Grants paid by Filkins Family Foundation
EIN 42-6559796 · Omaha, IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
Filkins Family Foundation of Omaha, IA (EIN 42-6559796) reported 48 grants paid totaling $68,718,932 to 24 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$68,718,932
48 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $99,350 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $103,558 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $117,836 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $78,277 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $104,318 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $128,795 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $33,439,585 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $34,647,213 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from Filkins Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Himalayan Cataract Project Inc DBA Cure Blindness Project | U | Norwich, VT | 2 | $41,314,668 | 2025 |
| Orbis | U | New York, NY | 2 | $22,870,998 | 2025 |
| Westside Foundation | U | Omaha, NE | 3 | $2,804,975 | 2025 |
| Nancy Lf Davis Family Foundation 93-4328889 | B | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $1,063,280 | 2025 |
| Gift of Sight 47-3408237 | B | Elkhorn, NE | 4 | $210,519 | 2023 |
| Cedars-Sinai 23-7110551 | D | Los Angeles, CA | 6 | $111,155 | 2023 |
| Eye Tumor Research Foundation 23-2570195 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 6 | $66,145 | 2023 |
| Pauli Murray Center | U | Durham, NC | 5 | $50,978 | 2023 |
| Gift of Sight | U | Mason, OH | 1 | $48,000 | 2018 |
| Gift of Sight | U | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $35,588 | 2019 |
| Metropolitan Omaha Medical Society 47-0258950 | B | Omaha, NE | 1 | $31,349 | 2025 |
| Wills Eye Hospital | U | Philadelphia, PA | 4 | $31,154 | 2022 |
| Himalayan Cataract Project Inc 03-0362926 | C | Waterbury, VT | 1 | $15,869 | 2023 |
| Albright Institute | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $12,059 | 2020 |
| Winter Park Ski Education Foundation | U | Winter Park, CO | 1 | $10,579 | 2020 |
| Wills Eys Hospital | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Pauli Murray Center for History 45-4926223 | D | Durham, NC | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| Baby2baby 46-4503539 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $5,571 | 2021 |
| Wills Eye Hospital Foundation 59-3794523 | D | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,167 | 2023 |
| Share-a-Fare 71-0957506 | B | Omaha, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Hoag Promise | U | Newport Beach, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| University of Nebraska Foundation 47-0379839 | B | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $2,350 | 2018 |
| Grand Foundation 84-1374928 | B | Winter Park, CO | 1 | $2,028 | 2024 |
| Omaha Magical Society 35-2689855 | B | Omaha, NE | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Himalayan Cataract Project Inc DBA Cure Blindness Project Norwich, VT | U | $20,702,516 | paid | SURGERIES & EQUIPMENT | 202600579349100120 |
| 2025 | Orbis New York, NY | U | $12,790,068 | paid | TREATMENT & PREVENTION OF BLINDNESS | 202600579349100120 |
| 2025 | Nancy Lf Davis Family Foundation Lincoln, NE | B | $1,063,280 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202600579349100120 |
| 2025 | Westside Foundation Omaha, NE | U | $60,000 | paid | CAL BENTZ NATATORIUM | 202600579349100120 |
| 2025 | Metropolitan Omaha Medical Society Omaha, NE | B | $31,349 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202600579349100120 |
| 2024 | Himalayan Cataract Project Inc DBA Cure Blindness Project Norwich, VT | U | $20,612,152 | paid | SURGERIES & EQUIPMENT | 202510439349100821 |
| 2024 | Orbis New York, NY | U | $10,080,930 | paid | TREATMENT & PREVENTION OF BLINDNESS | 202510439349100821 |
| 2024 | Westside Foundation Omaha, NE | U | $2,744,475 | paid | IMPACT EXCELLENCE CAMPAIGN | 202510439349100821 |
| 2024 | Grand Foundation Winter Park, CO | B | $2,028 | paid | SPENCER NELSON FUND WINTER PARK SKI COMPETITION CENTER | 202510439349100821 |
| 2023 | Gift of Sight Elkhorn, NE | B | $66,426 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202410669349100601 |
| 2023 | Himalayan Cataract Project Inc Waterbury, VT | C | $15,869 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202410669349100601 |
| 2023 | Eye Tumor Research Foundation Philadelphia, PA | C | $15,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202410669349100601 |
| 2023 | Cedars-Sinai Los Angeles, CA | D | $15,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202410669349100601 |
| 2023 | Pauli Murray Center Durham, NC | U | $10,333 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202410669349100601 |
| 2023 | Wills Eye Hospital Foundation Philadelphia, PA | D | $5,167 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202410669349100601 |
| 2022 | Gift of Sight Elkhorn, NE | B | $67,681 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202340409349100629 |
| 2022 | Cedars-Sinai Los Angeles, CA | D | $10,348 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202340409349100629 |
| 2022 | Pauli Murray Center Durham, NC | U | $10,348 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202340409349100629 |
| 2022 | Eye Tumor Research Foundation Philadelphia, PA | C | $10,348 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202340409349100629 |
| 2022 | Wills Eye Hospital Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,593 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202340409349100629 |
| 2021 | Gift of Sight Elkhorn, NE | B | $36,214 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202240559349100719 |
| 2021 | Eye Tumor Research Foundation Philadelphia, PA | C | $10,307 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202240559349100719 |
| 2021 | Pauli Murray Center Durham, NC | U | $10,307 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202240559349100719 |
| 2021 | Cedars-Sinai Los Angeles, CA | D | $10,307 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202240559349100719 |
| 2021 | Wills Eye Hospital Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,571 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202240559349100719 |
| 2021 | Baby2baby Los Angeles, CA | B | $5,571 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202240559349100719 |
| 2020 | Gift of Sight Elkhorn, NE | B | $40,198 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202131309349101918 |
| 2020 | Cedars-Sinai Los Angeles, CA | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202131309349101918 |
| 2020 | Albright Institute Philadelphia, PA | U | $12,059 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202131309349101918 |
| 2020 | Winter Park Ski Education Foundation Winter Park, CO | U | $10,579 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202131309349101918 |
| 2020 | Wills Eye Hospital Philadelphia, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202131309349101918 |
| 2020 | Pauli Murray Center Durham, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202131309349101918 |
| 2020 | Eye Tumor Research Foundation Philadelphia, PA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202131309349101918 |
| 2019 | Gift of Sight Las Vegas, NV | U | $35,588 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202040469349100204 |
| 2019 | Cedars-Sinai Los Angeles, CA | D | $33,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202040469349100204 |
| 2019 | Eye Tumor Research Foundation Philadelphia, PA | C | $9,990 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202040469349100204 |
| 2019 | Wills Eye Hospital Philadelphia, PA | U | $9,990 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202040469349100204 |
| 2019 | Pauli Murray Center Durham, NC | U | $9,990 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202040469349100204 |
| 2019 | Share-a-Fare Omaha, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202040469349100204 |
| 2018 | Gift of Sight Mason, OH | U | $48,000 | paid | AREA OF GREATEST NEED | 201910949349101256 |
| 2018 | Cedars Sinai Los Angelese, CA | D | $17,000 | paid | TRANSPLANT PROGRAM | 201910949349101256 |
| 2018 | Wills Eys Hospital Philadelphia, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | PURCHASE FOUR CRYOTHERAPY PROBES FOR SURGICAL SUITE. | 201910949349101256 |
| 2018 | Eye Tumor Research Foundation Philadelphia, PA | C | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 201910949349101256 |
| 2018 | Pauli Murray Center for History Durham, NC | D | $6,000 | paid | RESTORATION EFFORTS, HIRING OF STAFF | 201910949349101256 |
| 2018 | Hoag Promise Newport Beach, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | AREA OF GREATEST NEED | 201910949349101256 |
| 2018 | University of Nebraska Foundation Lincoln, NE | B | $2,350 | paid | UNL ATHLETIC DEVELOPMENT FUND | 201910949349101256 |
| 2018 | Westside Foundation Omaha, NE | U | $500 | paid | IN MEMORY OF WALTER GRAHAM | 201910949349101256 |
| 2018 | Omaha Magical Society Omaha, NE | B | $500 | paid | IN MEMORY OF WALTER GRAHAM | 201910949349101256 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202600579349100120 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202510439349100821 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202410669349100601 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202340409349100629 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202240559349100719 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131309349101918 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202040469349100204 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201910949349101256 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/426559796.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.