Grants paid by Frank Hawkins Jr- Daisey Lee Miller Charitable Foundation
EIN 43-1954442 · Las Vegas, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Frank Hawkins Jr- Daisey Lee Miller Charitable Foundation of Las Vegas, NV (EIN 43-1954442) reported 26 grants paid totaling $331,700 to 23 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$331,700
26 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $30,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $2,500 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $29,500 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $80,500 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $83,200 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $106,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Frank Hawkins Jr- Daisey Lee Miller Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Las Vegas West Las Vegas Arts Center | U | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $93,000 | 2024 |
| W Las Vegas Art Center | U | Las Vegas, NV | 2 | $70,000 | 2023 |
| City of Las Vegas West Las Vegas Ar | U | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| City of Las Vegas W Las Vegas Art C | U | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Western High School 451 | U | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Western High School | U | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Carl Holmes Exec Devel Instit | U | Capital Height, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Carl Holmes | U | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Global Property Managment Group | U | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Canyon Springs High School | U | N Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| St James the Apostle Church | U | Las Vegas, NV | 2 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Kcep-Fm | U | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Native Son Spelling Bee 37-2168591 | C | N Las Vegas, NV | 2 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Las Vegas Art Center | U | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $5,500 | 2022 |
| Black Legislative Caucus | U | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Med Tyme 30-0388906 | D | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Bolden Little League 82-4773117 | B | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $4,500 | 2021 |
| University of Reno Board Regents | U | Reno, NV | 1 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Kcep Radio | U | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $2,700 | 2023 |
| Delta Research Ed Foundation | U | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Unv Reno Board of Regents | U | Reno, NV | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Oniana Boulware | U | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| The Links Inc Las Vegas Chapter | U | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | City of Las Vegas West Las Vegas Arts Center Las Vegas, NV | U | $93,000 | paid | Charity | 202513159349101461 |
| 2024 | St James the Apostle Church Las Vegas, NV | U | $5,000 | paid | Donation | 202513159349101461 |
| 2024 | Native Son Spelling Bee N Las Vegas, NV | C | $4,500 | paid | Charity | 202513159349101461 |
| 2024 | University of Reno Board Regents Reno, NV | U | $3,500 | paid | Charity | 202513159349101461 |
| 2023 | W Las Vegas Art Center Las Vegas, NV | U | $50,000 | paid | Donation | 202423209349102757 |
| 2023 | Carl Holmes Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | Gift to Charity | 202423209349102757 |
| 2023 | Western High School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202423209349102757 |
| 2023 | Black Legislative Caucus Las Vegas, NV | U | $5,000 | paid | Gift to Charity | 202423209349102757 |
| 2023 | St James the Apostle Church Las Vegas, NV | U | $3,000 | paid | Gift to Charity | 202423209349102757 |
| 2023 | Kcep Radio Las Vegas, NV | U | $2,700 | paid | Donation | 202423209349102757 |
| 2023 | Unv Reno Board of Regents Reno, NV | U | $1,500 | paid | Donations | 202423209349102757 |
| 2023 | Oniana Boulware Las Vegas, NV | U | $1,000 | paid | Donation | 202423209349102757 |
| 2022 | W Las Vegas Art Center Las Vegas, NV | U | $20,000 | paid | Gift to Charity | 202323189349100312 |
| 2022 | Global Property Managment Group Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | Gift to Charity | 202323189349100312 |
| 2022 | Carl Holmes Exec Devel Instit Capital Height, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | Gift to charity | 202323189349100312 |
| 2022 | Western High School 451 Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202323189349100312 |
| 2022 | Canyon Springs High School N Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202323189349100312 |
| 2022 | Kcep-Fm Las Vegas, NV | U | $7,500 | paid | Donation | 202323189349100312 |
| 2022 | Las Vegas Art Center Las Vegas, NV | U | $5,500 | paid | Gift to Charity | 202323189349100312 |
| 2022 | Med Tyme Las Vegas, NV | D | $5,000 | paid | Gif to Charity | 202323189349100312 |
| 2022 | The Native Son Spelling Bee N Las Vegas, NV | C | $2,500 | paid | Donation | 202323189349100312 |
| 2021 | City of Las Vegas W Las Vegas Art C Las Vegas, NV | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE | 202202519349100855 |
| 2021 | Bolden Little League Las Vegas, NV | B | $4,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE | 202202519349100855 |
| 2020 | Delta Research Ed Foundation Las Vegas, NV | U | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE | 202143139349101769 |
| 2020 | The Links Inc Las Vegas Chapter Las Vegas, NV | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE | 202143139349101769 |
| 2018 | City of Las Vegas West Las Vegas Ar Las Vegas, NV | U | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE | 201942039349100204 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513159349101461 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423209349102757 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323189349100312 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202202519349100855 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143139349101769 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942039349100204 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/431954442.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.