Grants paid by Harvesters - the Community Food Network
EIN 43-1208665 · Kansas City, MO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE K300
Harvesters - the Community Food Network of Kansas City, MO (EIN 43-1208665) reported 28 grants paid totaling $3,241,512 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,241,512
28 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $998,700 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $1,620,578 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $460,660 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $9,200 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $15,750 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $136,624 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Harvesters - the Community Food Network, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunger Relief Grants to Partner Agencies - 472 Agencies 43-1208665 | A | Kansas City, MO | 8 | $1,119,278 | 2022 |
| Catholic Charities of Ne Ks 48-1181305 | A | Overland Park, KS | 1 | $625,000 | 2021 |
| Catholic Charities of St Joseph-Kc 43-0887779 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $625,000 | 2021 |
| Cooler Purchase Grants to Partner Agencies - 41 Agencies | U | 1 | $443,660 | 2022 | |
| After the Harvest 46-5385534 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $250,000 | 2021 |
| Kansas Food Bank 48-0959213 | A | Wichita, KS | 1 | $126,989 | 2025 |
| 26 Partner Agencies | U | 1 | $15,750 | 2024 | |
| 40 Partner Agencies | U | 1 | $9,635 | 2025 | |
| 14 Partner Agencies | U | 1 | $9,200 | 2023 | |
| Jewish Family Services 44-0545829 | A | Overland Park, KS | 1 | $8,500 | 2022 |
| Bishop Sullivan Center 43-1750848 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $8,500 | 2022 |
| Network of 672 Agencies | U | 1 | $0 | 2025 | |
| Hcfn Title Holding Corporation 82-1735390 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| St Louis Food Bank 43-1253102 | A | Bridgeton, MO | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Network of 672 Agencies - Food Purchases | U | 1 | $0 | 2025 | |
| Network of 690 Agencies | U | 2 | $0 | 2023 | |
| Cooler Purchase Grants to Partner Agencies - 2 Agencies | U | 1 | $0 | 2021 | |
| Network of 681 Agencies - Food Purchases | U | 1 | $0 | 2024 | |
| Chruch of the Resurrection 48-0731907 | A | Overland Park, KS | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Network of 681 Agencies | U | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Kansas Food Bank Wichita, KS | A | $126,989 | paid | SNAP OUTREACH | 202611339349306381 |
| 2025 | 40 Partner Agencies | U | $9,635 + $26,550 non-cash | paid | GRANT FOR ESTABLISHING SERVICE INSIGHTS PROGRAM/ GENERATOR FOR DISASTER PREPAREDNESS | 202611339349306381 |
| 2025 | Network of 672 Agencies - Food Purchases | U | $0 + $4,250,684 non-cash | paid | PROVIDING FOOD TO HUNGRY PEOPLE IN 27 COUNTIES IN NORTHEAST KANSAS AND NORTHWEST MISSOURI | 202611339349306381 |
| 2025 | Network of 672 Agencies | U | $0 + $106,309,199 non-cash | paid | PROVIDING FOOD TO HUNGRY PEOPLE IN 27 COUNTIES IN NORTHEAST KANSAS AND NORTHWEST MISSOURI | 202611339349306381 |
| 2024 | 26 Partner Agencies | U | $15,750 | paid | GRANTS FOR ESTABLISHING SERVICE INSIGHTS PROGRAM | 202541349349305314 |
| 2024 | Hcfn Title Holding Corporation Kansas City, MO | A | $0 + $7,688,500 non-cash | paid | EXIT TRANSACTON RELATED TO NEW MARKET TAX CREDIT | 202541349349305314 |
| 2024 | Network of 681 Agencies - Food Purchases | U | $0 + $4,208,936 non-cash | paid | PROVIDING FOOD TO HUNGRY PEOPLE IN 26 COUNTIES IN NORTHEAST KANSAS AND NORTHWEST MISSOURI | 202541349349305314 |
| 2024 | Network of 681 Agencies | U | $0 + $111,271,942 non-cash | paid | PROVIDING FOOD TO HUNGRY PEOPLE IN 26 COUNTIES IN NORTHEAST KANSAS AND NORTHWEST MISSOURI | 202541349349305314 |
| 2023 | 14 Partner Agencies | U | $9,200 | paid | GRANT FOR ESTABLISHING SERVICE INSIGHTS PROGRAM | 202431299349303253 |
| 2023 | Network of 690 Agencies | U | $0 + $113,254,614 non-cash | paid | ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS | 202431299349303253 |
| 2023 | Network of 690 Agencies | U | $0 + $6,726,034 non-cash | paid | ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS | 202431299349303253 |
| 2022 | Cooler Purchase Grants to Partner Agencies - 41 Agencies | U | $443,660 | paid | COOLER PURCHASES FOR AGENCIES | 202331119349300513 |
| 2022 | Jewish Family Services Overland Park, KS | A | $8,500 | paid | FANO ORDERAHEAD PILOT PROGRAM | 202331119349300513 |
| 2022 | Bishop Sullivan Center Kansas City, MO | A | $8,500 | paid | FANO ORDERAHEAD PILOT PROGRAM | 202331119349300513 |
| 2022 | Network of 700 Agencies Kansas City, MO | A | $0 + $12,445,766 non-cash | paid | ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS | 202331119349300513 |
| 2022 | St Louis Food Bank Bridgeton, MO | A | $0 + $35,561 non-cash | paid | DISASTER ASSISTANCE | 202331119349300513 |
| 2022 | Chruch of the Resurrection Overland Park, KS | A | $0 + $68,840 non-cash | paid | COOLER PURCHASE AND INSTALLATION | 202331119349300513 |
| 2022 | Network of 700 Agencies Kansas City, MO | A | $0 + $116,911,654 non-cash | paid | ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS | 202331119349300513 |
| 2021 | Catholic Charities of Ne Ks Overland Park, KS | A | $625,000 | paid | HUNGER RELIEF GRANTS | 202220359349301517 |
| 2021 | Catholic Charities of St Joseph-Kc Kansas City, MO | A | $625,000 | paid | HUNGER RELIEF GRANTS | 202220359349301517 |
| 2021 | After the Harvest Kansas City, MO | A | $250,000 | paid | HUNGER RELIEF GRANTS | 202220359349301517 |
| 2021 | Hunger Relief Grants to Partner Agencies - 19 Agencies Kansas City, MO | A | $120,578 | paid | HUNGER RELIEF GRANTS | 202220359349301517 |
| 2021 | Network of 685 Agencies Kansas City, MO | A | $0 + $123,292,451 non-cash | paid | ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS | 202220359349301517 |
| 2021 | Network of 685 Agencies Kansas City, MO | A | $0 + $10,946,238 non-cash | paid | ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS | 202220359349301517 |
| 2021 | Cooler Purchase Grants to Partner Agencies - 2 Agencies | U | $0 + $80,000 non-cash | paid | COOLER PURCHASES FOR AGENCIES | 202220359349301517 |
| 2020 | Hunger Relief Grants to Partner Agencies - 472 Agencies Kansas City, MO | A | $998,700 | paid | EMERGENCY SUPPORT FOR COVID 19 HUNGER RELIEF | 202121319349302922 |
| 2020 | Network of 683 Agencies Kansas City, MO | A | $0 + $5,288,953 non-cash | paid | ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS | 202121319349302922 |
| 2020 | Network of 683 Agencies Kansas City, MO | A | $0 + $103,616,760 non-cash | paid | ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS | 202121319349302922 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611339349306381 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541349349305314 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431299349303253 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331119349300513 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202220359349301517 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202121319349302922 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/431208665.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.