Grants paid by Margaret Irene Taylor Nelson & Mary Nelson Family Foundation Inc
EIN 43-1864378 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Margaret Irene Taylor Nelson & Mary Nelson Family Foundation Inc of Dallas, TX (EIN 43-1864378) reported 31 grants paid totaling $1,115,848 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,115,848
31 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $143,200 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $143,200 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $149,848 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $143,200 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $143,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $97,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $46,400 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $250,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Margaret Irene Taylor Nelson & Mary Nelson Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thrive St Louis 43-1304395 | B | St Louis, MO | 5 | $500,000 | 2022 |
| Advancing Renewal Ministries | U | Charlotte, NC | 5 | $134,600 | 2022 |
| Prison Fellowship | U | Lansdowne, VA | 6 | $113,146 | 2025 |
| Focus On the Family 95-3188150 | B | Colorado Springs, CO | 7 | $96,402 | 2024 |
| Wind River Ministries 75-2737796 | B | Estes Park, CO | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Hope International 23-2836648 | B | Lancaster, PA | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Favor International 47-5225697 | B | Valrico, FL | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Prestonwood Pregnancy Center | U | Richardson, TX | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Joni & Friends | U | Agoura Hills, CA | 2 | $35,850 | 2024 |
| Samaritan's Purse 58-1437002 | B | Boone, NC | 2 | $35,850 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Prestonwood Pregnancy Center Richardson, TX | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611329349104966 |
| 2025 | Hope International Lancaster, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611329349104966 |
| 2025 | Wind River Ministries Estes Park, CO | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611329349104966 |
| 2025 | Prison Fellowship Lansdowne, VA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611329349104966 |
| 2025 | Favor International Valrico, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202611329349104966 |
| 2024 | Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | B | $11,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521299349101892 |
| 2024 | Focus On the Family Colorado Springs, CO | B | $11,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521299349101892 |
| 2024 | Prison Fellowship Lansdowne, VA | U | $11,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521299349101892 |
| 2024 | Joni & Friends Agoura Hills, CA | U | $11,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521299349101892 |
| 2023 | Focus On the Family Colorado Springs, CO | B | $24,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202410759349100026 |
| 2023 | Prison Fellowship Lansdowne, VA | U | $24,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202410759349100026 |
| 2023 | Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | B | $24,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202410759349100026 |
| 2023 | Joni & Friends Agoura Hills, CA | U | $24,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202410759349100026 |
| 2022 | Thrive St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321319349101922 |
| 2022 | Advancing Renewal Ministries Charlotte, NC | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321319349101922 |
| 2022 | Prison Fellowship Lansdowne, VA | U | $14,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321319349101922 |
| 2022 | Focus On the Family Colorado Springs, CO | B | $14,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321319349101922 |
| 2021 | Thrive St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211579349101516 |
| 2021 | Advancing Renewal Ministries Charlotte, NC | U | $29,900 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211579349101516 |
| 2021 | Focus On the Family Colorado Springs, CO | B | $6,652 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211579349101516 |
| 2021 | Prison Fellowship Lansdowne, VA | U | $6,648 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211579349101516 |
| 2020 | Thrive St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131319349101433 |
| 2020 | Advancing Renewal Ministries Charlotte, NC | U | $29,900 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131319349101433 |
| 2020 | Focus On the Family Colorado Springs, CO | B | $13,300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131319349101433 |
| 2020 | Prison Fellowship Lansdowne, VA | U | $6,648 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131319349101433 |
| 2019 | Thrive St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202010999349100401 |
| 2019 | Advancing Renewal Ministries Charlotte, NC | U | $29,900 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202010999349100401 |
| 2019 | Focus On the Family Colorado Springs, CO | B | $13,300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202010999349100401 |
| 2018 | Thrive St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201920889349100802 |
| 2018 | Advancing Renewal Ministries Charlotte, NC | U | $29,900 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201920889349100802 |
| 2018 | Focus On the Family Colorado Springs, CO | B | $13,300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201920889349100802 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611329349104966 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521299349101892 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202410759349100026 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321319349101922 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211579349101516 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131319349101433 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202010999349100401 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201920889349100802 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/431864378.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.