Grants paid by Adeline & Erwin Branahl Foundation
EIN 43-1427612 · Ferguson, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Adeline & Erwin Branahl Foundation of Ferguson, MO (EIN 43-1427612) reported 20 grants paid totaling $522,350 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$522,350
20 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $29,000 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $453,350 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Adeline & Erwin Branahl Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atonement Lutheran Church | U | Florisssant, MO | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Redemption Stories 87-3434577 | B | Boise, ID | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Belong Collective Inc 92-0423630 | B | Boise, ID | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| International Institute 52-1986531 | D | St Louis, MO | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Mercy Ships 75-2641151 | C | Lindale, TX | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Zion Lutheran Church | U | Ferguson, MO | 2 | $40,000 | 2021 |
| Lutheran World Relief 13-2574963 | B | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $32,000 | 2024 |
| Emmanuel Episcopal Church 43-0662465 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $26,675 | 2024 |
| Cg Jung Society | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Isaiah 58 Ministries 43-1519796 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Compassion International 36-2423707 | B | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Beyond Housing Inc 51-0179471 | B | Pine Lawn, MO | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| World Relief 85-3492668 | D | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Pedal the Cause 27-2233336 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Boise Rescue Mission 82-0259387 | C | Boise, ID | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| St Louis Area Food Bank Inc 43-1253102 | B | Bridgeton, MO | 1 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| Camping Network for Kidd 82-0519862 | C | Boise, ID | 1 | $6,675 | 2024 |
| Lutheran Church of Atonement 52-1255440 | C | Florissant, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Mercy Ships Lindale, TX | C | $50,000 | paid | General Administration | 202503229349100635 |
| 2024 | International Institute St Louis, MO | D | $50,000 | paid | General Administration | 202503229349100635 |
| 2024 | Belong Collective Inc Boise, ID | B | $50,000 | paid | General Administration | 202503229349100635 |
| 2024 | Atonement Lutheran Church Florisssant, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | General Administration | 202503229349100635 |
| 2024 | Redemption Stories Boise, ID | B | $50,000 | paid | General Administration | 202503229349100635 |
| 2024 | Emmanuel Episcopal Church St Louis, MO | B | $26,675 | paid | General Administration | 202503229349100635 |
| 2024 | Cg Jung Society St Louis, MO | U | $25,000 | paid | General Administration | 202503229349100635 |
| 2024 | Isaiah 58 Ministries St Louis, MO | B | $25,000 | paid | General Administration | 202503229349100635 |
| 2024 | Beyond Housing Inc Pine Lawn, MO | B | $20,000 | paid | General Administration | 202503229349100635 |
| 2024 | Pedal the Cause St Louis, MO | B | $20,000 | paid | General Administration | 202503229349100635 |
| 2024 | Boise Rescue Mission Boise, ID | C | $20,000 | paid | General Administration | 202503229349100635 |
| 2024 | Lutheran World Relief Baltimore, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | General Administration | 202503229349100635 |
| 2024 | Compassion International Colorado Springs, CO | B | $20,000 | paid | General Administration | 202503229349100635 |
| 2024 | World Relief Baltimore, MD | D | $20,000 | paid | General Administration | 202503229349100635 |
| 2024 | Camping Network for Kidd Boise, ID | C | $6,675 | paid | General Administration | 202503229349100635 |
| 2023 | St Louis Area Food Bank Inc Bridgeton, MO | B | $12,000 | paid | General Fund | 202413549349100501 |
| 2023 | Lutheran World Relief Baltimore, MD | B | $12,000 | paid | General Fund | 202413549349100501 |
| 2023 | Lutheran Church of Atonement Florissant, MO | C | $5,000 | paid | General Fund | 202413549349100501 |
| 2021 | Zion Lutheran Church Ferguson, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | General Fund | 202241369349104219 |
| 2020 | Zion Lutheran Church Ferguson, MO | U | $25,000 | paid | General Fund | 202131379349102368 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503229349100635 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413549349100501 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241369349104219 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131379349102368 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/431427612.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.