Grants paid by David M Carmines Memorial Fund
EIN 42-2454608 · Hilton Head, SC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H12
David M Carmines Memorial Fund of Hilton Head, SC (EIN 42-2454608) reported 10 grants paid totaling $410,950 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$410,950
10 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $88,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $15,050 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $81,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $75,250 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $95,150 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $56,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from David M Carmines Memorial Fund, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donations-Public Recreation & Other | U | 3 | $251,900 | 2023 | |
| Donations - Public Recreation | U | 1 | $81,000 | 2018 | |
| Heritage Classic Foundation 57-0835114 | A | Hilton Head Island, SC | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| (name not stated) | U | 1 | $15,050 | 2020 | |
| Port Royal Sound Foundation 20-4431922 | A | Okatie, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Coastal Discovery Museum 57-0801415 | A | Hilton Head Island, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Donations - Cancer Research | U | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 | |
| The Children's Center 57-0485356 | A | Hilton Head Island, SC | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Heritage Classic Foundation Hilton Head Island, SC | A | $30,000 | paid | MISC CHARITY CAUSES | 202522279349301202 |
| 2024 | Coastal Discovery Museum Hilton Head Island, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | HISTORY,CULTURE,ART | 202522279349301202 |
| 2024 | Port Royal Sound Foundation Okatie, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | CONSERVATION | 202522279349301202 |
| 2024 | The Children's Center Hilton Head Island, SC | A | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND CARE | 202522279349301202 |
| 2023 | Donations-Public Recreation & Other | U | $95,150 | paid | 202442049349300624 | |
| 2022 | Donations-Public Recreation & Other | U | $75,250 | paid | 202342129349300709 | |
| 2021 | Donations-Public Recreation & Other | U | $81,500 | paid | 202202309349301010 | |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $15,050 | paid | 202122309349301702 | |
| 2018 | Donations - Public Recreation | U | $81,000 | paid | 201902419349300040 | |
| 2018 | Donations - Cancer Research | U | $7,000 | paid | 201902419349300040 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202522279349301202 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202442049349300624 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342129349300709 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202202309349301010 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202122309349301702 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902419349300040 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/422454608.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.