Grants paid by Missouri Coalition for Community Behavioral Healthcare
EIN 43-1148537 · Jefferson Cty, MO · Form 990, Schedule I
Missouri Coalition for Community Behavioral Healthcare of Jefferson Cty, MO (EIN 43-1148537) reported 51 grants paid totaling $50,249,831 to 29 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$50,249,831
51 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 16 | $12,465,821 | — |
| 2024 | 20 | $19,551,825 | — |
| 2025 | 15 | $18,232,185 | — |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from Missouri Coalition for Community Behavioral Healthcare, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compass Health Network 43-1032835 | D | Clinton, MO | 3 | $12,291,908 | 2025 |
| Burrell Behavioral Health 43-1081715 | A | Springfield, MO | 2 | $6,037,624 | 2025 |
| Preferred Family Healthcare 43-1236557 | A | Kirksville, MO | 2 | $3,742,864 | 2025 |
| Bjc Behavioral Healthcare 43-1610561 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $3,487,750 | 2024 |
| Mark Twain Behavioral Health | U | Hannibal, MO | 1 | $2,940,179 | 2023 |
| Family Guidance Center 43-1116734 | D | St Joseph, MO | 3 | $2,745,381 | 2025 |
| Gibson Recovery Center 43-1187400 | A | Cape Girardeau, MO | 2 | $2,325,754 | 2025 |
| Ozark Center 43-0821959 | C | Joplin, MO | 2 | $2,155,516 | 2024 |
| Independence Center 43-1195240 | B | St Louis, MO | 3 | $1,866,693 | 2025 |
| Places for People 23-7433924 | C | St Louis, MO | 3 | $1,802,623 | 2025 |
| University Health (truman Medical Center) 44-0661018 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $1,719,904 | 2025 |
| Alm Hopewell Center | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $1,309,197 | 2023 |
| Comprehensive Mental Health Services 43-0949079 | A | Independence, MO | 2 | $1,225,695 | 2025 |
| Mineral Area Crpc | U | Farmington, MO | 2 | $1,153,947 | 2024 |
| Southeast Mo Behavioral Healt 43-0956146 | D | Farmington, MO | 3 | $918,362 | 2025 |
| Rediscover 23-7169417 | A | Lees Summit, MO | 1 | $857,657 | 2025 |
| Community Counseling Center 43-1344414 | A | Cape Girardeau, MO | 2 | $747,317 | 2025 |
| Mark Twain Behavioral Health 43-1020989 | A | Hannibal, MO | 1 | $547,571 | 2024 |
| Behavioral Health Response 43-1718980 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $448,425 | 2023 |
| Bootheel Counseling Services 43-1067515 | A | Sikeston, MO | 1 | $393,850 | 2025 |
| Tri-County Mental Health Serv 43-1556416 | C | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $388,635 | 2024 |
| Arthur Center 42-1539797 | A | Fulton, MO | 1 | $239,160 | 2024 |
| Adapt of Missouri | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $233,480 | 2023 |
| North Central Mo Mental Health 43-1029409 | A | Trenton, MO | 2 | $230,590 | 2025 |
| Heartland Center 47-3113563 | C | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $184,727 | 2023 |
| Comprehensive Health Systems | U | Fulton, MO | 2 | $104,633 | 2024 |
| Queen of Peace 43-1528548 | D | St Louis, MO | 3 | $79,449 | 2025 |
| Family Guidance Center 44-0666362 | A | St Joseph, MO | 1 | $59,790 | 2024 |
| Gibson Recovery Center | U | Cape Girardeau, MO | 1 | $11,150 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 51 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Burrell Behavioral Health Springfield, MO | A | $4,870,591 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202601349349306760 |
| 2025 | Preferred Family Healthcare Kirksville, MO | A | $3,102,528 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202601349349306760 |
| 2025 | Compass Health Network Clinton, MO | A | $2,916,267 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202601349349306760 |
| 2025 | University Health (truman Medical Center) Kansas City, MO | A | $1,719,904 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202601349349306760 |
| 2025 | Independence Center St Louis, MO | A | $1,604,873 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202601349349306760 |
| 2025 | Fcc Behavioral Health Kennett, MO | A | $1,060,682 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202601349349306760 |
| 2025 | Rediscover Lees Summit, MO | A | $857,657 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202601349349306760 |
| 2025 | Community Counseling Center Cape Girardeau, MO | A | $601,979 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202601349349306760 |
| 2025 | Bootheel Counseling Services Sikeston, MO | A | $393,850 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202601349349306760 |
| 2025 | Places for People St Louis, MO | A | $378,297 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202601349349306760 |
| 2025 | Gibson Recovery Center Cape Girardeau, MO | A | $301,157 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202601349349306760 |
| 2025 | Comprehensive Mental Health Services Independence, MO | A | $230,532 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202601349349306760 |
| 2025 | Semo Behavioral Health Farmington, MO | A | $156,228 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202601349349306760 |
| 2025 | Queen of Peace St Louis, MO | A | $27,675 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202601349349306760 |
| 2025 | North Central Mo Mental Health Trenton, MO | A | $9,965 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202601349349306760 |
| 2024 | Compass Health Network Clinton, MO | A | $6,138,416 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202501089349301135 |
| 2024 | Bjc Behavioral Healthcare St Louis, MO | A | $3,487,750 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202501089349301135 |
| 2024 | Gibson Recovery Center Cape Girardeau, MO | A | $2,024,597 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202501089349301135 |
| 2024 | Fcc Behavioral Health Kennett, MO | A | $1,266,169 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202501089349301135 |
| 2024 | Places for People St Louis, MO | A | $1,195,865 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202501089349301135 |
| 2024 | Burrell Behavioral Health Springfield, MO | A | $1,167,033 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202501089349301135 |
| 2024 | Comprehensive Mental Health Services Independence, MO | A | $995,163 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202501089349301135 |
| 2024 | Preferred Family Healthcare Kirksville, MO | A | $640,336 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202501089349301135 |
| 2024 | Mark Twain Behavioral Health Hannibal, MO | A | $547,571 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202501089349301135 |
| 2024 | Semo Behavioral Health Farmington, MO | A | $488,968 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202501089349301135 |
| 2024 | Ozark Center Joplin, MO | A | $373,760 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202501089349301135 |
| 2024 | Independence Center St Louis, MO | A | $240,320 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202501089349301135 |
| 2024 | Arthur Center Fulton, MO | A | $239,160 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202501089349301135 |
| 2024 | North Central Mo Mental Health Trenton, MO | A | $220,625 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202501089349301135 |
| 2024 | Tri-County Mental Health Services Kansas City, MO | A | $168,285 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202501089349301135 |
| 2024 | Community Counseling Center Cape Girardeau, MO | A | $145,338 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202501089349301135 |
| 2024 | Family Guidance Center St Joseph, MO | A | $59,790 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202501089349301135 |
| 2024 | Mineral Area Crpc Farmington, MO | U | $57,319 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202501089349301135 |
| 2024 | Comprehensive Health Systems Fulton, MO | U | $55,496 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202501089349301135 |
| 2024 | Queen of Peace St Louis, MO | A | $39,864 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB. | 202501089349301135 |
| 2023 | Compass Health Network Clinton, MO | D | $3,237,225 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP REIMB | 202410869349301121 |
| 2023 | Mark Twain Behavioral Health Hannibal, MO | U | $2,940,179 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP REIMB | 202410869349301121 |
| 2023 | Ozark Center Joplin, MO | C | $1,781,756 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP REIMB | 202410869349301121 |
| 2023 | Alm Hopewell Center St Louis, MO | U | $1,309,197 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP REIMB | 202410869349301121 |
| 2023 | Mineral Area Crpc Farmington, MO | U | $1,096,628 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP REIMB | 202410869349301121 |
| 2023 | Behavioral Health Response St Louis, MO | B | $448,425 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP REIMB | 202410869349301121 |
| 2023 | Family Guidance Center St Joseph, MO | D | $418,530 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP REIMB | 202410869349301121 |
| 2023 | Southeast Mo Behavioral Healt Farmington, MO | D | $273,166 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP REIMB | 202410869349301121 |
| 2023 | Adapt of Missouri St Louis, MO | U | $233,480 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP REIMB | 202410869349301121 |
| 2023 | Places for People St Louis, MO | C | $228,461 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP REIMB | 202410869349301121 |
| 2023 | Tri-County Mental Health Serv Kansas City, MO | C | $220,350 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP REIMB | 202410869349301121 |
| 2023 | Heartland Center Kansas City, MO | C | $184,727 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP REIMB | 202410869349301121 |
| 2023 | Comprehensive Health Systems Fulton, MO | U | $49,137 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP REIMB | 202410869349301121 |
| 2023 | Independence Center St Louis, MO | B | $21,500 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP REIMB | 202410869349301121 |
| 2023 | Queen of Peace St Louis, MO | D | $11,910 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP REIMB | 202410869349301121 |
| 2023 | Gibson Recovery Center Cape Girardeau, MO | U | $11,150 | paid | CI PROJECT GRANT EXP REIMB | 202410869349301121 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601349349306760 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501089349301135 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410869349301121 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/431148537.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.