Grants paid by Joseph J Sinek Scholarship Trust
EIN 42-6336481 · Algona, IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Joseph J Sinek Scholarship Trust of Algona, IA (EIN 42-6336481) reported 46 grants paid totaling $94,350 to 25 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$94,350
46 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 12 | $14,000 | — |
| 2023 | 16 | $28,600 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $26,250 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $25,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from Joseph J Sinek Scholarship Trust, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iowa Central Community College | U | Fort Dodge, IA | 4 | $28,350 | 2025 |
| Iowa State University 23-7149557 | B | Ames, IA | 3 | $9,600 | 2024 |
| University of Northern Iowa | U | Cedar Falls, IA | 3 | $6,600 | 2025 |
| Buena Vista University 42-0680404 | B | Storm Lake, IA | 3 | $6,400 | 2025 |
| Iowa Lakes Community College 39-1872497 | C | Emmetsburg, IA | 3 | $5,100 | 2024 |
| Des Moines Area Community College 23-7229486 | C | Ankeny, IA | 3 | $4,350 | 2025 |
| University of Iowa | U | Iowa City, IA | 2 | $4,200 | 2023 |
| South Dakota State University | U | Brookings, SD | 3 | $3,850 | 2025 |
| Northwestern College | U | Orange City, IA | 2 | $3,700 | 2025 |
| Morningside College | U | Sioux City, IA | 2 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Northwest Iowa Community College 42-1275893 | C | Sheldon, IA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Hawkeye Community College | U | Waterloo, IA | 2 | $2,350 | 2024 |
| Simpson College | U | Indianola, IA | 2 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Iowa Western Community College 42-1224333 | C | Council Bluffs, IA | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Upper Iowa University 42-0680372 | B | Fayette, IA | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| University of South Dakota 46-0362069 | B | Vermillion, SD | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Drake University | U | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| K-State Office of Student Fin Assis | U | Manhattan, KS | 1 | $1,250 | 2024 |
| Waldorf University | U | Forest City, IA | 1 | $1,100 | 2023 |
| Concordia University 47-0378777 | B | Seward, NE | 1 | $1,100 | 2023 |
| Wartburg College | U | Waverly, IA | 1 | $1,100 | 2023 |
| Western Iowa Tech Community College 42-1355682 | D | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $1,100 | 2023 |
| La'james International College | U | Johnston, IA | 1 | $400 | 2022 |
| Tennesse Tech University | U | Cookeville, TN | 1 | $400 | 2022 |
| Briar Cliff University | U | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $400 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Iowa Central Community College Fort Dodge, IA | U | $10,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202611269349101621 |
| 2025 | University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202611269349101621 |
| 2025 | Buena Vista University Storm Lake, IA | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202611269349101621 |
| 2025 | Iowa Western Community College Council Bluffs, IA | C | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202611269349101621 |
| 2025 | University of South Dakota Vermillion, SD | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202611269349101621 |
| 2025 | Des Moines Area Community College Ankeny, IA | C | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202611269349101621 |
| 2025 | Upper Iowa University Fayette, IA | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202611269349101621 |
| 2025 | Northwestern College Orange City, IA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202611269349101621 |
| 2025 | South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202611269349101621 |
| 2024 | Iowa Central Community College Fort Dodge, IA | U | $8,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202531299349100733 |
| 2024 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202531299349100733 |
| 2024 | Iowa Lakes Community College Emmetsburg, IA | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202531299349100733 |
| 2024 | University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202531299349100733 |
| 2024 | Northwest Iowa Community College Sheldon, IA | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202531299349100733 |
| 2024 | South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | U | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202531299349100733 |
| 2024 | Des Moines Area Community College Ankeny, IA | C | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202531299349100733 |
| 2024 | Hawkeye Community College Waterloo, IA | U | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202531299349100733 |
| 2024 | K-State Office of Student Fin Assis Manhattan, KS | U | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202531299349100733 |
| 2023 | Iowa Central Community College Fort Dodge, IA | U | $5,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202421239349101612 |
| 2023 | Morningside College Sioux City, IA | U | $2,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202421239349101612 |
| 2023 | Buena Vista University Storm Lake, IA | B | $2,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202421239349101612 |
| 2023 | Iowa Lakes Community College Emmetsburg, IA | C | $2,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202421239349101612 |
| 2023 | Northwestern College Orange City, IA | U | $2,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202421239349101612 |
| 2023 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $2,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202421239349101612 |
| 2023 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $2,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202421239349101612 |
| 2023 | Western Iowa Tech Community College Sioux City, IA | D | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202421239349101612 |
| 2023 | Waldorf University Forest City, IA | U | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202421239349101612 |
| 2023 | South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | U | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202421239349101612 |
| 2023 | Concordia University Seward, NE | B | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202421239349101612 |
| 2023 | Simpson College Indianola, IA | U | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202421239349101612 |
| 2023 | University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202421239349101612 |
| 2023 | Wartburg College Waverly, IA | U | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202421239349101612 |
| 2023 | Drake University Des Moines, IA | U | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202421239349101612 |
| 2023 | Hawkeye Community College Waterloo, IA | U | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202421239349101612 |
| 2022 | Iowa Central Community College Fort Dodge, IA | U | $3,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202342989349100124 |
| 2022 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $2,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202342989349100124 |
| 2022 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202342989349100124 |
| 2022 | Des Moines Area Community College Ankeny, IA | C | $1,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202342989349100124 |
| 2022 | Buena Vista University Storm Lake, IA | B | $1,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202342989349100124 |
| 2022 | Morningside College Sioux City, IA | U | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202342989349100124 |
| 2022 | Drake University Des Moines, IA | U | $400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202342989349100124 |
| 2022 | La'james International College Johnston, IA | U | $400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202342989349100124 |
| 2022 | Iowa Lakes Community College Emmetsburg, IA | C | $400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202342989349100124 |
| 2022 | Briar Cliff University Sioux City, IA | U | $400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202342989349100124 |
| 2022 | Simpson College Indianola, IA | U | $400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202342989349100124 |
| 2022 | Tennesse Tech University Cookeville, TN | U | $400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POCAHONTAS AREA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES | 202342989349100124 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611269349101621 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531299349100733 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421239349101612 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342989349100124 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/426336481.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.