Grants paid by Boswell Foundation Inc
EIN 43-1409051 · Lebanon, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Boswell Foundation Inc of Lebanon, MO (EIN 43-1409051) reported 22 grants paid totaling $942,169 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$942,169
22 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $198,000 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $269,889 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $74,750 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $87,200 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $74,650 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $132,155 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $36,250 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $69,275 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Boswell Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lebanon Area Foundation 43-1340282 | B | Lebanon, MO | 8 | $275,850 | 2025 |
| California Polytechnic State University Foundation 20-4927897 | C | San Luis Obispo, CA | 5 | $250,000 | 2023 |
| Communicare Inc 61-0666361 | B | Elizabethtown, KY | 2 | $200,000 | 2019 |
| The King's Academy Inc 59-1298881 | B | West Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $91,389 | 2019 |
| Lebanon R-3 School District | U | Lebanon, MO | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Conway Public School Foundation | U | Conway, MO | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| Lebanon R-III School District | U | Lebanon, MO | 1 | $28,930 | 2023 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of St Louis 43-1160478 | C | St Louis, MO | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Lebanon Public Schools | U | Lebanon, MO | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Ucsf Foundation | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lebanon Area Foundation Lebanon, MO | B | $39,275 | paid | FOR THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202630369349100608 |
| 2025 | Lebanon R-3 School District Lebanon, MO | U | $30,000 | paid | FOR THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202630369349100608 |
| 2024 | Lebanon Area Foundation Lebanon, MO | B | $36,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202520639349100912 |
| 2023 | California Polytechnic State University Foundation San Luis Obispo, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | FOR THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THIS ORGANIZATION | 202400609349101210 |
| 2023 | Lebanon Area Foundation Lebanon, MO | B | $33,225 | paid | FOR THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THIS ORGANIZATION | 202400609349101210 |
| 2023 | Lebanon R-III School District Lebanon, MO | U | $28,930 | paid | FOR THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THIS ORGANIZATION | 202400609349101210 |
| 2023 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of St Louis St Louis, MO | C | $20,000 | paid | FOR THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THIS ORGANIZATION | 202400609349101210 |
| 2022 | California Polytechnic State University Foundation San Luis Obispo, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202330819349100623 |
| 2022 | Lebanon Area Foundation Lebanon, MO | B | $24,650 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202330819349100623 |
| 2021 | California Polytechnic State University Foundation San Luis Obispo, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201039349100935 |
| 2021 | Lebanon Area Foundation Lebanon, MO | B | $37,200 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201039349100935 |
| 2020 | California Polytechnic State University Foundation San Luis Obispo, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202130909349100933 |
| 2020 | Lebanon Area Foundation Lebanon, MO | B | $24,750 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202130909349100933 |
| 2019 | Communicare Inc Elizabethtown, KY | B | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202030529349100808 |
| 2019 | The King's Academy Inc West Palm Beach, FL | B | $91,389 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202030529349100808 |
| 2019 | California Polytechnic State University Foundation San Luis Obispo, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICED | 202030529349100808 |
| 2019 | Lebanon Area Foundation Lebanon, MO | B | $28,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202030529349100808 |
| 2018 | Communicare Inc Elizabethtown, KY | B | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201940429349100214 |
| 2018 | Lebanon Area Foundation Lebanon, MO | B | $52,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201940429349100214 |
| 2018 | Conway Public School Foundation Conway, MO | U | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201940429349100214 |
| 2018 | Lebanon Public Schools Lebanon, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201940429349100214 |
| 2018 | Ucsf Foundation San Francisco, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201940429349100214 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202630369349100608 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520639349100912 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400609349101210 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202330819349100623 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201039349100935 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202130909349100933 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-11-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202030529349100808 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201940429349100214 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/431409051.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.