Grants paid by Dr Kenneth N Andersen Family Scholarship Trust
EIN 42-6563588 · Cedar Rapids, IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82Z
Dr Kenneth N Andersen Family Scholarship Trust of Cedar Rapids, IA (EIN 42-6563588) reported 26 grants paid totaling $124,000 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$124,000
26 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $16,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $20,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $20,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $16,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $16,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $16,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Dr Kenneth N Andersen Family Scholarship Trust, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iowa State University 23-7149557 | B | Ames, IA | 5 | $36,000 | 2025 |
| University of Iowa | U | Iowa City, IA | 5 | $24,000 | 2023 |
| University of Northern Iowa | U | Cedar Falls, IA | 5 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| South Dakota State University | U | Brookings, SD | 2 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Wartburg College | U | Waverly, IA | 1 | $4,000 | 2018 |
| Central College | U | Pella, IA | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| South Dakota School of Mines | U | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Simpson College | U | Indianola, IA | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Kirkwood Community College 23-7076632 | C | Cedar Rapids, IA | 1 | $4,000 | 2018 |
| University of Wisconsin - la Crosse | U | La Crosse, WI | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| University of Wisconsin-Platteville | U | Platteville, WI | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Truman State 43-1381504 | D | Kirksville, MO | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Grand View University | U | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $4,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202641319349101669 |
| 2025 | South Dakota School of Mines Rapid City, SD | U | $4,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202641319349101669 |
| 2025 | Grand View University Des Moines, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202641319349101669 |
| 2025 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $4,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202641319349101669 |
| 2024 | South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541329349102879 |
| 2024 | Central College Pella, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541329349102879 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin-Platteville Platteville, WI | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541329349102879 |
| 2024 | Simpson College Indianola, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541329349102879 |
| 2023 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202431349349102913 |
| 2023 | University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202431349349102913 |
| 2023 | South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202431349349102913 |
| 2023 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202431349349102913 |
| 2022 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311229349102316 |
| 2022 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311229349102316 |
| 2021 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221309349100117 |
| 2021 | University of Wisconsin - la Crosse La Crosse, WI | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221309349100117 |
| 2021 | Truman State Kirksville, MO | D | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221309349100117 |
| 2021 | University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221309349100117 |
| 2021 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221309349100117 |
| 2020 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121339349102957 |
| 2020 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121339349102957 |
| 2020 | University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121339349102957 |
| 2018 | University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201921279349101737 |
| 2018 | Wartburg College Waverly, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201921279349101737 |
| 2018 | Kirkwood Community College Cedar Rapids, IA | C | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201921279349101737 |
| 2018 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201921279349101737 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641319349101669 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202541329349102879 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431349349102913 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311229349102316 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221309349100117 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121339349102957 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921279349101737 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/426563588.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.