Grants paid by Millington F Carpenter Tuw
EIN 42-6097621 · Birmingham, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T70
Millington F Carpenter Tuw of Birmingham, AL (EIN 42-6097621) reported 32 grants paid totaling $214,338 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$214,338
32 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $24,440 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $23,836 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $21,072 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $31,416 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $24,630 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $44,328 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $8,136 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $36,480 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Millington F Carpenter Tuw, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monticello Community Schools 47-2316555 | D | Monticello, IA | 8 | $88,280 | 2025 |
| Sacred Heart School | U | Monticello, IA | 8 | $88,280 | 2025 |
| University of Iowa Foundation 42-0796760 | C | Iowa City, IA | 4 | $12,000 | 2021 |
| University of Iowa Foundation Jennifer Smith | U | Iowa City, IA | 1 | $8,689 | 2023 |
| University of Northern Iowa Foundation 42-6058591 | B | Cedar Falls, IA | 5 | $7,189 | 2025 |
| University of Iowa Foundation Attn Ms | U | Iowa City, IA | 2 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| University of Iowa Foundation Attn Ms Jennifer Smith | U | Iowa City, IA | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| University of Northern Iowa | U | Cedar Falls, IA | 3 | $900 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Sacred Heart School Monticello, IA | U | $16,590 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631139349101103 |
| 2025 | Monticello Community Schools Monticello, IA | D | $16,590 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631139349101103 |
| 2025 | University of Iowa Foundation Attn Ms Jennifer Smith Iowa City, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631139349101103 |
| 2025 | University of Northern Iowa Foundation Cedar Falls, IA | B | $300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631139349101103 |
| 2024 | University of Iowa Foundation Attn Ms Iowa City, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511209349101106 |
| 2024 | Sacred Heart School Monticello, IA | U | $2,418 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511209349101106 |
| 2024 | Monticello Community Schools Monticello, IA | D | $2,418 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511209349101106 |
| 2024 | University of Northern Iowa Foundation Cedar Falls, IA | B | $300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511209349101106 |
| 2023 | Monticello Community Schools Monticello, IA | D | $14,825 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401099349100020 |
| 2023 | Sacred Heart School Monticello, IA | U | $14,825 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401099349100020 |
| 2023 | University of Iowa Foundation Jennifer Smith Iowa City, IA | U | $8,689 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401099349100020 |
| 2023 | University of Northern Iowa Foundation Cedar Falls, IA | B | $5,989 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401099349100020 |
| 2022 | Monticello Community Schools Monticello, IA | D | $10,665 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301309349103340 |
| 2022 | Sacred Heart School Monticello, IA | U | $10,665 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301309349103340 |
| 2022 | University of Iowa Foundation Attn Ms Iowa City, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301309349103340 |
| 2022 | University of Northern Iowa Foundation Cedar Falls, IA | B | $300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301309349103340 |
| 2021 | Sacred Heart School Monticello, IA | U | $14,058 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201309349102810 |
| 2021 | Monticello Community Schools Monticello, IA | D | $14,058 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201309349102810 |
| 2021 | University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201309349102810 |
| 2021 | University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201309349102810 |
| 2020 | Sacred Heart School Monticello, IA | U | $8,886 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131269349102678 |
| 2020 | Monticello Community Schools Monticello, IA | D | $8,886 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131269349102678 |
| 2020 | University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131269349102678 |
| 2020 | University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131269349102678 |
| 2019 | Sacred Heart School Monticello, IA | U | $10,268 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202021299349101907 |
| 2019 | Monticello Community Schools Monticello, IA | D | $10,268 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202021299349101907 |
| 2019 | University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202021299349101907 |
| 2019 | University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202021299349101907 |
| 2018 | Sacred Heart School Monticello, IA | U | $10,570 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201941279349101254 |
| 2018 | Monticello Community Schools Monticello, IA | D | $10,570 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201941279349101254 |
| 2018 | University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201941279349101254 |
| 2018 | University of Northern Iowa Foundation Cedar Falls, IA | B | $300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201941279349101254 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631139349101103 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511209349101106 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401099349100020 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301309349103340 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201309349102810 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131269349102678 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021299349101907 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201941279349101254 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/426097621.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.