funder-graph

FundersMO

Grants paid by Friends of the Springfield - Greene Co Library District

EIN 43-1344644 · Springfield, MO · Form 990, Schedule I

Friends of the Springfield - Greene Co Library District of Springfield, MO (EIN 43-1344644) reported 6 grants paid totaling $1,596,054 to 1 recipient in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,596,054

6 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$205,092
20211$107,928
20221$197,897
20231$236,699
20241$311,155
20251$537,283

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Friends of the Springfield - Greene Co Library District, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Library District 05-0534215ASpringfield, MO6$1,596,0542025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Friends of the Springfield - Greene Co Library District
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Library District Springfield, MOA$537,283paidProvide for books and programs.202512729349301651
2024Library District Springfield, MOA$311,155paidProvide for books and programs.202402189349301805
2023Library District Springfield, MOA$236,699paidProvide for books and programs.202302359349301410
2022Library District Springfield, MOA$197,897paidProvide for books and programs.202202279349301310
2021Library District Springfield, MOA$107,928paidProvide for books and programs.202112459349301416
2019Library District Springfield, MOA$205,092paidProvide for books and programs.201922189349300702

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202512729349301651
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202402189349301805
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202302359349301410
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202202279349301310
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202112459349301416
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1201922189349300702

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/431344644.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.