Grants paid by Mary Boder Charitable Trust
EIN 43-1516154 · Kansas City, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Mary Boder Charitable Trust of Kansas City, WI (EIN 43-1516154) reported 64 grants paid totaling $927,399 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$927,399
64 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $120,708 | — |
| 2019 | 8 | $114,308 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $101,653 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $103,739 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $129,421 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $117,594 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $109,918 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $130,058 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Mary Boder Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christ Episcopal Church 43-0784534 | C | Saint Joseph, MO | 8 | $139,109 | 2025 |
| St Joseph Historical Society 44-0015037 | C | Saint Joseph, MO | 8 | $120,793 | 2025 |
| Performing Arts Association | U | Saint Joseph, MO | 8 | $92,741 | 2025 |
| Allied Arts Council of St Joseph 43-0810827 | C | Saint Joseph, MO | 8 | $92,741 | 2025 |
| Albrecht-Kemper Museum of Art 43-6049891 | B | Saint Joseph, MO | 8 | $92,740 | 2025 |
| Luba DBA Noyes Home for Children | U | St Joseph, MO | 4 | $81,784 | 2021 |
| Mwsu Foundation Attn Michele Chambers | U | St Joseph, MO | 4 | $73,048 | 2025 |
| Ladies Union Benevolent Assoc 44-0563788 | C | St Joseph, MO | 4 | $73,048 | 2025 |
| Mo Western Foundation | U | Saint Joseph, MO | 4 | $66,061 | 2021 |
| St Joseph Symphony Society 44-0649933 | B | Saint Joseph, MO | 4 | $44,041 | 2021 |
| St Joseph Symphony Society Inc Attn Lori Mcalister | U | St Joseph, MO | 2 | $27,295 | 2023 |
| St Joseph Symphony Society Inc Attn Nancy Schmidt-Brunson | U | St Joseph, MO | 2 | $23,998 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 64 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ladies Union Benevolent Assoc St Joseph, MO | C | $23,155 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621349349102772 |
| 2025 | Mwsu Foundation Attn Michele Chambers St Joseph, MO | U | $18,865 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621349349102772 |
| 2025 | St Joseph Historical Society Attn Jeff Mcmillian St Joseph, MO | D | $18,865 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621349349102772 |
| 2025 | Christ Episcopal Church St Joseph, MO | C | $18,865 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621349349102772 |
| 2025 | Albrecht-Kemper Museum of Art St Joseph, MO | B | $12,577 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621349349102772 |
| 2025 | Performing Arts Association St Joseph, MO | U | $12,577 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621349349102772 |
| 2025 | Allied Arts Council of St Joseph Missouri Inc St Joseph, MO | C | $12,577 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621349349102772 |
| 2025 | St Joseph Symphony Society Inc Attn Nancy Schmidt-Brunson St Joseph, MO | U | $12,577 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621349349102772 |
| 2024 | St Joseph Historical Society Attn Jeff Mcmillian St Joseph, MO | D | $17,131 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541349349102629 |
| 2024 | Mwsu Foundation Attn Michele Chambers St Joseph, MO | U | $17,131 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541349349102629 |
| 2024 | Christ Episcopal Church St Joseph, MO | C | $17,131 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541349349102629 |
| 2024 | Ladies Union Benevolent Assoc St Joseph, MO | C | $12,841 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541349349102629 |
| 2024 | St Joseph Symphony Society Inc Attn Nancy Schmidt-Brunson St Joseph, MO | U | $11,421 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541349349102629 |
| 2024 | Allied Arts Council of St Joseph Missouri Inc St Joseph, MO | C | $11,421 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541349349102629 |
| 2024 | Albrecht-Kemper Museum of Art St Joseph, MO | B | $11,421 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541349349102629 |
| 2024 | Performing Arts Association St Joseph, MO | U | $11,421 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541349349102629 |
| 2023 | St Joseph Historical Society Attn Daniel Johnson St Joseph, MO | D | $17,639 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431279349102703 |
| 2023 | Ladies Union Benevolent Assoc St Joseph, MO | C | $17,639 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431279349102703 |
| 2023 | Christ Episcopal Church St Joseph, MO | C | $17,639 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431279349102703 |
| 2023 | Mwsu Foundation Attn Michele Chambers St Joseph, MO | U | $17,639 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431279349102703 |
| 2023 | Allied Arts Council of St Joseph Missouri Inc St Joseph, MO | C | $11,760 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431279349102703 |
| 2023 | Performing Arts Association St Joseph, MO | U | $11,760 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431279349102703 |
| 2023 | St Joseph Symphony Society Inc Attn Lori Mcalister St Joseph, MO | U | $11,759 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431279349102703 |
| 2023 | Albrecht-Kemper Museum of Art St Joseph, MO | B | $11,759 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431279349102703 |
| 2022 | Christ Episcopal Church St Joseph, MO | C | $19,413 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313049349101501 |
| 2022 | Mwsu Foundation Attn Michele Chambers St Joseph, MO | U | $19,413 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313049349101501 |
| 2022 | Ladies Union Benevolent Assoc St Joseph, MO | C | $19,413 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313049349101501 |
| 2022 | St Joseph Historical Society Attn Daniel Johnson St Joseph, MO | D | $16,820 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313049349101501 |
| 2022 | St Joseph Symphony Society Inc Attn Lori Mcalister St Joseph, MO | U | $15,536 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313049349101501 |
| 2022 | Albrecht-Kemper Museum of Art St Joseph, MO | B | $12,942 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313049349101501 |
| 2022 | Performing Arts Association St Joseph, MO | U | $12,942 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313049349101501 |
| 2022 | Allied Arts Council of St Joseph Missouri Inc St Joseph, MO | C | $12,942 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202313049349101501 |
| 2021 | Luba DBA Noyes Home for Children St Joseph, MO | U | $27,471 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221309349102652 |
| 2021 | Mo Western Foundation Saint Joseph, MO | U | $15,561 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221309349102652 |
| 2021 | Christ Episcopal Church Saint Joseph, MO | C | $15,561 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221309349102652 |
| 2021 | Albrecht-Kemper Museum of Art Saint Joseph, MO | B | $10,374 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221309349102652 |
| 2021 | Allied Arts Council of St Joseph Saint Joseph, MO | C | $10,374 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221309349102652 |
| 2021 | St Joseph Symphony Society Saint Joseph, MO | B | $10,374 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221309349102652 |
| 2021 | Performing Arts Association Saint Joseph, MO | U | $10,374 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221309349102652 |
| 2021 | St Joseph Historical Society Saint Joseph, MO | C | $3,650 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221309349102652 |
| 2020 | Luba DBA Noyes Home for Children St Joseph, MO | U | $19,061 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111329349101601 |
| 2020 | Mo Western Foundation Saint Joseph, MO | U | $15,248 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111329349101601 |
| 2020 | Christ Episcopal Church Saint Joseph, MO | C | $15,248 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111329349101601 |
| 2020 | St Joseph Historical Society Saint Joseph, MO | C | $11,436 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111329349101601 |
| 2020 | Allied Arts Council of St Joseph Saint Joseph, MO | C | $10,165 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111329349101601 |
| 2020 | Albrecht-Kemper Museum of Art Saint Joseph, MO | B | $10,165 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111329349101601 |
| 2020 | St Joseph Symphony Society Saint Joseph, MO | B | $10,165 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111329349101601 |
| 2020 | Performing Arts Association Saint Joseph, MO | U | $10,165 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111329349101601 |
| 2019 | Christ Episcopal Church Saint Joseph, MO | C | $17,146 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202031299349101403 |
| 2019 | St Joseph Historical Society Saint Joseph, MO | C | $17,146 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202031299349101403 |
| 2019 | Mo Western Foundation Saint Joseph, MO | U | $17,146 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202031299349101403 |
| 2019 | Luba DBA Noyes Home for Children St Joseph, MO | U | $17,146 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202031299349101403 |
| 2019 | Performing Arts Association Saint Joseph, MO | U | $11,431 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202031299349101403 |
| 2019 | Allied Arts Council of St Joseph Saint Joseph, MO | C | $11,431 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202031299349101403 |
| 2019 | Albrecht-Kemper Museum of Art Saint Joseph, MO | B | $11,431 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202031299349101403 |
| 2019 | St Josephs Symphony Society Saint Joseph, MO | C | $11,431 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202031299349101403 |
| 2018 | Christ Episcopal Church Saint Joseph, MO | C | $18,106 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201921229349100912 |
| 2018 | Luba DBA Noyes Home for Children St Joseph, MO | U | $18,106 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201921229349100912 |
| 2018 | Mo Western Foundation Saint Joseph, MO | U | $18,106 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201921229349100912 |
| 2018 | St Joseph Historical Society Saint Joseph, MO | C | $18,106 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201921229349100912 |
| 2018 | St Joseph Symphony Society Saint Joseph, MO | B | $12,071 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201921229349100912 |
| 2018 | Albrecht-Kemper Museum of Art Saint Joseph, MO | B | $12,071 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201921229349100912 |
| 2018 | Allied Arts Council of St Joseph Saint Joseph, MO | C | $12,071 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201921229349100912 |
| 2018 | Performing Arts Association Saint Joseph, MO | U | $12,071 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201921229349100912 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621349349102772 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541349349102629 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431279349102703 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313049349101501 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202221309349102652 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111329349101601 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031299349101403 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201921229349100912 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/431516154.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.