Grants paid by Milo & Mildred Hayes Educational Foundation
EIN 42-6344913 · Tampa, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Milo & Mildred Hayes Educational Foundation of Tampa, IL (EIN 42-6344913) reported 32 grants paid totaling $112,000 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$112,000
32 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $15,500 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $18,500 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $24,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $30,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $24,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Milo & Mildred Hayes Educational Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iowa State University 23-7149557 | B | Ames, IA | 5 | $29,000 | 2025 |
| Iowa Central Community College 23-7043863 | C | Fort Dodge, IA | 5 | $24,500 | 2025 |
| University of Iowa | U | Iowa City, IA | 5 | $21,000 | 2025 |
| University Northern Iowa | U | Cedar Falls, IA | 4 | $12,500 | 2023 |
| University of Northern Iowa | U | Cedar Falls, IA | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Northern Iowa Area Community | U | Mason City, IA | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Des Moines Area Community | U | Ankeny, IA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Simpson College | U | Indianola, IA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Buena Vista University 42-0680404 | B | Storm Lake, IA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Loras College | U | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Florida State University | U | Tallahassee, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Coe College | U | Cedar Rapids, IA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| University of Wisconsin | U | Madison, WI | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Kirkwood Community College | U | Cedar Rapids, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Des Moines Area Community College 23-7229486 | C | Ankeny, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Northwest Iowa Community College 42-1275893 | C | Sheldon, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOOLARSHIP | 202512279349100226 |
| 2025 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202512279349100226 |
| 2025 | Iowa Central Community College Fort Dodge, IA | C | $4,000 | paid | SCHOOLARSHIP | 202512279349100226 |
| 2025 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202512279349100226 |
| 2025 | Simpson College Indianola, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202512279349100226 |
| 2025 | Coe College Cedar Rapids, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202512279349100226 |
| 2025 | University of Wisconsin Madison, WI | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202512279349100226 |
| 2023 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333359349101008 |
| 2023 | Iowa Central Community College Fort Dodge, IA | C | $9,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333359349101008 |
| 2023 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333359349101008 |
| 2023 | University Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333359349101008 |
| 2023 | Des Moines Area Community Ankeny, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333359349101008 |
| 2023 | Kirkwood Community College Cedar Rapids, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333359349101008 |
| 2022 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $8,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201819349101305 |
| 2022 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201819349101305 |
| 2022 | Florida State University Tallahassee, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201819349101305 |
| 2022 | Loras College Dubuque, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201819349101305 |
| 2022 | University Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201819349101305 |
| 2022 | Iowa Central Community College Fort Dodge, IA | C | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201819349101305 |
| 2022 | Northern Iowa Area Community Mason City, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201819349101305 |
| 2022 | Des Moines Area Community College Ankeny, IA | C | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201819349101305 |
| 2021 | Iowa Central Community College Fort Dodge, IA | C | $7,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202131449349100853 |
| 2021 | University Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $4,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202131449349100853 |
| 2021 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202131449349100853 |
| 2021 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202131449349100853 |
| 2021 | Northwest Iowa Community College Sheldon, IA | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202131449349100853 |
| 2020 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202022049349100802 |
| 2020 | University Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202022049349100802 |
| 2020 | Iowa Central Community College Fort Dodge, IA | C | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202022049349100802 |
| 2020 | Buena Vista University Storm Lake, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202022049349100802 |
| 2020 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202022049349100802 |
| 2020 | Northern Iowa Area Community Mason City, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202022049349100802 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512279349100226 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333359349101008 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-03-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201819349101305 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131449349100853 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-03-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202022049349100802 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/426344913.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.