Grants paid by Hd Supply Charitable Fund Inc
EIN 42-1745656 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20
Hd Supply Charitable Fund Inc of Atlanta, GA (EIN 42-1745656) reported 31 grants paid totaling $1,325,000 to 22 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,325,000
31 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5 | $275,000 | — |
| 2024 | 19 | $0 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $1,050,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Hd Supply Charitable Fund Inc, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Hope | U | Duarte, CA | 2 | $515,000 | 2025 |
| Alsacst Jude Children's Research Hospital 35-1044585 | A | Memphis, TN | 3 | $235,000 | 2025 |
| Move for Hunger 26-4826262 | A | Neptune City, NJ | 3 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Foundation 58-1710601 | A | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Habitat for Humanity in Alanta Inc 58-1535414 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| The Home Depot Foundation 58-2491657 | A | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Shepherd Center Foundation Inc 20-1238224 | A | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| United Negro College Fund 13-1624241 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| United Way of San Antonio and Bexar County 74-1272381 | A | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| United Way of Greater Nashville 62-0533104 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| United Way Suncoast Inc 59-3725701 | A | Tampa, FL | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| 100 Black Men of America Inc 58-1974429 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| United Way of Asheville and Buncombe County 56-0576157 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Georgia Center for Child Advocacy 58-1762069 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Atlanta Business League Foundation 23-7259350 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| United Way of Greater Atlanta 58-0566194 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| City View Elementary School 58-6000214 | A | Mableton, GA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| United Way of Central Florida 59-2116280 | A | Highland City, FL | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Charlottesville Area Community Foundation 54-1893960 | A | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Odyssey Atlanta 58-2537795 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| James M Dixon Foundation for Alzheimer's Research and Support 83-1847539 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Heart of Florida United Way Inc 59-0808854 | A | Orlando, FL | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City of Hope Duarte, CA | U | $515,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202601059349302085 |
| 2025 | Alsacst Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | A | $185,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202601059349302085 |
| 2025 | Move for Hunger Neptune City, NJ | A | $100,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202601059349302085 |
| 2025 | Habitat for Humanity in Alanta Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $100,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202601059349302085 |
| 2025 | Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Foundation Atlanta, GA | A | $100,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202601059349302085 |
| 2025 | Shepherd Center Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $25,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202601059349302085 |
| 2025 | United Way of San Antonio and Bexar County San Antonio, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202601059349302085 |
| 2024 | City of Hope Duarte, CA | U | $0 + $15,000 non-cash | paid | Operational Support | 202541299349304274 |
| 2024 | Charlottesville Area Community Foundation Charlottesville, VA | A | $0 + $100,000 non-cash | paid | Operational Support | 202541299349304274 |
| 2024 | Alsacst Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | A | $0 + $127,500 non-cash | paid | Operational Support | 202541299349304274 |
| 2024 | United Way Suncoast Inc Tampa, FL | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | Operational Support | 202541299349304274 |
| 2024 | United Way of Greater Nashville Nashville, TN | A | $0 + $50,000 non-cash | paid | Operational Support | 202541299349304274 |
| 2024 | City View Elementary School Mableton, GA | A | $0 + $52,500 non-cash | paid | Operational Support | 202541299349304274 |
| 2024 | James M Dixon Foundation for Alzheimer's Research and Support Atlanta, GA | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | Operational Support | 202541299349304274 |
| 2024 | United Way of Asheville and Buncombe County Asheville, NC | A | $0 + $20,000 non-cash | paid | Operational Support | 202541299349304274 |
| 2024 | Atlanta Business League Foundation Atlanta, GA | A | $0 + $10,625 non-cash | paid | Operational Support | 202541299349304274 |
| 2024 | Move for Hunger Neptune City, NJ | A | $0 + $100,000 non-cash | paid | Operational Support | 202541299349304274 |
| 2024 | 100 Black Men of America Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | Operational Support | 202541299349304274 |
| 2024 | United Way of Central Florida Highland City, FL | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | Operational Support | 202541299349304274 |
| 2024 | United Way of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | Operational Support | 202541299349304274 |
| 2024 | Georgia Center for Child Advocacy Atlanta, GA | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | Operational Support | 202541299349304274 |
| 2024 | Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Foundation Atlanta, GA | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | Operational Support | 202541299349304274 |
| 2024 | Odyssey Atlanta Atlanta, GA | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | Operational Support | 202541299349304274 |
| 2024 | Heart of Florida United Way Inc Orlando, FL | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | Operational Support | 202541299349304274 |
| 2024 | The Home Depot Foundation Atlanta, GA | A | $0 + $250,000 non-cash | paid | Operational Support | 202541299349304274 |
| 2024 | United Negro College Fund Inc Washington, DC | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | Operational Support | 202541299349304274 |
| 2023 | The Home Depot Foundation Atlanta, GA | A | $100,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202411359349311316 |
| 2023 | The Shepard Center Foundation Atlanta, GA | A | $50,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202411359349311316 |
| 2023 | Alsacst Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | A | $50,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202411359349311316 |
| 2023 | Move for Hunger Neptune City, NJ | A | $50,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202411359349311316 |
| 2023 | United Negro College Fund Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | Operational Support | 202411359349311316 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601059349302085 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541299349304274 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411359349311316 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/421745656.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.