Grants paid by W Seymour Lacy Tw
EIN 42-6051558 · Iowa City, IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
W Seymour Lacy Tw of Iowa City, IA (EIN 42-6051558) reported 56 grants paid totaling $1,010,508 to 14 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,010,508
56 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 8 | $120,000 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $120,000 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $147,601 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $168,641 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $153,079 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $143,211 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $157,976 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from W Seymour Lacy Tw, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YMCA Mahaska County | U | Oskaloosa, IA | 5 | $317,362 | 2023 |
| Mahaska County YMCA 42-0741010 | B | Oskaloosa, IA | 2 | $134,626 | 2025 |
| National Council of YMCA | U | Chicago, IL | 5 | $104,132 | 2023 |
| Central Connecticut Coast YMCA | U | New Haven, CT | 3 | $92,216 | 2025 |
| YMCA of Bridgeport Ct | U | Bridgeport, CT | 3 | $88,251 | 2022 |
| Girl Scouts of Greater Iowa 42-0698218 | B | Des Moines, IA | 7 | $81,288 | 2025 |
| Mid Iowa Council Bsa | U | Des Moines, IA | 7 | $62,717 | 2025 |
| National Council of Ymcas of US | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $44,446 | 2025 |
| YMCA of Brigdgeport Ct | U | Bridgeport, CT | 1 | $23,826 | 2019 |
| Oskaloosa Public Library Foundation | U | Oskaloosa, IA | 4 | $21,701 | 2023 |
| William Penn University 42-0707120 | B | Oskaloosa, IA | 7 | $17,500 | 2025 |
| Oskaloosa Public Library | U | Oskaloosa, IA | 2 | $11,111 | 2025 |
| The Salvation Army 36-2167910 | B | Hoffman Estates, IL | 7 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Oskalossa Public Library Foundation Inc | U | Oskaloosa, IA | 1 | $4,332 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 56 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mahaska County YMCA Oskaloosa, IA | B | $70,561 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202600159349100600 |
| 2025 | Central Connecticut Coast YMCA New Haven, CT | U | $32,181 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202600159349100600 |
| 2025 | National Council of Ymcas of US Chicago, IL | U | $23,404 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202600159349100600 |
| 2025 | Girl Scouts of Greater Iowa Des Moines, IA | B | $12,702 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202600159349100600 |
| 2025 | Mid-Iowa Council Bsa Des Moines, IA | U | $9,777 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202600159349100600 |
| 2025 | Oskaloosa Public Library Oskaloosa, IA | U | $5,851 | paid | GENRAL OPERATING | 202600159349100600 |
| 2025 | William Penn University Oskaloosa, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202600159349100600 |
| 2025 | The Salvation Army Hoffman Estates, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202600159349100600 |
| 2024 | Mahaska County YMCA Oskaloosa, IA | B | $64,065 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202530159349100403 |
| 2024 | Central Connecticut Coast YMCA New Haven, CT | U | $28,932 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202530159349100403 |
| 2024 | National Council of Ymcas of US Chicago, IL | U | $21,042 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202530159349100403 |
| 2024 | Girl Scouts of Greater Iowa Des Moines, IA | B | $11,521 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202530159349100403 |
| 2024 | Mid-Iowa Council Bsa Des Moines, IA | U | $8,891 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202530159349100403 |
| 2024 | Oskaloosa Public Library Oskaloosa, IA | U | $5,260 | paid | GENRAL OPERATING | 202530159349100403 |
| 2024 | William Penn University Oskaloosa, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202530159349100403 |
| 2024 | The Salvation Army Hoffman Estates, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202530159349100403 |
| 2023 | YMCA Mahaska County Oskaloosa, IA | U | $68,407 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202410859349100811 |
| 2023 | Central Connecticut Coast YMCA New Haven, CT | U | $31,103 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202410859349100811 |
| 2023 | National Council of YMCA Chicago, IL | U | $22,621 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202410859349100811 |
| 2023 | Girl Scouts of Greater Iowa Des Moines, IA | B | $12,310 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202410859349100811 |
| 2023 | Mid Iowa Council Bsa Des Moines, IA | U | $9,483 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202410859349100811 |
| 2023 | Oskaloosa Public Library Foundation Oskaloosa, IA | U | $5,655 | paid | GENRAL OPERATING | 202410859349100811 |
| 2023 | William Penn University Oskaloosa, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202410859349100811 |
| 2023 | The Salvation Army Hoffman Estates, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202410859349100811 |
| 2022 | YMCA Mahaska County Oskaloosa, IA | U | $75,254 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202300189349100310 |
| 2022 | YMCA of Bridgeport Ct Bridgeport, CT | U | $34,527 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202300189349100310 |
| 2022 | National Council of YMCA Chicago, IL | U | $25,111 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202300189349100310 |
| 2022 | Girl Scouts of Greater Iowa Des Moines, IA | B | $13,555 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202300189349100310 |
| 2022 | Mid Iowa Council Bsa Des Moines, IA | U | $10,416 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202300189349100310 |
| 2022 | Oskaloosa Public Library Foundation Oskaloosa, IA | U | $6,278 | paid | GENRAL OPERATING | 202300189349100310 |
| 2022 | William Penn University Oskaloosa, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202300189349100310 |
| 2022 | The Salvation Army Hoffman Estates, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202300189349100310 |
| 2021 | YMCA Mahaska County Oskaloosa, IA | U | $65,997 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202230329349100708 |
| 2021 | YMCA of Bridgeport Ct Bridgeport, CT | U | $29,898 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202230329349100708 |
| 2021 | National Council of YMCA Chicago, IL | U | $21,744 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202230329349100708 |
| 2021 | Girl Scouts of Greater Iowa Des Moines, IA | B | $11,872 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202230329349100708 |
| 2021 | Mid Iowa Council Bsa Des Moines, IA | U | $9,154 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202230329349100708 |
| 2021 | Oskaloosa Public Library Foundation Oskaloosa, IA | U | $5,436 | paid | GENRAL OPERATING | 202230329349100708 |
| 2021 | William Penn University Oskaloosa, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202230329349100708 |
| 2021 | The Salvation Army Hoffman Estates, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202230329349100708 |
| 2020 | YMCA Mahaska County Oskaloosa, IA | U | $53,852 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202130409349100308 |
| 2020 | YMCA of Bridgeport Ct Bridgeport, CT | U | $23,826 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202130409349100308 |
| 2020 | National Council of YMCA Chicago, IL | U | $17,328 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202130409349100308 |
| 2020 | Girl Scouts of Greater Iowa Des Moines, IA | B | $9,664 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202130409349100308 |
| 2020 | Mid Iowa Council Bsa Des Moines, IA | U | $7,498 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202130409349100308 |
| 2020 | Oskaloosa Public Library Foundation Oskaloosa, IA | U | $4,332 | paid | GENRAL OPERATING | 202130409349100308 |
| 2020 | William Penn University Oskaloosa, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202130409349100308 |
| 2020 | The Salvation Army Hoffman Estates, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202130409349100308 |
| 2019 | YMCA Mahaska County Oskaloosa, IA | U | $53,852 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202000429349101100 |
| 2019 | YMCA of Brigdgeport Ct Bridgeport, CT | U | $23,826 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202000429349101100 |
| 2019 | National Council of YMCA Chicago, IL | U | $17,328 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202000429349101100 |
| 2019 | Girl Scouts of Greater Iowa Des Moines, IA | B | $9,664 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202000429349101100 |
| 2019 | Mid Iowa Council Bsa Des Moines, IA | U | $7,498 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202000429349101100 |
| 2019 | Oskalossa Public Library Foundation Inc Oskaloosa, IA | U | $4,332 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202000429349101100 |
| 2019 | William Penn University Oskaloosa, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202000429349101100 |
| 2019 | The Salvation Army Hoffman Estates, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202000429349101100 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202600159349100600 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530159349100403 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410859349100811 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202300189349100310 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202230329349100708 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202130409349100308 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-11-30 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 202000429349101100 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/426051558.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.