Grants paid by Willard Family Foundation
EIN 43-1393780 · Mission Hills, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Willard Family Foundation of Mission Hills, MO (EIN 43-1393780) reported 47 grants paid totaling $390,035 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$390,035
47 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $58,500 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $75,750 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $86,035 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $51,750 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $53,000 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $65,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Willard Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Paul's Episcopal Church | U | Kansas City, MO | 5 | $82,500 | 2025 |
| Truman Library Institute | U | Kansas City, MO | 6 | $77,535 | 2025 |
| St Luke's Foundation 44-6014699 | C | Kansas City, MO | 6 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| St Paul's Episcopal Day School 43-0799151 | C | Kansas City, MO | 4 | $56,500 | 2025 |
| The Police Foundation of Kansas City 26-4145021 | B | Kansas City, MO | 6 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| William Jewel College 44-0545914 | C | Liberty, MO | 3 | $36,500 | 2022 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Greater Kc | U | Kansas City, MO | 5 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Nelson Atkins Museum of Art | U | Kansas City, MO | 6 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts 43-1866550 | B | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Horizon Academy 48-1185324 | B | Roeland Park, KS | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army | U | Alexandria, VA | 2 | $1,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 47 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St Paul's Episcopal Day School Kansas City, MO | C | $19,500 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEE FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202631339349102983 |
| 2025 | St Paul's Episcopal Church Kansas City, MO | U | $18,500 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202631339349102983 |
| 2025 | St Luke's Foundation Kansas City, MO | C | $10,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202631339349102983 |
| 2025 | Truman Library Institute Kansas City, MO | U | $7,500 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202631339349102983 |
| 2025 | The Police Foundation of Kansas City Kansas City, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202631339349102983 |
| 2025 | Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts Kansas City, MO | B | $2,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202631339349102983 |
| 2025 | Nelson Atkins Museum of Art Kansas City, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202631339349102983 |
| 2025 | Boys & Girls Club of Greater Kc Kansas City, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202631339349102983 |
| 2024 | St Paul's Episcopal Church Kansas City, MO | U | $21,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202501289349101830 |
| 2024 | St Luke's Foundation Kansas City, MO | C | $10,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202501289349101830 |
| 2024 | Truman Library Institute Kansas City, MO | U | $8,500 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202501289349101830 |
| 2024 | St Paul's Episcopal Day School Kansas City, MO | C | $5,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEE FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202501289349101830 |
| 2024 | The Police Foundation of Kansas City Kansas City, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202501289349101830 |
| 2024 | Nelson Atkins Museum of Art Kansas City, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202501289349101830 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Club of Greater Kc Kansas City, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202501289349101830 |
| 2024 | Horizon Academy Roeland Park, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202501289349101830 |
| 2023 | St Paul's Episcopal Church Kansas City, MO | U | $26,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202431249349101478 |
| 2023 | St Luke's Foundation Kansas City, MO | C | $10,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202431249349101478 |
| 2023 | Truman Library Institute Kansas City, MO | U | $7,500 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202431249349101478 |
| 2023 | The Police Foundation of Kansas City Kansas City, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202431249349101478 |
| 2023 | Nelson Atkins Museum of Art Kansas City, MO | U | $1,250 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202431249349101478 |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Club of Greater Kc Kansas City, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202431249349101478 |
| 2023 | Horizon Academy Roeland Park, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202431249349101478 |
| 2022 | The Police Foundation of Kansas City Kansas City, MO | B | $25,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202321329349100242 |
| 2022 | Truman Library Institute Kansas City, MO | U | $21,035 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202321329349100242 |
| 2022 | St Paul's Episcopal Day School Kansas City, MO | C | $15,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEE FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202321329349100242 |
| 2022 | St Luke's Foundation Kansas City, MO | C | $10,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202321329349100242 |
| 2022 | William Jewel College Liberty, MO | C | $5,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202321329349100242 |
| 2022 | St Paul's Episcopal Church Kansas City, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202321329349100242 |
| 2022 | Boys & Girls Club of Greater Kc Kansas City, MO | U | $3,750 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202321329349100242 |
| 2022 | Nelson Atkins Museum of Art Kansas City, MO | U | $1,250 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202321329349100242 |
| 2021 | Truman Library Institute Kansas City, MO | U | $20,500 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202241309349100244 |
| 2021 | William Jewel College Liberty, MO | C | $19,500 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202241309349100244 |
| 2021 | St Paul's Episcopal Day School Kansas City, MO | C | $17,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEE FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202241309349100244 |
| 2021 | St Luke's Foundation Kansas City, MO | C | $10,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202241309349100244 |
| 2021 | The Police Foundation of Kansas City Kansas City, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202241309349100244 |
| 2021 | Nelson Atkins Museum of Art Kansas City, MO | U | $2,250 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202241309349100244 |
| 2021 | Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts Kansas City, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202241309349100244 |
| 2021 | Salvation Army Alexandria, VA | U | $500 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202241309349100244 |
| 2020 | Truman Library Institute Kansas City, MO | U | $12,500 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202121679349100907 |
| 2020 | St Paul's Episcopal Church Kansas City, MO | U | $12,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEE FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202121679349100907 |
| 2020 | William Jewel College Liberty, MO | C | $12,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202121679349100907 |
| 2020 | St Luke's Foundation Kansas City, MO | C | $10,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202121679349100907 |
| 2020 | The Police Foundation of Kansas City Kansas City, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202121679349100907 |
| 2020 | Boys & Girls Club of Greater Kc Kansas City, MO | U | $4,250 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202121679349100907 |
| 2020 | Nelson Atkins Museum of Art Kansas City, MO | U | $2,250 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202121679349100907 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Alexandria, VA | U | $500 | paid | USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS. | 202121679349100907 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631339349102983 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501289349101830 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431249349101478 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321329349100242 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241309349100244 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121679349100907 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/431393780.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.