funder-graph

FundersMO

Grants paid by American Century Investments Foundation

EIN 43-1881225 · Kansas City, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T122

American Century Investments Foundation of Kansas City, MO (EIN 43-1881225) reported 6 grants paid totaling $9,094,116 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$9,094,116

6 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$1,800,000
20211$1,925,000
20221$1,700,000
20231$1,534,000
20241$1,135,116
20251$1,000,000

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from American Century Investments Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Greater Kansas City Community Found 43-1152398CKansas City, MO6$9,094,1162025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by American Century Investments Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Greater Kansas City Community Found Kansas City, MOC$1,000,000paidOperating Expenses202601279349100710
2024Greater Kansas City Community Found Kansas City, MOC$1,135,116paidOperating Expenses202521329349103692
2023Greater Kansas City Community Found Kansas City, MOC$1,534,000paidOperating Expenses202431349349104853
2022Greater Kansas City Community Found Kansas City, MOC$1,700,000paidOperating Expenses202331299349104498
2021Greater Kansas City Community Found Kansas City, MOC$1,925,000paidOperating Expenses202241379349100614
2020Greater Kansas City Community Found Kansas City, MOC$1,800,000paidOperating Expenses202133149349102713

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202601279349100710
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521329349103692
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431349349104853
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331299349104498
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202241379349100614
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202133149349102713

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/431881225.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.