monument Foundation New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | TO FUND CULTURAL HERITAGE | 202621319349104747 |
| 2025 | Greenwich Country Day Greenwich, CT | U | $6,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202621319349104747 |
| 2025 | Domestic Violence Crisis Center Norwalk, CT | C | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202621319349104747 |
| 2024 | University of San Diego Foundation La Jolla, CA | D | $200,000 | paid | TO FUND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202531329349101723 |
| 2024 | Nriva St Louis, MO | B | $200,000 | paid | TO FUND EDUCATIONAL AND HEALTH | 202531329349101723 |
| 2024 | Greenwich County Day School Greenwich, CT | U | $62,500 | paid | TO FUND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202531329349101723 |
| 2024 | Mcdermott Will Emory Restrcuturing and Advice Regarding Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $40,220 | paid | TO FUND LEGAL AND ADVISORY SERVICES | 202531329349101723 |
| 2024 | World Monument Fund Rockefeller Center New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | TO FUND CULTURAL HERITAGE | 202531329349101723 |
| 2024 | Domestic Violence Crisis Center Stamford, CT | B | $2,540 | paid | TO FUND PROMOTE SAFETY AND REBUILD LIVES | 202531329349101723 |
| 2023 | Sayaji U Ba Khin Foundation Shelburne, MA | U | $125,700 | paid | TO FUND SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202421939349100302 |
| 2023 | 1898 Foundation Purchase, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS THAT IMPROVE THE OVERALL HEALTH AND WELLNESS | 202421939349100302 |
| 2023 | Greenwich County Day School Greenwich, CT | U | $62,500 | paid | TO FUND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202421939349100302 |
| 2022 | Vipassana Community Foundation Onalaska, WA | B | $800,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE RESOURCES FORTHE SPREAD OF VIPASSANAMEDITATION AROUND THE GLOBE | 202341329349100014 |
| 2022 | Greenwich Country Day School Greenwich, CT | C | $63,000 | paid | TO FUNDEDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202341329349100014 |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202341329349100014 | |
| 2021 | The New Venture Fund Washington, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | TO FUND PROGRAMS THAT AIMTO INCREASE VOTER TURN OUT | 202211589349100406 |
| 2021 | Remote Area Medical Volunteer Corps Rockford, TN | D | $25,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDEFREE HEALTHCARE TO THOSE IN NEED | 202211589349100406 |
| 2021 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202211589349100406 | |
| 2021 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202211589349100406 | |
| 2020 | America Votes Washington, DC | B | $400,000 | paid | TO FUND PROGRAMS THAT AIMTO INCREASE VOTER TURN OUT | 202111599349100801 |
| 2020 | Sayagyi U Ba Khin Trust of Massachusetts Inc Shelburne Falls, MA | D | $238,856 | paid | TO FUND MEDITATION CENTER | 202111599349100801 |
| 2020 | Voter Registration Project Washington, DC | C | $200,000 | paid | TO FUND PROGRAMS WORKING TO INCREASE VOTER REGISTRATION | 202111599349100801 |
| 2020 | Greenwich Country Day School Greenwich, CT | C | $162,000 | paid | TO FUND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS | 202111599349100801 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202111599349100801 | |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202111599349100801 | |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202111599349100801 | |
| 2019 | Greenwich Country Day School Greenwich, CT | C | $250,000 | paid | TO FUND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS | 202032099349100208 |
| 2018 | Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201911929349100201 |
| 2018 | Stanwich School Greenwich, CT | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201911929349100201 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621319349104747 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531329349101723 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202421939349100302 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341329349100014 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211589349100406 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111599349100801 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202032099349100208 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911929349100201 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/421722869.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.