funder-graph

FundersMO

Grants paid by Springfield Convention and Visitors Bureau Inc

EIN 43-1516178 · Springfield, MO · Form 990, Schedule I

Springfield Convention and Visitors Bureau Inc of Springfield, MO (EIN 43-1516178) reported 3 grants paid totaling $58,012 to 2 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$58,012

3 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$6,211
20201$6,216
20241$45,585

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Springfield Convention and Visitors Bureau Inc, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Greater Springfield Area Sports Commission 43-1872544ASpringfield, MO1$45,5852024
Destination Springfield Inc 26-0548515ASpringfield, MO2$12,4272020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Springfield Convention and Visitors Bureau Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Greater Springfield Area Sports Commission Springfield, MOA$45,585paidPROMOTE SPRINGFIELD202541359349314389
2020Destination Springfield Inc Springfield, MOA$6,216paidGENERAL SUPPORT202131039349301103
2019Destination Springfield Inc Springfield, MOA$6,211paidGENERAL SUPPORT202020079349301412

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202541359349314389
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202131039349301103
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202020079349301412

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/431516178.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.