Grants paid by Barnes Jewish Hospital Medical Staff Association
EIN 43-0837351 · St Louis, MO · Form 990, Schedule I
Barnes Jewish Hospital Medical Staff Association of St Louis, MO (EIN 43-0837351) reported 14 grants paid totaling $1,120,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,120,000
14 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $160,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $160,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $35,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $295,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $220,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $250,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Barnes Jewish Hospital Medical Staff Association, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington University 43-0653611 | A | St Louis, MO | 5 | $800,000 | 2025 |
| Foundation for Barnes Jewish Hospital 43-1648435 | A | St Louis, MO | 5 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| Missouri State Medical Association Physicians Health Foundation 43-1572458 | A | St Louis, MO | 3 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Missouri State Medical Association 43-0631112 | A | Jefferson City, MO | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Washington University School of Medicine St Louis, MO | A | $200,000 | paid | SUPPORT GENERAL MEDICINE, GERIATRICS, AND SCHOOL OF MEDICINE MEDICAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202621289349303662 |
| 2025 | The Foundation for Barnes-Jewish Hospital St Louis, MO | A | $50,000 | paid | NURSING SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202621289349303662 |
| 2024 | Washington University School of Medicine St Louis, MO | A | $200,000 | paid | SUPPORT GENERAL MEDICINE, GERIATRICS, AND SCHOOL OF MEDICINE MEDICAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511229349302366 |
| 2024 | Missouri State Medical Association Physicians Health Foundation St Louis, MO | A | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT PHYSICIAN HEALTH NEEDS | 202511229349302366 |
| 2023 | Washington University School of Medicine St Louis, MO | A | $200,000 | paid | SCHOOL OF MEDICINE MEDICAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411229349302861 |
| 2023 | Missouri State Medical Association Physicians Health Foundation St Louis, MO | A | $60,000 | paid | SUPPORT PHYSICIAN HEALTH NEEDS | 202411229349302861 |
| 2023 | The Foundation for Barnes-Jewish Hospital St Louis, MO | A | $35,000 | paid | NURSING SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411229349302861 |
| 2022 | The Foundation for Barnes-Jewish Hospital St Louis, MO | A | $35,000 | paid | NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333179349310258 |
| 2020 | Washington University St Louis, MO | A | $100,000 | paid | SCHOOL OF MEDICINE MEDICAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202142159349300109 |
| 2020 | Foundation for Barnes Jewish Hospital St Louis, MO | A | $40,000 | paid | NURSING SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202142159349300109 |
| 2020 | Missouri State Medical Association Physicians Health Foundation St Louis, MO | A | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT PHYSICIAN HEALTH NEEDS | 202142159349300109 |
| 2018 | Washington University St Louis, MO | A | $100,000 | paid | SCHOOL OF MEDICINE MEDICAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 201901069349300830 |
| 2018 | Foundation for Barnes-Jewish Hospital St Louis, MO | A | $40,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR BARNES-JEWISH HOSPITAL | 201901069349300830 |
| 2018 | Missouri State Medical Association Jefferson City, MO | A | $20,000 | paid | IMPAIRED PHYSICIAN PROGRAM | 201901069349300830 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621289349303662 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511229349302366 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411229349302861 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333179349310258 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142159349300109 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901069349300830 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/430837351.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.