Grants paid by Greater Lee's Summit Healthcare Foundation
EIN 43-1341459 · Kansas City, MO · Form 990, Schedule I
Greater Lee's Summit Healthcare Foundation of Kansas City, MO (EIN 43-1341459) reported 13 grants paid totaling $939,407 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$939,407
13 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $57,210 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $148,231 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $127,975 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $158,280 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $155,700 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $139,995 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $152,016 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Greater Lee's Summit Healthcare Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Kansas City Community Foundation 43-1152398 | A | Kansas City, MO | 6 | $882,197 | 2024 |
| John Knox Village 23-7365138 | A | Lees Summit, MO | 1 | $11,710 | 2018 |
| New Springs Community 43-1697059 | A | Ls, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Truman Medical Center Charitable Foundation 43-1194064 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $8,000 | 2018 |
| Lee's Summit Cares 43-1301288 | A | Lees Summit, MO | 1 | $8,000 | 2018 |
| One Good Meal 43-1779562 | A | Lees Summit, MO | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
| Pro Deo 27-1834872 | A | Lees Summit, MO | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| Rediscover 23-7169417 | A | Lees Summit, MO | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Greater Kansas City Community Foundation Kansas City, MO | A | $152,016 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541499349300214 |
| 2023 | Greater Kansas City Community Foundation Kansas City, MO | A | $139,995 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401369349315190 |
| 2022 | Greater Kansas City Community Foundation Kansas City, MO | A | $155,700 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331329349308208 |
| 2021 | Greater Kansas City Community Foundation Kansas City, MO | A | $158,280 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202241259349302359 |
| 2020 | Greater Kansas City Community Foundation Kansas City, MO | A | $127,975 | paid | SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION | 202101319349302490 |
| 2019 | Greater Kansas City Community Foundation Kansas City, MO | A | $148,231 | paid | SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION | 202021819349301802 |
| 2018 | John Knox Village Lees Summit, MO | A | $11,710 | paid | HUMAN SERVICES | 201931339349304313 |
| 2018 | New Springs Community Ls, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | RELIGION RELATED | 201931339349304313 |
| 2018 | Lee's Summit Cares Lees Summit, MO | A | $8,000 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH | 201931339349304313 |
| 2018 | Truman Medical Center Charitable Foundation Kansas City, MO | A | $8,000 | paid | HEALTH CARE | 201931339349304313 |
| 2018 | One Good Meal Lees Summit, MO | A | $7,500 | paid | HUMAN SERVICES | 201931339349304313 |
| 2018 | Rediscover Lees Summit, MO | A | $6,000 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH | 201931339349304313 |
| 2018 | Pro Deo Lees Summit, MO | A | $6,000 | paid | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT | 201931339349304313 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541499349300214 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401369349315190 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331329349308208 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241259349302359 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101319349302490 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021819349301802 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931339349304313 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/431341459.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.