Grants paid by William S & Billie K Ross Charitable Fdn
EIN 43-1912330 · Saint Louis, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
William S & Billie K Ross Charitable Fdn of Saint Louis, MO (EIN 43-1912330) reported 15 grants paid totaling $147,432 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$147,432
15 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $49,800 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $26,125 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $21,433 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $20,500 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $4,574 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from William S & Billie K Ross Charitable Fdn, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Endangered Wolf Center | U | Eureka, MO | 5 | $52,600 | 2024 |
| Modern American Dance Co | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $43,425 | 2018 |
| Marine Corps - Law Enforcement Foundation 22-3357410 | B | Tuckahoe, NY | 3 | $18,507 | 2024 |
| Kimokeo Foundation 81-0966140 | B | Wailuku, HI | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| North Gulf Oceanic Society 92-0085763 | B | Homer, AK | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Jackie Joyner-Kersee Foundation 37-1347709 | B | East St Louis, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Forest Park Forever 43-1427062 | B | St Louis, MO | 2 | $2,400 | 2021 |
| Resiliance Dance Company Stl 87-1484854 | D | St Louis, MO | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Marine Corps - Law Enforcement Foundation Tuckahoe, NY | B | $2,574 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202511349349103871 |
| 2024 | Endangered Wolf Center Eureka, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202511349349103871 |
| 2023 | Kimokeo Foundation Wailuku, HI | B | $15,000 | paid | CHARITBALE | 202421419349100902 |
| 2023 | Marine Corps - Law Enforcement Foundation Tuckahoe, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421419349100902 |
| 2023 | Resiliance Dance Company Stl St Louis, MO | D | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421419349100902 |
| 2022 | Marine Corps - Law Enforcement Foundation Tuckahoe, NY | B | $10,933 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202313129349100521 |
| 2022 | North Gulf Oceanic Society Homer, AK | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITBALE | 202313129349100521 |
| 2022 | Endangered Wolf Center Eureka, MO | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202313129349100521 |
| 2021 | Endangered Wolf Center Eureka, MO | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202222859349100752 |
| 2021 | Forest Park Forever St Louis, MO | B | $1,125 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202222859349100752 |
| 2020 | Endangered Wolf Center Eureka, MO | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131379349101738 |
| 2018 | Modern American Dance Co St Louis, MO | U | $43,425 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201911789349100216 |
| 2018 | Jackie Joyner-Kersee Foundation East St Louis, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201911789349100216 |
| 2018 | Forest Park Forever St Louis, MO | B | $1,275 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201911789349100216 |
| 2018 | Endangered Wolf Center Eureka, MO | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201911789349100216 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511349349103871 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421419349100902 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313129349100521 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222859349100752 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131379349101738 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911789349100216 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/431912330.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.