funder-graph

FundersMO

Grants paid by Schapiro Foundation Inc

EIN 43-0915586 · Saint Louis, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Schapiro Foundation Inc of Saint Louis, MO (EIN 43-0915586) reported 22 grants paid totaling $61,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$61,000

22 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$8,000
20213$8,000
20223$8,000
20233$9,000
20244$12,000
20256$16,000

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Schapiro Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Scholarship FoundationUSt Louis, MO6$18,0002025
Earth JusticeUSan Francisco, CA5$15,0002025
Planned Parenthood Federation of America IncUWashington, DC5$13,0002025
Lift for Life Academy 43-1535886BSt Louis, MO2$6,0002025
Earth JusticeUChicago, IL1$3,0002020
American Civil Liberties UnionUNew York, NY1$2,0002025
Lifelong Learning InstituteUSt Louis, MO1$2,0002020
Ukraine Crisis Aid GroupUAlbert Lea, MN1$2,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Schapiro Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Earth Justice San Francisco, CAU$3,000paidARTS & EDUCATION202630709349100203
2025The Scholarship Foundation St Louis, MOU$3,000paidARTS & EDUCATION202630709349100203
2025Lift for Life Academy St Louis, MOB$3,000paidARTS & EDUCATION202630709349100203
2025Planned Parenthood Federation of America Inc Washington, DCU$3,000paidARTS & EDUCATION202630709349100203
2025American Civil Liberties Union New York, NYU$2,000paidCIVIL LIBERTIES202630709349100203
2025Ukraine Crisis Aid Group Albert Lea, MNU$2,000paidCRISIS AID202630709349100203
2024Planned Parenthood Federation of America Inc Washington, DCU$3,000paidARTS & EDUCATION202530529349100208
2024Earth Justice San Francisco, CAU$3,000paidARTS & EDUCATION202530529349100208
2024The Scholarship Foundation St Louis, MOU$3,000paidARTS & EDUCATION202530529349100208
2024Lift for Life Academy St Louis, MOB$3,000paidARTS & EDUCATION202530529349100208
2023The Scholarship Foundation St Louis, MOU$3,000paidARTS & EDUCATION202401719349100105
2023Planned Parenthood Federation of America Inc Washington, DCU$3,000paidARTS & EDUCATION202401719349100105
2023Earth Justice San Francisco, CAU$3,000paidARTS & EDUCATION202401719349100105
2022The Scholarship Foundation St Louis, MOU$3,000paidARTS & EDUCATION202331319349102303
2022Earth Justice San Francisco, CAU$3,000paidARTS & EDUCATION202331319349102303
2022Planned Parenthood Federation of America Inc Washington, DCU$2,000paidARTS & EDUCATION202331319349102303
2021The Scholarship Foundation St Louis, MOU$3,000paidARTS & EDUCATION202200579349100400
2021Earth Justice San Francisco, CAU$3,000paidARTS & EDUCATION202200579349100400
2021Planned Parenthood Federation of America Inc Washington, DCU$2,000paidARTS & EDUCATION202200579349100400
2020Earth Justice Chicago, ILU$3,000paidARTS & EDUCATION202141189349101514
2020Scholarship Foundation St Louis, MOU$3,000paidARTS & EDUCATION202141189349101514
2020Lifelong Learning Institute St Louis, MOU$2,000paidARTS & EDUCATION202141189349101514

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202630709349100203
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202530529349100208
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202401719349100105
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331319349102303
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202200579349100400
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141189349101514

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/430915586.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.