funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Milo & Mildred Hayes Educational Foundation

EIN 42-6344913 · Tampa, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Milo & Mildred Hayes Educational Foundation of Tampa, IL (EIN 42-6344913) reported 32 grants paid totaling $112,000 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$112,000

32 grants

Recipients

16

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20206$15,500
20215$18,500
20228$24,000
20236$30,000
20257$24,000

Top recipients

The 16 recipients receiving the most from Milo & Mildred Hayes Educational Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Iowa State University 23-7149557BAmes, IA5$29,0002025
Iowa Central Community College 23-7043863CFort Dodge, IA5$24,5002025
University of IowaUIowa City, IA5$21,0002025
University Northern IowaUCedar Falls, IA4$12,5002023
University of Northern IowaUCedar Falls, IA1$6,0002025
Northern Iowa Area CommunityUMason City, IA2$2,0002022
Des Moines Area CommunityUAnkeny, IA1$2,0002023
Simpson CollegeUIndianola, IA1$2,0002025
Buena Vista University 42-0680404BStorm Lake, IA1$2,0002020
Loras CollegeUDubuque, IA1$2,0002022
Florida State UniversityUTallahassee, IL1$2,0002022
Coe CollegeUCedar Rapids, IA1$2,0002025
University of WisconsinUMadison, WI1$2,0002025
Kirkwood Community CollegeUCedar Rapids, IA1$1,0002023
Des Moines Area Community College 23-7229486CAnkeny, IA1$1,0002022
Northwest Iowa Community College 42-1275893CSheldon, IA1$1,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Milo & Mildred Hayes Educational Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IAU$6,000paidSCHOOLARSHIP202512279349100226
2025Iowa State University Ames, IAB$4,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202512279349100226
2025Iowa Central Community College Fort Dodge, IAC$4,000paidSCHOOLARSHIP202512279349100226
2025University of Iowa Iowa City, IAU$4,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202512279349100226
2025Simpson College Indianola, IAU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202512279349100226
2025Coe College Cedar Rapids, IAU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202512279349100226
2025University of Wisconsin Madison, WIU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202512279349100226
2023Iowa State University Ames, IAB$10,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202333359349101008
2023Iowa Central Community College Fort Dodge, IAC$9,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202333359349101008
2023University of Iowa Iowa City, IAU$5,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202333359349101008
2023University Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IAU$3,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202333359349101008
2023Des Moines Area Community Ankeny, IAU$2,000paidSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS202333359349101008
2023Kirkwood Community College Cedar Rapids, IAU$1,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202333359349101008
2022University of Iowa Iowa City, IAU$8,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202201819349101305
2022Iowa State University Ames, IAB$6,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202201819349101305
2022Florida State University Tallahassee, ILU$2,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202201819349101305
2022Loras College Dubuque, IAU$2,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202201819349101305
2022University Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IAU$2,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202201819349101305
2022Iowa Central Community College Fort Dodge, IAC$2,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202201819349101305
2022Northern Iowa Area Community Mason City, IAU$1,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202201819349101305
2022Des Moines Area Community College Ankeny, IAC$1,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202201819349101305
2021Iowa Central Community College Fort Dodge, IAC$7,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202131449349100853
2021University Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IAU$4,500paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202131449349100853
2021Iowa State University Ames, IAB$4,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202131449349100853
2021University of Iowa Iowa City, IAU$2,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202131449349100853
2021Northwest Iowa Community College Sheldon, IAC$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202131449349100853
2020Iowa State University Ames, IAB$5,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202022049349100802
2020University Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IAU$3,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202022049349100802
2020Iowa Central Community College Fort Dodge, IAC$2,500paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202022049349100802
2020Buena Vista University Storm Lake, IAB$2,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202022049349100802
2020University of Iowa Iowa City, IAU$2,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202022049349100802
2020Northern Iowa Area Community Mason City, IAU$1,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202022049349100802

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-03-31not stated2024v5.2202512279349100226
990PF20232023-03-31not stated2022v5.0202333359349101008
990PF20222022-03-31not stated2021v4.1202201819349101305
990PF20212021-03-31not stated2020v4.1202131449349100853
990PF20202020-03-31not stated2019v5.0202022049349100802

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/426344913.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.