Grants paid by W E Ruebush Foundation
EIN 42-6125502 · Milwaukee, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
W E Ruebush Foundation of Milwaukee, WI (EIN 42-6125502) reported 71 grants paid totaling $298,302 to 47 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$298,302
71 grants
Recipients
47
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 19 | $97,000 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $51,302 | — |
| 2023 | 16 | $58,500 | — |
| 2024 | 24 | $91,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 47 recipients receiving the most from W E Ruebush Foundation, by grants paid, out of 47 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Northern Iowa | U | Cedar Falls, IA | 4 | $47,000 | 2024 |
| University of Iowa | U | Iowa City, IA | 4 | $30,500 | 2024 |
| Wartburg College | U | Waverly, IA | 3 | $19,000 | 2024 |
| Florida State University | U | Tallahassee, FL | 2 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Towson University | U | Towson, MD | 3 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Spring Hill College | U | Mobile, AL | 3 | $9,302 | 2024 |
| Coe College | U | Cedar Rapids, IA | 3 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| University of South Florida | U | Orlando, FL | 2 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Loras College | U | Dubuque, IA | 2 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Columbia University 82-2244803 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Huntingdon College | U | Montgomery, AL | 2 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Ellsworth Community College 42-1281038 | D | Iowa Falls, IA | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Briar Cliff University | U | Sioux City, IA | 2 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Iowa State University 23-7149557 | B | Ames, IA | 2 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Wichita State University | U | Wichita, KS | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Wingate University | U | Wingate, NC | 2 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| University of Dubuque | U | Dubuque, IA | 2 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Swarthmore College 23-1352683 | B | Swarthmore, PA | 2 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Luther College 42-0680466 | B | Decorah, IA | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Fordham University 13-1740451 | B | Bronx, NY | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Allen College 42-1351526 | B | Waterloo, IA | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Bucknell University | U | Lewisburg, PA | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Rhodes College | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Waldorf University | U | Forest City, IA | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Northwestern College | U | Orange City, IA | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Central College | U | Pella, IA | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Dmacc | U | Ankeny, IA | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| University of Idaho | U | Moscow, ID | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Faith Baptist Bible College 47-0394397 | B | Ankeny, IA | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Buena Vista University 42-0680404 | B | Storm Lake, IA | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| St Thomas University | U | Miami Gardens, FL | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Illinois Wesleyan University 37-0662594 | C | Bloomington, IL | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Briar Cliff University 42-0707124 | C | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Iowa Valley Community College District | U | Marshalltown, IA | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Illinois Wesleyan University | U | Bloomington, IL | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Alabama A&m University 63-1068991 | B | Normal, AL | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| University of St Thomas 41-0693970 | B | St Paul, MN | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| University of South Florida | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| University of Mount Union | U | Alliance, OH | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Hawkeye Community College 42-6123782 | C | Waterloo, IA | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Saint Leo University | U | St Leo, FL | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| The Catholic University of America | U | Washington DC, DC | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Upper Iowa University 42-0680372 | B | Fayette, IA | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Loyola University New Orleans 23-7011444 | B | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Tusculum University 62-0484185 | C | Greeneville, TN | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Iona University 13-3508093 | B | New Rochelle, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| The University of Alabama 52-1538506 | B | Tuscaloosa, AL | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 71 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | Wartburg College Waverly, IA | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | Florida State University Tallahassee, FL | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | Ellsworth Community College Iowa Falls, IA | D | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | Dmacc Ankeny, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | Tusculum University Greeneville, TN | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | Swarthmore College Swarthmore, PA | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | Illinois Wesleyan University Bloomington, IL | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | Hawkeye Community College Waterloo, IA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | University of Idaho Moscow, ID | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | Alabama A&m University Normal, AL | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | Buena Vista University Storm Lake, IA | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | Columbia University New York, NY | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | The Catholic University of America Washington DC, DC | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | Iona University New Rochelle, NY | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | The University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | Huntingdon College Montgomery, AL | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | Central College Pella, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | Spring Hill College Mobile, AL | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | University of South Florida Atlanta, GA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | Towson University Towson, MD | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | Faith Baptist Bible College Ankeny, IA | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2024 | Coe College Cedar Rapids, IA | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502699349101200 |
| 2023 | University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $9,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349102156 |
| 2023 | Florida State University Tallahassee, FL | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349102156 |
| 2023 | Wartburg College Waverly, IA | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349102156 |
| 2023 | Columbia University New York, NY | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349102156 |
| 2023 | Briar Cliff University Sioux City, IA | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349102156 |
| 2023 | Towson University Towson, MD | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349102156 |
| 2023 | Upper Iowa University Fayette, IA | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349102156 |
| 2023 | Iowa Valley Community College District Marshalltown, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349102156 |
| 2023 | University of Dubuque Dubuque, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349102156 |
| 2023 | Swarthmore College Swarthmore, PA | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349102156 |
| 2023 | Huntingdon College Montgomery, AL | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349102156 |
| 2023 | University of South Florida Tampa, FL | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349102156 |
| 2023 | Spring Hill College Mobile, AL | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349102156 |
| 2023 | Illinois Wesleyan University Bloomington, IL | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349102156 |
| 2023 | Loras College Dubuque, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349102156 |
| 2023 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349102156 |
| 2022 | University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323179349102747 |
| 2022 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323179349102747 |
| 2022 | Towson University Towson, MD | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323179349102747 |
| 2022 | Spring Hill College Mobile, AL | U | $3,302 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323179349102747 |
| 2022 | University of Dubuque Dubuque, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323179349102747 |
| 2022 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323179349102747 |
| 2022 | University of Mount Union Alliance, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323179349102747 |
| 2022 | University of St Thomas St Paul, MN | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323179349102747 |
| 2022 | Wingate University Wingate, NC | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323179349102747 |
| 2022 | Briar Cliff University Sioux City, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323179349102747 |
| 2022 | Loras College Dubuque, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323179349102747 |
| 2022 | Coe College Cedar Rapids, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323179349102747 |
| 2020 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $17,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121319349103077 |
| 2020 | University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121319349103077 |
| 2020 | Wartburg College Waverly, IA | U | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121319349103077 |
| 2020 | Wichita State University Wichita, KS | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121319349103077 |
| 2020 | University of South Florida Orlando, FL | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121319349103077 |
| 2020 | Allen College Waterloo, IA | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202121319349103077 |
| 2020 | Bucknell University Lewisburg, PA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121319349103077 |
| 2020 | Rhodes College Memphis, TN | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121319349103077 |
| 2020 | Fordham University Bronx, NY | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121319349103077 |
| 2020 | Luther College Decorah, IA | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121319349103077 |
| 2020 | Northwestern College Orange City, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121319349103077 |
| 2020 | Waldorf University Forest City, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121319349103077 |
| 2020 | Coe College Cedar Rapids, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121319349103077 |
| 2020 | Loyola University New Orleans New Orleans, LA | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121319349103077 |
| 2020 | Wingate University Wingate, NC | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121319349103077 |
| 2020 | Saint Leo University St Leo, FL | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121319349103077 |
| 2020 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121319349103077 |
| 2020 | Briar Cliff University Sioux City, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121319349103077 |
| 2020 | St Thomas University Miami Gardens, FL | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121319349103077 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202502699349101200 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411269349102156 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323179349102747 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121319349103077 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/426125502.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.