Grants paid by The Gr & Mf Nichols Foundation C/O B Dunn
EIN 43-1818513 · Canton, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
The Gr & Mf Nichols Foundation C/O B Dunn of Canton, MO (EIN 43-1818513) reported 76 grants paid totaling $241,032 to 35 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$241,032
76 grants
Recipients
35
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 18 | $48,800 | — |
| 2021 | 15 | $43,180 | — |
| 2023 | 16 | $54,313 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $42,296 | — |
| 2025 | 16 | $52,443 | — |
Top recipients
The 35 recipients receiving the most from The Gr & Mf Nichols Foundation C/O B Dunn, by grants paid, out of 35 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Culver Stockton College | U | Canton, MO | 10 | $105,275 | 2025 |
| University of Missouri 92-2051196 | B | Columbia, MO | 5 | $21,000 | 2025 |
| Truman State University | U | Kirksville, MO | 5 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Lewis County Food Pantry 82-2584784 | B | Canton, MO | 4 | $10,500 | 2025 |
| Lewis County Historical Society 43-6213516 | B | Canton, MO | 4 | $10,096 | 2025 |
| Lagrange Youth Center | U | La Grange, MO | 5 | $9,000 | 2025 |
| City of Canton | U | Canton, MO | 2 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| Canton High School | U | Canton, MO | 1 | $5,650 | 2019 |
| University of Central Misouri 43-1181566 | C | Warrensburg, MO | 3 | $5,500 | 2023 |
| Canton R-V School | U | Canton, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Sw Baptist University | U | Bolivar, MO | 3 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Canton R-V Fire Prot District | U | Canton, MO | 1 | $4,368 | 2025 |
| Lewis Co Ambulance | U | Lewistown, MO | 1 | $3,713 | 2023 |
| Lewis County Ambulance District | U | Canton, MO | 1 | $3,680 | 2021 |
| Durham Community Center | U | Durham, MO | 2 | $3,100 | 2023 |
| Blessing Riemen School of Nursing | U | Quincy, IL | 1 | $3,000 | 2019 |
| Missouri State University | U | Springfield, MO | 3 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Central Methodist University | U | Fayette, MO | 2 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Missouri Western State University 58-2039987 | B | St Joseph, MO | 2 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Southeast Missouri State | U | Cape Giradeau, MO | 3 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Westminster College | U | Fulton, MO | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Nemo Library Service- la Grange | U | La Grange, MO | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Lewistwon Fire Department | U | Lewistwon, MO | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Monticello Rec Association | U | Ofallon, MO | 1 | $1,700 | 2019 |
| Williams Woods University | U | Fulton, MO | 2 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Lewis Co Ambulance District | U | Canton, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Lindenwood University 43-1679863 | B | St Charles, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Maryville University 37-1572758 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Columbia College 43-0655867 | C | Columbia, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Central Christian College of the Bi | U | Moberly, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Central Missouri State University 22-2764107 | B | Warrensburg, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Southwest Mo State | U | Springfield, MO | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Sw Bapitist University | U | Bolivar, MO | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Canton Community Center 47-2865883 | B | Canton, MO | 1 | $400 | 2019 |
| Immanuel Methodist Church | U | Canton, MO | 1 | $50 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 76 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Culver Stockton College Canton, MO | U | $20,275 | paid | DONATIONS | 202513019349100921 |
| 2025 | Canton R-V School Canton, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202513019349100921 |
| 2025 | Canton R-V Fire Prot District Canton, MO | U | $4,368 | paid | DONATION | 202513019349100921 |
| 2025 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202513019349100921 |
| 2025 | Lewis Co Food Pantry Canton, MO | D | $3,000 | paid | DONATIONS | 202513019349100921 |
| 2025 | Lagrange Youth Center La Grange, MO | U | $2,500 | paid | YOUTH CENTER | 202513019349100921 |
| 2025 | Culver Stockton College Canton, MO | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202513019349100921 |
| 2025 | Lewis Co Historical Society Canton, MO | C | $2,300 | paid | DONATION | 202513019349100921 |
| 2025 | Sw Baptist University Bolivar, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202513019349100921 |
| 2025 | Lindenwood University St Charles, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202513019349100921 |
| 2025 | Truman State University Kirksville, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202513019349100921 |
| 2025 | Westminster College Fulton, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202513019349100921 |
| 2025 | Maryville University St Louis, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202513019349100921 |
| 2025 | Lewis Co Ambulance District Canton, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202513019349100921 |
| 2025 | Missouri State University Springfield, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202513019349100921 |
| 2025 | Missouri State University Linn, MO | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202513019349100921 |
| 2024 | Culver Stockton College Canton, MO | U | $23,000 | paid | DONATIONS | 202423029349100217 |
| 2024 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423029349100217 |
| 2024 | Culver Stockton College Canton, MO | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423029349100217 |
| 2024 | Lewis Co Historical Society Canton, MO | C | $2,296 | paid | DONATION | 202423029349100217 |
| 2024 | Sw Baptist University Bolivar, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423029349100217 |
| 2024 | Lewis Co Food Pantry Canton, MO | D | $2,000 | paid | DONATIONS | 202423029349100217 |
| 2024 | Truman State University Kirksville, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423029349100217 |
| 2024 | Central Missouri State University Warrensburg, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202423029349100217 |
| 2024 | Westminster College Fulton, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202423029349100217 |
| 2024 | Lagrange Youth Center La Grange, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | YOUTH CENTER | 202423029349100217 |
| 2024 | Southeast Missouri State Cape Giradeau, MO | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423029349100217 |
| 2023 | Culver Stockton College Canton, MO | U | $26,000 | paid | DONATIONS | 202302569349101010 |
| 2023 | City of Canton Canton, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATIONS | 202302569349101010 |
| 2023 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202302569349101010 |
| 2023 | Lewis Co Ambulance Lewistown, MO | U | $3,713 | paid | DONATION | 202302569349101010 |
| 2023 | Culver Stockton College Canton, MO | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202302569349101010 |
| 2023 | Truman State University Kirksville, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202302569349101010 |
| 2023 | Lewis Co Food Pantry Canton, MO | D | $2,000 | paid | DONATIONS | 202302569349101010 |
| 2023 | Lagrange Youth Center La Grange, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | YOUTH CENTER | 202302569349101010 |
| 2023 | University of Central Misouri Warrensburg, MO | C | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202302569349101010 |
| 2023 | Durham Community Center Durham, MO | U | $1,100 | paid | DONATIONS | 202302569349101010 |
| 2023 | Central Christian College of the Bi Moberly, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202302569349101010 |
| 2023 | Columbia College Columbia, MO | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202302569349101010 |
| 2023 | Sw Bapitist University Bolivar, MO | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202302569349101010 |
| 2023 | Southeast Missouri State Cape Giradeau, MO | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202302569349101010 |
| 2023 | Williams Woods University Fulton, MO | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202302569349101010 |
| 2023 | Southwest Mo State Springfield, MO | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIIPS | 202302569349101010 |
| 2021 | Culver Stockton College Canton, MO | U | $9,000 | paid | DONATION | 202102679349100010 |
| 2021 | Culver Stockton College Canton, MO | U | $4,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202102679349100010 |
| 2021 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202102679349100010 |
| 2021 | Lewis County Ambulance District Canton, MO | U | $3,680 | paid | DONATIONS | 202102679349100010 |
| 2021 | Lewis County Food Pantry Canton, MO | B | $3,500 | paid | DONATION | 202102679349100010 |
| 2021 | City of Canton Canton, MO | U | $3,000 | paid | DONATIONS | 202102679349100010 |
| 2021 | Truman State University Kirksville, MO | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202102679349100010 |
| 2021 | Lewis County Historical Society Canton, MO | B | $2,500 | paid | DONATION | 202102679349100010 |
| 2021 | University of Central Misouri Warrensburg, MO | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202102679349100010 |
| 2021 | Nemo Library Service- la Grange La Grange, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | DONATIONS | 202102679349100010 |
| 2021 | Lagrange Youth Center La Grange, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | YOUTH CENTER | 202102679349100010 |
| 2021 | Southeast Missouri State Cape Giradeau, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202102679349100010 |
| 2021 | Missouri Western State University St Joseph, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202102679349100010 |
| 2021 | Williams Woods University Fulton, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202102679349100010 |
| 2021 | Central Methodist University Fayette, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202102679349100010 |
| 2019 | Culver Stockton College Canton, MO | U | $9,000 | paid | DONATION | 201902779349100710 |
| 2019 | Canton High School Canton, MO | U | $5,650 | paid | DONATION | 201902779349100710 |
| 2019 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902779349100710 |
| 2019 | Truman State University Kirksville, MO | U | $4,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902779349100710 |
| 2019 | Culver Stockton College Canton, MO | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902779349100710 |
| 2019 | Blessing Riemen School of Nursing Quincy, IL | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902779349100710 |
| 2019 | Lewis County Historical Society Canton, MO | B | $3,000 | paid | HISTORICAL SOCIETY EXPENSES | 201902779349100710 |
| 2019 | University of Central Misouri Warrensburg, MO | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902779349100710 |
| 2019 | Durham Community Center Durham, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | DONATION | 201902779349100710 |
| 2019 | Lewistwon Fire Department Lewistwon, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | DONATION | 201902779349100710 |
| 2019 | Monticello Rec Association Ofallon, MO | U | $1,700 | paid | REPLACE ROOF | 201902779349100710 |
| 2019 | Central Methodist University Fayette, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902779349100710 |
| 2019 | Lagrange Youth Center La Grange, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | YOUTH CENTER | 201902779349100710 |
| 2019 | Missouri Western State University St Joseph, MO | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902779349100710 |
| 2019 | Sw Baptist University Bolivar, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902779349100710 |
| 2019 | Missouri State University Springfield, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201902779349100710 |
| 2019 | Canton Community Center Canton, MO | B | $400 | paid | DONATION | 201902779349100710 |
| 2019 | Immanuel Methodist Church Canton, MO | U | $50 | paid | DONATION | 201902779349100710 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202513019349100921 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202423029349100217 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302569349101010 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202102679349100010 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902779349100710 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/431818513.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.