Grants paid by Missouri Court Appointed Special Advocate Association
EIN 43-1718389 · Columbia, MO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE R200
Missouri Court Appointed Special Advocate Association of Columbia, MO (EIN 43-1718389) reported 158 grants paid totaling $3,278,870 to 25 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,278,870
158 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | $274,375 | — |
| 2020 | 22 | $267,500 | — |
| 2021 | 22 | $271,875 | — |
| 2022 | 22 | $280,000 | — |
| 2023 | 24 | $535,257 | — |
| 2024 | 23 | $787,219 | — |
| 2025 | 23 | $862,644 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from Missouri Court Appointed Special Advocate Association, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casa of Southwest Missouri | U | Springfield, MO | 7 | $299,606 | 2025 |
| Heart of Missouri Casa 20-2408567 | B | Columbia, MO | 7 | $238,038 | 2025 |
| Jackson County Casa 43-1401328 | B | Kansas City, MO | 7 | $236,382 | 2025 |
| Casa of St Louis 43-1807059 | B | St Louis, MO | 7 | $204,042 | 2025 |
| Casa of South Central Mo | U | Rolla, MO | 7 | $199,435 | 2025 |
| Casa of Jefferson County | U | Hillsboro, MO | 7 | $186,309 | 2025 |
| Jasper County Casa 82-3934601 | C | Joplin, MO | 7 | $158,052 | 2025 |
| Franklin County Casa | U | Union, MO | 6 | $152,298 | 2024 |
| Capital City Casa 45-4136412 | B | Jefferson City, MO | 7 | $130,592 | 2025 |
| Voices for Childrencasa | U | Cape Girardeau, MO | 7 | $128,774 | 2025 |
| Casa of the Parkland | U | Farmington, MO | 6 | $105,179 | 2025 |
| Fifth Circuit Casa | U | St Joseph, MO | 7 | $102,868 | 2025 |
| Casa of the 36th Judicial Court | U | Poplar Bluff, MO | 7 | $101,708 | 2025 |
| Mid-Ozark Casa 43-1634998 | D | Cuba, MO | 7 | $101,275 | 2025 |
| New-Mac Casa 27-0461999 | B | Neosho, MO | 7 | $99,953 | 2025 |
| 15th Judicial Circuit Casa 33-1005779 | D | Lexington, MO | 7 | $97,594 | 2025 |
| 37th Judicial Casa 46-5125923 | B | West Plains, MO | 7 | $95,769 | 2025 |
| Douglass Community Services 43-0971877 | B | Hannibal, MO | 7 | $93,092 | 2025 |
| Third Circuit Casa | U | Trenton, MO | 7 | $90,408 | 2025 |
| 14th Circuit Casa | U | Huntsville, MO | 7 | $89,851 | 2025 |
| Casa of the 34th Circuit | U | New Madrid, MO | 4 | $89,356 | 2025 |
| 11th Circuit Casa | U | St Charles, MO | 5 | $81,942 | 2025 |
| Casa of Dunklin County 26-4528243 | B | Kennett, MO | 6 | $78,472 | 2025 |
| Casa of Mideast Mo 20-4075961 | C | Union, MO | 1 | $73,991 | 2025 |
| Clay County Casa | U | Liberty, MO | 4 | $43,884 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 158 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Jackson County Casa Kansas City, MO | B | $88,551 | paid | 202611329349302676 | |
| 2025 | Casa of Southwest Missouri Springfield, MO | U | $87,828 | paid | MOCASA GROWTH GRANT | 202611329349302676 |
| 2025 | Casa of Mideast Mo Union, MO | C | $73,991 | paid | MOCASA GROWTH GRANT | 202611329349302676 |
| 2025 | Casa of St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $71,205 | paid | 202611329349302676 | |
| 2025 | Heart of Missouri Casa Columbia, MO | B | $67,861 | paid | 202611329349302676 | |
| 2025 | Jasper County Casa Joplin, MO | C | $44,714 | paid | 202611329349302676 | |
| 2025 | Casa of South Central Mo Rolla, MO | U | $44,557 | paid | 202611329349302676 | |
| 2025 | Casa of Jefferson County Hillsboro, MO | U | $36,165 | paid | 202611329349302676 | |
| 2025 | Capital City Casa Jefferson City, MO | B | $30,754 | paid | 202611329349302676 | |
| 2025 | Voices for Childrencasa Cape Girardeau, MO | U | $29,219 | paid | 202611329349302676 | |
| 2025 | New-Mac Casa Neosho, MO | B | $26,494 | paid | 202611329349302676 | |
| 2025 | Casa of the 36th Judicial Court Poplar Bluff, MO | U | $26,363 | paid | 202611329349302676 | |
| 2025 | Fifth Circuit Casa St Joseph, MO | U | $26,309 | paid | 202611329349302676 | |
| 2025 | Casa of the Parkland Farmington, MO | U | $25,660 | paid | 202611329349302676 | |
| 2025 | Mid-Ozark Casa Cuba, MO | D | $24,883 | paid | 202611329349302676 | |
| 2025 | 11th Circuit Casa St Charles, MO | U | $24,534 | paid | 202611329349302676 | |
| 2025 | 37th Judicial Casa West Plains, MO | B | $21,600 | paid | 202611329349302676 | |
| 2025 | 15th Judicial Circuit Casa Lexington, MO | D | $20,951 | paid | 202611329349302676 | |
| 2025 | Douglass Community Services Hannibal, MO | B | $19,773 | paid | 202611329349302676 | |
| 2025 | 14th Circuit Casa Huntsville, MO | U | $17,976 | paid | 202611329349302676 | |
| 2025 | Casa of the 34th Circuit New Madrid, MO | U | $17,825 | paid | 202611329349302676 | |
| 2025 | Third Circuit Casa Trenton, MO | U | $17,730 | paid | 202611329349302676 | |
| 2025 | Casa of Dunklin County Kennett, MO | B | $17,701 | paid | 202611329349302676 | |
| 2024 | Casa of Southwest Missouri Springfield, MO | U | $93,018 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | Franklin County Casa Union, MO | U | $78,793 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | Jackson County Casa Kansas City, MO | B | $62,276 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | Heart of Missouri Casa Columbia, MO | B | $56,344 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | Casa of South Central Mo Rolla, MO | U | $47,605 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | Casa of St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $46,559 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | Casa of Jefferson County Hillsboro, MO | U | $43,258 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | Jasper County Casa Joplin, MO | C | $29,261 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | Casa of the 34th Circuit New Madrid, MO | U | $29,031 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | Capital City Casa Jefferson City, MO | B | $27,561 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | Fifth Circuit Casa St Joseph, MO | U | $23,918 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | 11th Circuit Casa St Charles, MO | U | $23,898 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | Voices for Childrencasa Cape Girardeau, MO | U | $23,555 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | Casa of the 36th Judicial Court Poplar Bluff, MO | U | $22,495 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | 37th Judicial Casa West Plains, MO | B | $21,541 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | Casa of the Parkland Farmington, MO | U | $21,515 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | Mid-Ozark Casa Cuba, MO | D | $21,346 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | New-Mac Casa Neosho, MO | B | $20,959 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | Douglass Community Services Hannibal, MO | B | $20,819 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | 15th Judicial Circuit Casa Lexington, MO | D | $20,643 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | Third Circuit Casa Trenton, MO | U | $20,178 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | 14th Circuit Casa Huntsville, MO | U | $19,375 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2024 | Casa of Dunklin County Kennett, MO | B | $13,271 | paid | 202531349349306928 | |
| 2023 | Casa of Southwest Missouri Springfield, MO | U | $58,760 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | Heart of Missouri Casa Columbia, MO | B | $56,333 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | Casa of Jefferson County Hillsboro, MO | U | $51,886 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | Casa of South Central Mo Rolla, MO | U | $49,773 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | Casa of St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $26,278 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | Jackson County Casa Kansas City, MO | B | $25,555 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | Capital City Casa Jefferson City, MO | B | $22,277 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | Jasper County Casa Joplin, MO | C | $21,577 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | Voices for Childrencasa Cape Girardeau, MO | U | $21,000 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | Franklin County Casa Union, MO | U | $18,505 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | 15th Judicial Circuit Casa Lexington, MO | D | $16,000 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | Casa of the Parkland Farmington, MO | U | $15,504 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | 11th Circuit Casa St Charles, MO | U | $13,510 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | Casa of the 36th Judicial Court Poplar Bluff, MO | U | $12,850 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | Fifth Circuit Casa St Joseph, MO | U | $12,641 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | Clay County Casa Liberty, MO | U | $12,634 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | 37th Judicial Casa West Plains, MO | B | $12,628 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | Mid-Ozark Casa Cuba, MO | D | $12,546 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | New-Mac Casa Neosho, MO | B | $12,500 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | Casa of Dunklin County Kennett, MO | B | $12,500 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | Third Circuit Casa Trenton, MO | U | $12,500 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | Douglass Community Services Hannibal, MO | B | $12,500 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | 14th Circuit Casa Huntsville, MO | U | $12,500 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2023 | Casa of the 34th Circuit New Madrid, MO | U | $12,500 | paid | 202421349349304752 | |
| 2022 | Casa of the 34th Circuit New Madrid, MO | U | $30,000 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2022 | Heart of Missouri Casa Columbia, MO | B | $15,000 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2022 | Franklin County Casa Union, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2022 | Casa of St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $15,000 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2022 | Jackson County Casa Kansas City, MO | B | $15,000 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2022 | Casa of South Central Mo Rolla, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2022 | Casa of Southwest Missouri Springfield, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2022 | Casa of Jefferson County Hillsboro, MO | U | $12,500 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2022 | Capital City Casa Jefferson City, MO | B | $12,500 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2022 | Voices for Childrencasa Cape Girardeau, MO | U | $12,500 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2022 | Jasper County Casa Joplin, MO | C | $12,500 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2022 | Casa of the Parkland Farmington, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2022 | Mid-Ozark Casa Cuba, MO | D | $10,000 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2022 | 14th Circuit Casa Huntsville, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2022 | Casa of the 36th Judicial Court Poplar Bluff, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2022 | Fifth Circuit Casa St Joseph, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2022 | New-Mac Casa Neosho, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2022 | 37th Judicial Casa West Plains, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2022 | Douglass Community Services Hannibal, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2022 | Casa of Dunklin County Kennett, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2022 | 15th Judicial Circuit Casa Lexington, MO | D | $10,000 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2022 | Third Circuit Casa Trenton, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 202300799349301360 | |
| 2021 | Voices for Childrencasa Cape Girardeau, MO | U | $17,500 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2021 | Heart of Missouri Casa Columbia, MO | B | $15,000 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2021 | Casa of Dunklin County Kennett, MO | B | $15,000 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2021 | Jackson County Casa Kansas City, MO | B | $15,000 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2021 | Franklin County Casa Union, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2021 | Mid-Ozark Casa Cuba, MO | D | $15,000 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2021 | Casa of St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $15,000 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2021 | Casa of South Central Mo Rolla, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2021 | Casa of Southwest Missouri Springfield, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2021 | Capital City Casa Jefferson City, MO | B | $12,500 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2021 | Casa of Jefferson County Hillsboro, MO | U | $12,500 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2021 | Jasper County Casa Joplin, MO | C | $10,000 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2021 | 14th Circuit Casa Huntsville, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2021 | Casa of the Parkland Farmington, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2021 | Fifth Circuit Casa St Joseph, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2021 | 15th Judicial Circuit Casa Lexington, MO | D | $10,000 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2021 | Third Circuit Casa Trenton, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2021 | New-Mac Casa Neosho, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2021 | Douglass Community Services Hannibal, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2021 | 37th Judicial Casa West Plains, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2021 | Casa of the 36th Judicial Court Poplar Bluff, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2021 | Clay County Casa Liberty, MO | U | $9,375 | paid | 202241369349305324 | |
| 2020 | Casa of the Parkland Farmington, MO | U | $22,500 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2020 | Casa of St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $15,000 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2020 | Casa of South Central Mo Rolla, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2020 | Heart of Missouri Casa Columbia, MO | B | $15,000 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2020 | Jackson County Casa Kansas City, MO | B | $15,000 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2020 | Casa of Southwest Missouri Springfield, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2020 | Clay County Casa Liberty, MO | U | $12,500 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2020 | Capital City Casa Jefferson City, MO | B | $12,500 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2020 | Casa of Jefferson County Hillsboro, MO | U | $12,500 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2020 | Voices for Childrencasa Cape Girardeau, MO | U | $12,500 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2020 | Franklin County Casa Union, MO | U | $12,500 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2020 | 14th Circuit Casa Huntsville, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2020 | Third Circuit Casa Trenton, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2020 | New-Mac Casa Neosho, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2020 | 11th Circuit Casa St Charles, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2020 | 15th Judicial Circuit Casa Lexington, MO | D | $10,000 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2020 | Fifth Circuit Casa St Joseph, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2020 | Jasper County Casa Joplin, MO | C | $10,000 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2020 | Casa of the 36th Judicial Court Poplar Bluff, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2020 | 37th Judicial Casa West Plains, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2020 | Douglass Community Services Hannibal, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2020 | Mid-Ozark Casa Cuba, MO | D | $7,500 | paid | 202101279349301705 | |
| 2019 | Jasper County Casa Joplin, MO | C | $30,000 | paid | 202021329349301317 | |
| 2019 | Casa of Jefferson County Hillsboro, MO | U | $17,500 | paid | 202021329349301317 | |
| 2019 | Jackson County Casa Kansas City, MO | B | $15,000 | paid | 202021329349301317 | |
| 2019 | Casa of Southwest Missouri Springfield, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | 202021329349301317 | |
| 2019 | Casa of St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $15,000 | paid | 202021329349301317 | |
| 2019 | Voices for Childrencasa Cape Girardeau, MO | U | $12,500 | paid | 202021329349301317 | |
| 2019 | Capital City Casa Jefferson City, MO | B | $12,500 | paid | 202021329349301317 | |
| 2019 | Casa of South Central Mo Rolla, MO | U | $12,500 | paid | 202021329349301317 | |
| 2019 | Franklin County Casa Union, MO | U | $12,500 | paid | 202021329349301317 | |
| 2019 | Heart of Missouri Casa Columbia, MO | B | $12,500 | paid | 202021329349301317 | |
| 2019 | Casa of the 36th Judicial Court Poplar Bluff, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 202021329349301317 | |
| 2019 | Third Circuit Casa Trenton, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 202021329349301317 | |
| 2019 | 14th Circuit Casa Huntsville, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 202021329349301317 | |
| 2019 | New-Mac Casa Neosho, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | 202021329349301317 | |
| 2019 | 37th Judicial Casa West Plains, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | 202021329349301317 | |
| 2019 | 11th Circuit Casa St Charles, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 202021329349301317 | |
| 2019 | Casa of Dunklin County Kennett, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | 202021329349301317 | |
| 2019 | Douglass Community Services Hannibal, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | 202021329349301317 | |
| 2019 | 15th Judicial Circuit Casa Lexington, MO | D | $10,000 | paid | 202021329349301317 | |
| 2019 | Mid-Ozark Casa Cuba, MO | D | $10,000 | paid | 202021329349301317 | |
| 2019 | Fifth Circuit Casa St Joseph, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 202021329349301317 | |
| 2019 | Clay County Casa Liberty, MO | U | $9,375 | paid | 202021329349301317 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202611329349302676 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531349349306928 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421349349304752 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202300799349301360 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202241369349305324 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202101279349301705 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202021329349301317 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/431718389.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.