Grants paid by Do Well Foundation C/O Jonathan Barton
EIN 43-1908659 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
Do Well Foundation C/O Jonathan Barton of New York, NY (EIN 43-1908659) reported 6 grants paid totaling $94,932 to 4 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$94,932
6 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | $30,985 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $32,774 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $31,173 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Do Well Foundation C/O Jonathan Barton, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| House of Speakeasy Foundation Inc 46-3820173 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $55,837 | 2024 |
| Speakeasy Foundation Inc | U | New York, NY | 1 | $27,885 | 2022 |
| Lady Margaret Hall University of Oxford | U | Oxford | 2 | $6,210 | 2023 |
| The Feminist Institute | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | House of Speakeasy Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $26,173 | paid | TO FUND THE HOUSE OF SPEAKEASY'S MISSION TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE ART OF WRITING. | 202533219349108003 |
| 2024 | The Feminist Institute New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533219349108003 |
| 2023 | House of Speakeasy Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $29,664 | paid | TO FUND THE HOUSE OF SPEAKEASY'S MISSION TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE ART OF WRITING. | 202511189349101331 |
| 2023 | Lady Margaret Hall University of Oxford Oxford | U | $3,110 | paid | TO SUPPORT THEIR MISSION TO BENEFIT SOCIETY BY THE ADVANCEMENT OF KNOWLEDGE AND UNDERSTANDING THROUGH EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AS A COLLEGE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD. | 202511189349101331 |
| 2022 | Speakeasy Foundation Inc New York, NY | U | $27,885 | paid | TO FUND THE HOUSE OF SPEAKEASY'S MISSION TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE ART OF WRITING. | 202323109349100102 |
| 2022 | Lady Margaret Hall University of Oxford Oxford | U | $3,100 | paid | TO SUPPORT THEIR MISSION TO BENEFIT SOCIETY BY THE ADVANCEMENT OF KNOWLEDGE AND UNDERSTANDING THROUGH EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AS A COLLEGE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD. | 202323109349100102 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533219349108003 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511189349101331 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323109349100102 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/431908659.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.