Grants paid by The Julia L Rupp Foundation
EIN 43-1937959 · Saint Joseph, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90
The Julia L Rupp Foundation of Saint Joseph, MO (EIN 43-1937959) reported 28 grants paid totaling $110,500 to 14 recipients in tax years 2021–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$110,500
28 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2023
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | $34,000 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $42,500 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $34,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from The Julia L Rupp Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint James Catholic Church | U | Saint Joseph, MO | 3 | $60,000 | 2023 |
| Cure of Ars | U | Raritan, NJ | 3 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Saint James Catholic Scho | U | Saint Joseph, MO | 3 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| St Joseph Catholic Academy 88-1227645 | C | St Joseph, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Rockhurst High School 44-0662501 | B | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| St Joseph Catholic Schoo | U | Saint Joseph, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Mir House of Prayer 43-1529664 | C | Saint Joseph, MO | 3 | $3,500 | 2023 |
| Jack's Heart Fund 27-3725798 | B | Prairie Village, KS | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| School Sisters of Christ the King | U | Lincoln, NE | 3 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| St Patricks Catholic Church 43-0718845 | D | St Joseph, MO | 2 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Benedictine Sisters | U | Clyde, MO | 3 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| St Joseph Cathedra School | U | Saint Joseph, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Qli Rehabilitation Center | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Saint Joseph's Cathedral | U | St Joseph, MO | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Saint James Catholic Church Saint Joseph, MO | U | $20,000 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT | 202431369349104803 |
| 2023 | Cure of Ars Raritan, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202431369349104803 |
| 2023 | Rockhurst High School Kansas City, MO | B | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202431369349104803 |
| 2023 | Saint James Catholic Scho Saint Joseph, MO | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202431369349104803 |
| 2023 | St Patricks Catholic Church St Joseph, MO | D | $1,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202431369349104803 |
| 2023 | Qli Rehabilitation Center Omaha, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202431369349104803 |
| 2023 | School Sisters of Christ the King Lincoln, NE | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202431369349104803 |
| 2023 | Mir House of Prayer Saint Joseph, MO | C | $500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202431369349104803 |
| 2023 | Benedictine Sisters Clyde, MO | U | $500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202431369349104803 |
| 2022 | Saint James Catholic Church Saint Joseph, MO | U | $20,000 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT | 202342909349100319 |
| 2022 | Cure of Ars Raritan, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202342909349100319 |
| 2022 | St Joseph Catholic Academy St Joseph, MO | C | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202342909349100319 |
| 2022 | Cure of Ars Raritan, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202342909349100319 |
| 2022 | Saint James Catholic Scho Saint Joseph, MO | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202342909349100319 |
| 2022 | Rockhurst High School Kansas City, MO | B | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202342909349100319 |
| 2022 | St Joseph Cathedra School Saint Joseph, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202342909349100319 |
| 2022 | Mir House of Prayer Saint Joseph, MO | C | $500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202342909349100319 |
| 2022 | Benedictine Sisters Clyde, MO | U | $500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202342909349100319 |
| 2022 | St Patricks Catholic Church St Joseph, MO | D | $500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202342909349100319 |
| 2022 | School Sisters of Christ the King Lincoln, NE | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202342909349100319 |
| 2021 | Saint James Catholic Church Saint Joseph, MO | U | $20,000 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT | 202221019349100337 |
| 2021 | St Joseph Catholic Schoo Saint Joseph, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221019349100337 |
| 2021 | Jack's Heart Fund Prairie Village, KS | B | $2,500 | paid | HEALTH | 202221019349100337 |
| 2021 | Saint James Catholic Scho Saint Joseph, MO | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221019349100337 |
| 2021 | Mir House of Prayer Saint Joseph, MO | C | $2,500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202221019349100337 |
| 2021 | Benedictine Sisters Clyde, MO | U | $500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202221019349100337 |
| 2021 | Saint Joseph's Cathedral St Joseph, MO | U | $500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202221019349100337 |
| 2021 | School Sisters of Christ the King Lincoln, NE | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202221019349100337 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431369349104803 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342909349100319 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221019349100337 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/431937959.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.