funder-graph

FundersIA

Grants paid by Lester Prehn Trust

EIN 42-6360957 · Norwalk, IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Lester Prehn Trust of Norwalk, IA (EIN 42-6360957) reported 6 grants paid totaling $5,100 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$5,100

6 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$1,425
20241$1,675
20251$2,000

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Lester Prehn Trust, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Martensdale-St Marys Community School DistrictUMartensdale, IA2$3,6752025
Wartburg College - Anna Ohman 42-0680351DWaverly, IA1$4002020
University of Iowa - Morgan ClarkUIowa City, IA1$4002020
Hastings College - Maddy StottUHastings, NE1$4002020
Drake University - Isaac GavinUDes Moines, IA1$2252020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Lester Prehn Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Martensdale-St Marys Community School District Martensdale, IAU$2,000paidSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS202621329349102237
2024Martensdale-St Marys Community School District Martensdale, IAU$1,675paidSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS202511749349100071
2020Wartburg College - Anna Ohman Waverly, IAD$400paidScholarship202140399349100614
2020University of Iowa - Morgan Clark Iowa City, IAU$400paidScholarship202140399349100614
2020Hastings College - Maddy Stott Hastings, NEU$400paidScholarship202140399349100614
2020Drake University - Isaac Gavin Des Moines, IAU$225paidScholarship202140399349100614

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621329349102237
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202511749349100071
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202140399349100614

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/426360957.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.