Grants paid by The Sant Foundation
EIN 43-1430070 · MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Sant Foundation of MO (EIN 43-1430070) reported 39 grants paid totaling $203,413 to 35 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$203,413
39 grants
Recipients
35
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2020
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $2,891 | — |
| 2019 | 26 | $12,050 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $188,472 | — |
Top recipients
The 35 recipients receiving the most from The Sant Foundation, by grants paid, out of 35 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of America Charitable Gift Fund 04-6010342 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $187,322 | 2020 |
| Donald Danforth Plant Science Center 31-1584621 | B | Olivette, MO | 1 | $2,225 | 2019 |
| St John's Episcopal Church 43-1507159 | C | St Louis, MO | 2 | $1,330 | 2019 |
| American Dance Troupe | U | Chesterfield, MO | 2 | $1,300 | 2019 |
| Washington University in St Louis | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $1,050 | 2019 |
| Missouri Veterans Commission | U | Jefferson City, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Rotary Club of St Louis | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Walker Leadership Institute | U | Webster Groves, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Salem Methodist Preschool | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Mary Institute and St Louis Country Day School 43-0653366 | B | St Louis, MO | 2 | $750 | 2019 |
| Church of the Good Shepard 43-1348829 | C | Town and Country, MO | 1 | $576 | 2018 |
| Independence Center 43-1195240 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| St Louis Public Radio | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| St Lukes Hospital | U | Chesterfield, MO | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| St Louis Zoo 82-0585087 | B | St Louis, MO | 2 | $400 | 2019 |
| City Academy 31-1619379 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $350 | 2019 |
| The Repertory Theatre of St Louis 43-0970273 | B | Webster Groves, MO | 1 | $300 | 2019 |
| Tip of the Mitt Watershed Council 38-2361745 | B | Petoskey, MI | 1 | $300 | 2019 |
| Little Traverse Conservancy 23-7267810 | B | Harbor Springs, MI | 1 | $300 | 2019 |
| Nine Network | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $250 | 2019 |
| The Scholarship Foundation of St Louis 43-6031234 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $250 | 2019 |
| Forest Park Forever 43-1427062 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $200 | 2019 |
| Urban League of Metropolitan Saint Louis Inc 43-0653605 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $150 | 2020 |
| Hawthorn Leadership School for Girls | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $150 | 2019 |
| Ms Foundation | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
| The Masters School 13-1740472 | B | Dobbs Ferry, NY | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
| Girls Inc of St Louis 43-1321294 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
| Mclaren Norther Michigan Foundation 38-2146751 | C | Petoskey, MI | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
| Opera Theatre 43-0821958 | D | St Louis, MO | 1 | $75 | 2018 |
| Uso of Missouri | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $50 | 2019 |
| St Louis Art Museum 43-1374479 | C | St Louis, MO | 1 | $50 | 2018 |
| American Parkinson Disease | U | Chesterfield, MO | 1 | $50 | 2018 |
| Kanakuk Ministries 43-1815310 | B | Branson, MO | 1 | $50 | 2018 |
| Triple a Youth Foundation 43-6066416 | B | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $25 | 2019 |
| Princeton University 21-0634501 | B | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $10 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Bank of America Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MA | C | $187,322 | paid | GENERAL | 202102669349100410 |
| 2020 | Walker Leadership Institute Webster Groves, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202102669349100410 |
| 2020 | Urban League of Metropolitan Saint Louis Inc St Louis, MO | B | $150 | paid | GENERAL | 202102669349100410 |
| 2019 | Donald Danforth Plant Science Center Olivette, MO | B | $2,225 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | Washington University in St Louis St Louis, MO | U | $1,050 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | Rotary Club of St Louis St Louis, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | Missouri Veterans Commission Jefferson City, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | Salem Methodist Preschool St Louis, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | St John's Episcopal Church St Louis, MO | C | $650 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | Mary Institute and St Louis Country Day School St Louis, MO | B | $550 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | St Louis Public Radio St Louis, MO | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | St Lukes Hospital Chesterfield, MO | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | Independence Center St Louis, MO | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | City Academy St Louis, MO | B | $350 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | American Dance Troupe Chesterfield, MO | U | $300 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | Tip of the Mitt Watershed Council Petoskey, MI | B | $300 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | The Repertory Theatre of St Louis Webster Groves, MO | B | $300 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | Little Traverse Conservancy Harbor Springs, MI | B | $300 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | The Scholarship Foundation of St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | Nine Network St Louis, MO | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | Forest Park Forever St Louis, MO | B | $200 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | St Louis Zoo St Louis, MO | B | $200 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | Hawthorn Leadership School for Girls St Louis, MO | U | $150 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | The Masters School Dobbs Ferry, NY | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | Ms Foundation St Louis, MO | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | Girls Inc of St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | Mclaren Norther Michigan Foundation Petoskey, MI | C | $100 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | Uso of Missouri St Louis, MO | U | $50 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2019 | Triple a Youth Foundation Saint Louis, MO | B | $25 | paid | GENERAL | 202001299349101005 |
| 2018 | American Dance Troupe Chesterfield, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201921369349100407 |
| 2018 | St John's Episcopal Church St Louis, MO | C | $680 | paid | GENERAL | 201921369349100407 |
| 2018 | Church of the Good Shepard Town and Country, MO | C | $576 | paid | GENERAL | 201921369349100407 |
| 2018 | St Louis Zoo St Louis, MO | B | $200 | paid | GENERAL | 201921369349100407 |
| 2018 | Mary Institute and St Louis Country Day School St Louis, MO | B | $200 | paid | GENERAL | 201921369349100407 |
| 2018 | Opera Theatre St Louis, MO | D | $75 | paid | GENERAL | 201921369349100407 |
| 2018 | St Louis Art Museum St Louis, MO | C | $50 | paid | GENERAL | 201921369349100407 |
| 2018 | American Parkinson Disease Chesterfield, MO | U | $50 | paid | GENERAL | 201921369349100407 |
| 2018 | Kanakuk Ministries Branson, MO | B | $50 | paid | GENERAL | 201921369349100407 |
| 2018 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | B | $10 | paid | GENERAL | 201921369349100407 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102669349100410 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001299349101005 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921369349100407 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/431430070.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.