Grants paid by Herrig Charitable Foundation
EIN 42-6430625 · Dubuque, IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20J
Herrig Charitable Foundation of Dubuque, IA (EIN 42-6430625) reported 62 grants paid totaling $168,225 to 36 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$168,225
62 grants
Recipients
36
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $10,155 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $24,800 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $12,300 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $5,215 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $85,901 | — |
| 2025 | 13 | $29,854 | — |
Top recipients
The 36 recipients receiving the most from Herrig Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 36 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque 42-1526614 | B | Dubuque, IA | 2 | $44,010 | 2025 |
| St Columbkille's Church | U | Dubuque, IA | 4 | $26,909 | 2025 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Greater Dubuque 42-0710263 | C | Dubuque, IA | 5 | $20,506 | 2025 |
| New Avenues for Youth 93-0910213 | C | Portland, OR | 3 | $18,811 | 2025 |
| University of Iowa | U | Iowa City, IA | 4 | $13,752 | 2025 |
| National Mississippi River Museum | U | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| No Foot Too Small 82-4301632 | C | Iowa City, IA | 6 | $5,900 | 2025 |
| Finley Health Foundation 42-1286953 | B | Dubuque, IA | 2 | $5,200 | 2021 |
| Dubuque City Youth Ballet 42-1323811 | C | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Project Rooted 84-4698441 | C | Dubuque, IA | 3 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Mercy Medical Center | U | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Saint Jude's Children's Hospital | U | Memphis, TN | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Holy Family School 42-1148926 | C | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $1,250 | 2022 |
| Dubuque Humane Society 42-6039535 | B | Dubuque, IA | 2 | $1,250 | 2025 |
| Tassajara Mountain Zen Center | U | Carmel Valley, CA | 1 | $1,002 | 2025 |
| Camp Courageous of Iowa 23-7210932 | B | Monticello, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Alzheimer's Association | U | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| University of Dubuque | U | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Stone Hill Communities | U | Dubuque, IA | 3 | $950 | 2024 |
| Tunnels to Towers | U | Staten Island, NY | 2 | $727 | 2025 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $608 | 2023 |
| Gigi's Playhouse 45-2777850 | B | Moline, IL | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
| Aquinas Communications 46-4382718 | C | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| Cascade Fire & Ems | U | Cascade, IA | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| The Salvation Army | U | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
| Dubuque Rescue Mission 42-0844836 | B | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $250 | 2023 |
| Hillcrest Family Services 42-0680411 | B | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $200 | 2021 |
| Holy Family Catholic Schools 42-0792429 | B | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| Mayo Clinic | U | Rochester, MN | 1 | $100 | 2023 |
| St John's Luthern Church | U | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| Hills and Dales Child Development Center 42-1388270 | B | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Hospice of Dubuque 42-1205973 | B | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| Crescent Community Health Center 48-1302204 | B | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $100 | 2025 |
| Dubuque Dream Center 81-1062794 | B | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| Dubuque County Right to Life 42-1270933 | B | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $100 | 2023 |
| Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary | U | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 62 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Boys & Girls Club of Greater Dubuque Dubuque, IA | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631399349100608 |
| 2025 | Dubuque City Youth Ballet Dubuque, IA | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631399349100608 |
| 2025 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $4,242 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631399349100608 |
| 2025 | New Avenues for Youth Portland, OR | B | $3,279 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631399349100608 |
| 2025 | St Columbkille's Church Dubuque, IA | U | $1,309 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631399349100608 |
| 2025 | No Foot Too Small Coralville, IA | B | $1,050 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631399349100608 |
| 2025 | Tassajara Mountain Zen Center Carmel Valley, CA | U | $1,002 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631399349100608 |
| 2025 | Project Rooted Dubuque, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631399349100608 |
| 2025 | Dubuque Humane Society Dubuque, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631399349100608 |
| 2025 | Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque Dubuque, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631399349100608 |
| 2025 | Tunnels to Towers Staten Island, NY | U | $622 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631399349100608 |
| 2025 | Gigi's Playhouse Moline, IL | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631399349100608 |
| 2025 | Crescent Community Health Center Dubuque, IA | B | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631399349100608 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque Dubuque, IA | B | $43,010 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541259349101934 |
| 2024 | St Columbkille's Church Dubuque, IA | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541259349101934 |
| 2024 | New Avenues for Youth Portland, OR | B | $6,532 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541259349101934 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Club of Greater Dubuque Dubuque, IA | C | $4,356 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541259349101934 |
| 2024 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $4,053 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541259349101934 |
| 2024 | No Foot Too Small Coralville, IA | B | $1,100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541259349101934 |
| 2024 | Alzheimer's Association Dubuque, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541259349101934 |
| 2024 | The Salvation Army Dubuque, IA | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541259349101934 |
| 2024 | Stone Hill Communities Dubuque, IA | U | $200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541259349101934 |
| 2024 | Hospice of Dubuque Dubuque, IA | B | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541259349101934 |
| 2024 | Holy Family Catholic Schools Dubuque, IA | B | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541259349101934 |
| 2024 | Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Dubuque, IA | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541259349101934 |
| 2024 | Dubuque Dream Center Dubuque, IA | B | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541259349101934 |
| 2023 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $1,957 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202411349349102551 |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Club of Greater Dubuque Dubuque, IA | C | $1,600 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202411349349102551 |
| 2023 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $608 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202411349349102551 |
| 2023 | No Foot Too Small Iowa City, IA | C | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202411349349102551 |
| 2023 | Dubuque Rescue Mission Dubuque, IA | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202411349349102551 |
| 2023 | Dubuque County Right to Life Dubuque, IA | B | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202411349349102551 |
| 2023 | St Columbkille's Church Dubuque, IA | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202411349349102551 |
| 2023 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202411349349102551 |
| 2022 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $3,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202302499349100310 |
| 2022 | Boys & Girls Club of Greater Dubuque Dubuque, IA | C | $3,050 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202302499349100310 |
| 2022 | No Foot Too Small Iowa City, IA | C | $1,250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202302499349100310 |
| 2022 | Holy Family School Dubuque, IA | C | $1,250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202302499349100310 |
| 2022 | Saint Jude's Children's Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202302499349100310 |
| 2022 | Project Rooted Dubuque, IA | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202302499349100310 |
| 2022 | Stone Hill Communities Dubuque, IA | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202302499349100310 |
| 2022 | Aquinas Communications Dubuque, IA | C | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202302499349100310 |
| 2022 | Cascade Fire & Ems Cascade, IA | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202302499349100310 |
| 2022 | Dubuque Humane Society Dubuque, IA | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202302499349100310 |
| 2021 | National Mississippi River Museum Dubuque, IA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201929349100225 |
| 2021 | New Avenues for Youth Portland, OR | C | $9,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201929349100225 |
| 2021 | No Foot Too Small Iowa City, IA | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201929349100225 |
| 2021 | Camp Courageous of Iowa Monticello, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201929349100225 |
| 2021 | Project Rooted Dubuque, IA | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201929349100225 |
| 2021 | Finley Health Foundation Dubuque, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201929349100225 |
| 2021 | Saint Jude's Children's Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201929349100225 |
| 2021 | St Columbkille's Church Dubuque, IA | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201929349100225 |
| 2021 | Hillcrest Family Services Dubuque, IA | B | $200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201929349100225 |
| 2021 | St John's Luthern Church Dubuque, IA | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201929349100225 |
| 2020 | Finley Health Foundation Dubuque, IA | B | $4,200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202101529349100905 |
| 2020 | Mercy Medical Center Dubuque, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202101529349100905 |
| 2020 | Boys & Girls Club of Greater Dubuque Dubuque, IA | C | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202101529349100905 |
| 2020 | University of Dubuque Dubuque, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202101529349100905 |
| 2020 | No Foot Too Small Iowa City, IA | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202101529349100905 |
| 2020 | Stone Hill Communities Dubuque, IA | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202101529349100905 |
| 2020 | Tunnels to Towers Staten Island, NY | U | $105 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202101529349100905 |
| 2020 | Hills and Dales Child Development Center Dubuque, IA | B | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202101529349100905 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631399349100608 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541259349101934 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411349349102551 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302499349100310 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201929349100225 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101529349100905 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/426430625.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.