Grants paid by Walter L Mcquiston Community Trust
EIN 42-6620053 · Iowa City, IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Walter L Mcquiston Community Trust of Iowa City, IA (EIN 42-6620053) reported 12 grants paid totaling $229,676 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$229,676
12 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $29,600 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $25,643 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $29,431 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $27,100 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $28,200 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $34,702 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Walter L Mcquiston Community Trust, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Oskaloosa | U | Oskaloosa, IA | 3 | $52,915 | 2025 |
| Mahaska County YMCA 42-0741010 | B | Oskaloosa, IA | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| City of New Sharon | U | New Sharon, IA | 2 | $32,900 | 2024 |
| Mahaska Cty Comm Emergency Response | U | Oskaloosa, IA | 1 | $29,600 | 2019 |
| Grant Senior Center | U | Oskaloosa, IA | 1 | $29,431 | 2022 |
| Mahaska County Conservation Board | U | Oskaloosa, IA | 1 | $27,100 | 2023 |
| Mahaska County 42-0680726 | B | Oskaloosa, IA | 1 | $13,590 | 2025 |
| Fine Arts & Cultural Events of Maha 45-3787798 | C | Oskaloosa, IA | 1 | $4,140 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mahaska County YMCA Oskaloosa, IA | B | $15,000 | paid | PARENT RESOURCE CENTER PROJECT | 202620989349100217 |
| 2025 | Mahaska County Oskaloosa, IA | B | $13,590 | paid | COURTHOUSE ACCESSIBILITY | 202620989349100217 |
| 2025 | City of Oskaloosa Oskaloosa, IA | U | $6,112 | paid | PUBLIC LIBRARY AWE LEARNING STATION | 202620989349100217 |
| 2024 | City of New Sharon New Sharon, IA | U | $28,200 | paid | MILLER PLACE PROJECT | 202530789349100013 |
| 2023 | Mahaska County Conservation Board Oskaloosa, IA | U | $27,100 | paid | PLAYSCAPE AT MAMMOTH LEARN CENTER | 202400959349100105 |
| 2022 | Grant Senior Center Oskaloosa, IA | U | $29,431 | paid | NEW ROOF PROJECT | 202311599349100021 |
| 2021 | City of Oskaloosa Oskaloosa, IA | U | $20,943 | paid | EDMUNDSON PARK PROJECT | 202200609349100310 |
| 2021 | City of New Sharon New Sharon, IA | U | $4,700 | paid | VANUE OF THE FLAGS PROJECT | 202200609349100310 |
| 2020 | Mahaska County YMCA Oskaloosa, IA | B | $25,000 | paid | BUILDING CONSTRUCTION | 202100649349100310 |
| 2019 | Mahaska Cty Comm Emergency Response Oskaloosa, IA | U | $29,600 | paid | PROJECT 1 | 202011429349100641 |
| 2018 | City of Oskaloosa Oskaloosa, IA | U | $25,860 | paid | EDMUNDSON PARK IMPROVEMENTS | 201931289349101308 |
| 2018 | Fine Arts & Cultural Events of Maha Oskaloosa, IA | C | $4,140 | paid | DAILY OPERATIONS | 201931289349101308 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202620989349100217 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202530789349100013 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202400959349100105 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311599349100021 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202200609349100310 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202100649349100310 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011429349100641 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931289349101308 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/426620053.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.