Grants paid by Olive Dempsey Charitable Trust
EIN 43-1830734 · Saint Paul, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Olive Dempsey Charitable Trust of Saint Paul, WI (EIN 43-1830734) reported 68 grants paid totaling $298,107 to 39 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$298,107
68 grants
Recipients
39
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $45,000 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $39,300 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $50,500 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $39,880 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $38,000 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $43,000 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $42,427 | — |
Top recipients
The 39 recipients receiving the most from Olive Dempsey Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 39 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Works 45-4572322 | D | St Louis, MO | 3 | $29,680 | 2024 |
| The Little Bit Foundation 20-0126713 | C | St Louis, MO | 4 | $25,120 | 2024 |
| Lift for Life Academy 43-1535886 | B | St Louis, MO | 3 | $16,083 | 2025 |
| Peter & Paul Community Services 43-1349643 | C | St Louis, MO | 4 | $14,560 | 2024 |
| Youth in Need 43-1033862 | B | St Charles, MO | 3 | $12,791 | 2025 |
| St Andrews Charitable Foundation 26-0568165 | C | Saint Louis, MO | 2 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| Boys Hope Girls Hope 43-1209928 | C | Richmond Heights, MO | 3 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| Food Outreach Inc 43-1492878 | B | St Louis, MO | 2 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Center for Hearing and Speech | U | St Louis, MO | 3 | $11,000 | 2024 |
| Kipp St Louis 01-0916759 | B | Saint Louis, MO | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Memory Care Home Solutions 02-0641248 | B | St Louis, MO | 3 | $9,560 | 2024 |
| Community Living Inc 43-1129770 | B | St Peters, MO | 2 | $9,500 | 2020 |
| The Biome 47-1100460 | B | Saint Louis, MO | 2 | $9,000 | 2023 |
| Cardinal Ritter Senior Services 43-0811604 | B | St Louis, MO | 2 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| St Joseph Institute for the Deaf | U | Brentwood, MO | 2 | $7,800 | 2024 |
| Good Shepherd Children and Family Servic 43-1297933 | C | St Louis, MO | 2 | $6,560 | 2024 |
| Kingdom House DBA Lifewise Stl | U | St Louis, MO | 2 | $6,500 | 2023 |
| Hope Ignites 51-0182614 | C | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $5,583 | 2025 |
| Kipp St Louis Public Schools | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $5,583 | 2025 |
| Logos Inc 43-0968673 | B | Stlouis, MO | 2 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| Urban Sprouts 61-1753198 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $5,500 | 2018 |
| St Marthas Hall 43-1350160 | B | Saint Louis, MO | 2 | $5,291 | 2025 |
| Mental Health Association | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Care and Counseling | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Grace's Place Crisis Nursery 27-4576080 | C | Washington, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| St Joseph Institute for the Deaf 43-0653494 | B | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $4,280 | 2022 |
| Center for Hearing Speech | U | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $3,560 | 2022 |
| Bethesda Health Group Foundation of St L | U | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $3,560 | 2022 |
| Mental Health Assoc of St Louis | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $3,500 | 2023 |
| St Joseph Hearing and Speech | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $3,350 | 2025 |
| Kingdom House 43-0652648 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
| Marygrove 43-1024440 | C | Florissant, MO | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Grant Women & Girl Hygiene Products | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $2,791 | 2025 |
| Bethesda Health Group Foundation 43-0666738 | C | St Louis, MO | 1 | $2,791 | 2025 |
| Mental Health America of Eastern Missour | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $2,791 | 2025 |
| Kingdom House Oba Lifewise Stl | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $2,791 | 2025 |
| Assistance League of St Louis 43-1472702 | B | Ellisville, MO | 1 | $2,791 | 2025 |
| Archdiocesan Elementary Schools of the Archdiocese of St Louis 45-5598827 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $2,791 | 2025 |
| Hawthorn Leadership School for Girls | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 68 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Kipp St Louis Public Schools St Louis, MO | U | $5,583 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621259349100727 |
| 2025 | Hope Ignites Saint Louis, MO | C | $5,583 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621259349100727 |
| 2025 | Lift for Life Academy Saint Louis, MO | B | $5,583 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621259349100727 |
| 2025 | St Joseph Hearing and Speech St Louis, MO | U | $3,350 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621259349100727 |
| 2025 | Bethesda Health Group Foundation St Louis, MO | C | $2,791 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621259349100727 |
| 2025 | Youth in Need St Charles, MO | B | $2,791 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621259349100727 |
| 2025 | Archdiocesan Elementary Schools of the Archdiocese of St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $2,791 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621259349100727 |
| 2025 | Grant Women & Girl Hygiene Products St Louis, MO | U | $2,791 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621259349100727 |
| 2025 | Assistance League of St Louis Ellisville, MO | B | $2,791 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621259349100727 |
| 2025 | Kingdom House Oba Lifewise Stl St Louis, MO | U | $2,791 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621259349100727 |
| 2025 | Mental Health America of Eastern Missour St Louis, MO | U | $2,791 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621259349100727 |
| 2025 | Saint Marthas Hall St Louis, MO | C | $2,791 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621259349100727 |
| 2024 | Home Works - Thvp St Louis, MO | B | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521299349102072 |
| 2024 | Food Outreach Inc St Louis, MO | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521299349102072 |
| 2024 | Little Bit Foundation Olivette, MO | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521299349102072 |
| 2024 | Cardinal Ritter Senior Services St Louis, MO | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521299349102072 |
| 2024 | Peter & Paul Community Services St Louis, MO | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521299349102072 |
| 2024 | Memory Care Home Solutions St Louis, MO | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521299349102072 |
| 2024 | Good Shepherd Children & Family Services St Louis, MO | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521299349102072 |
| 2024 | St Joseph Institute for the Deaf St Louis, MO | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521299349102072 |
| 2024 | Marygrove Florissant, MO | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521299349102072 |
| 2024 | Logos Inc Olivette, MO | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521299349102072 |
| 2024 | Center for Hearing & Speech St Louis, MO | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521299349102072 |
| 2023 | St Andrews Charitable Foundation Saint Louis, MO | C | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431269349102408 |
| 2023 | The Biome Saint Louis, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431269349102408 |
| 2023 | Youth in Need St Charles, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431269349102408 |
| 2023 | Kipp St Louis Saint Louis, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431269349102408 |
| 2023 | Kingdom House DBA Lifewise Stl Saint Louis, MO | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431269349102408 |
| 2023 | Mental Health Assoc of St Louis St Louis, MO | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431269349102408 |
| 2023 | Lift for Life Academy St Louis, MO | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431269349102408 |
| 2023 | Boys Hope Girls Hope St Louis, MO | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431269349102408 |
| 2023 | St Marthas Hall Saint Louis, MO | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431269349102408 |
| 2022 | Home Works Thvp St Louis, MO | C | $10,680 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103237 |
| 2022 | The Little Bit Foundation St Louis, MO | C | $7,120 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103237 |
| 2022 | St Joseph Institute for the Deaf Indianapolis, IN | B | $4,280 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103237 |
| 2022 | Peter and Paul Community Services St Louis, MO | C | $3,560 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103237 |
| 2022 | Memory Care Home Solutions Saint Louis, MO | B | $3,560 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103237 |
| 2022 | Good Shepherd Children and Family Servic St Louis, MO | C | $3,560 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103237 |
| 2022 | Bethesda Health Group Foundation of St L Saint Louis, MO | U | $3,560 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103237 |
| 2022 | Center for Hearing Speech Saint Louis, MO | U | $3,560 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103237 |
| 2021 | Lift for Life Academy Inc Stlouis, MO | B | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231299349102233 |
| 2021 | Mental Health Association St Louis, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231299349102233 |
| 2021 | St Andrews Charitable Foundation St Louis, MO | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231299349102233 |
| 2021 | Youth in Need St Charles, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231299349102233 |
| 2021 | Care and Counseling St Louis, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231299349102233 |
| 2021 | Kipp St Louis Stlouis, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231299349102233 |
| 2021 | Cardinal Ritter Senior Services St Louis, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231299349102233 |
| 2021 | Boys Hope Girls Hope Richmond Heights, MO | C | $4,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231299349102233 |
| 2021 | The Biome Stlouis, MO | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231299349102233 |
| 2021 | Logos Inc Stlouis, MO | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231299349102233 |
| 2021 | Hawthorn Leadership School for Girls St Louis, MO | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231299349102233 |
| 2020 | Home Works St Louis, MO | D | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141329349102204 |
| 2020 | The Little Bit Foundation St Louis, MO | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141329349102204 |
| 2020 | St Joseph Institute for the Deaf Brentwood, MO | U | $4,800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141329349102204 |
| 2020 | Community Living Inc St Peters, MO | B | $4,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141329349102204 |
| 2020 | Peter & Paul Community Services St Louis, MO | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141329349102204 |
| 2020 | Center for Hearing and Speech St Louis, MO | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141329349102204 |
| 2020 | Memory Care Home Solutions St Louis, MO | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141329349102204 |
| 2020 | Kingdom House DBA Lifewise Stl St Louis, MO | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141329349102204 |
| 2018 | The Little Bit Foundation St Louis, MO | C | $6,000 | paid | CLOTHING PROGRAM FOR 1 | 201941229349100014 |
| 2018 | Food Outreach Inc St Louis, MO | B | $6,000 | paid | INTEGRATED FROZEN MEALS/ | 201941229349100014 |
| 2018 | Urban Sprouts St Louis, MO | B | $5,500 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATIONAL | 201941229349100014 |
| 2018 | Center for Hearing & Speech St Louis, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | HEARING AIDS FOR LOW INCOME | 201941229349100014 |
| 2018 | Peter & Paul Community Services St Louis, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | BENEDICT J LAVRE CENTER | 201941229349100014 |
| 2018 | Grace's Place Crisis Nursery Washington, MO | C | $5,000 | paid | CRISIS RESPITE PROGRAM | 201941229349100014 |
| 2018 | Community Living Inc St Peters, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | SOAR PROGRAM SERVING YOUTH | 201941229349100014 |
| 2018 | Boys Hope Girls Hope Richmond Heights, MO | C | $4,500 | paid | PROJECT HOPE BASIC SELF | 201941229349100014 |
| 2018 | Kingdom House St Louis, MO | B | $3,000 | paid | KINGDOM ACADEMY TUTORING | 201941229349100014 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621259349100727 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521299349102072 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431269349102408 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321289349103237 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202231299349102233 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141329349102204 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201941229349100014 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/431830734.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.