Grants paid by Sachs Fund
EIN 43-6032385 · St Michaels, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Sachs Fund of St Michaels, MD (EIN 43-6032385) reported 19 grants paid totaling $1,208,023 to 8 recipients in tax years 2021–2026, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,208,023
19 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2026
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $55,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $155,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $328,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $325,000 | — |
| 2026 | 3 | $325,023 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Sachs Fund, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talbot Hospice Foundation Inc 52-1227747 | B | Easton, MD | 5 | $427,023 | 2026 |
| Forging Opp for Refugees in America | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $275,000 | 2026 |
| St Michaels Fire Department Inc 23-7393111 | B | Saint Michaels, MD | 4 | $207,000 | 2026 |
| Metro Caring Food Pantry | U | Bozman, MD | 3 | $117,000 | 2024 |
| Family Focus - Evanston | U | Evanston, IL | 1 | $82,000 | 2024 |
| Desales Community Development 43-1103762 | B | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| St Michaels Community Center Food Pantry 52-1698879 | C | Saint Michaels, MD | 2 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| Holistic Health - Counseling & Coaching LLC | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Talbot Hospice Foundation Inc Easton, MD | B | $137,523 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202641429349100509 |
| 2026 | Forging Opp for Refugees in America Chicago, IL | U | $137,500 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202641429349100509 |
| 2026 | St Michaels Fire Department Inc Saint Michaels, MD | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202641429349100509 |
| 2025 | Forging Opp for Refugees in America Chicago, IL | U | $137,500 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202512099349100421 |
| 2025 | Talbot Hospice Foundation Inc Easton, MD | B | $137,500 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202512099349100421 |
| 2025 | St Michaels Fire Department Inc Saint Michaels, MD | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202512099349100421 |
| 2024 | Metro Caring Food Pantry Bozman, MD | U | $82,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202422049349100312 |
| 2024 | Family Focus - Evanston Evanston, IL | U | $82,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202422049349100312 |
| 2024 | Talbot Hospice Foundation Inc Easton, MD | B | $82,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202422049349100312 |
| 2024 | St Michaels Fire Department Inc Saint Michaels, MD | B | $82,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202422049349100312 |
| 2023 | Desales Community Development Saint Louis, MO | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202312359349100001 |
| 2023 | Talbot Hospice Foundation Inc Easton, MD | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202312359349100001 |
| 2023 | Metro Caring Food Pantry Bozman, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202312359349100001 |
| 2023 | St Michaels Community Center Food Pantry Saint Michaels, MD | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202312359349100001 |
| 2023 | Holistic Health - Counseling & Coaching LLC Baltimore, MD | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202312359349100001 |
| 2022 | Talbot Hospice Foundation Inc Easton, MD | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202222229349101132 |
| 2022 | St Michaels Fire Department Inc Saint Michaels, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202222229349101132 |
| 2021 | St Michaels Community Center Food Pantry Saint Michaels, MD | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202142259349100414 |
| 2021 | Metro Caring Food Pantry Bozman, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202142259349100414 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2026 | 2026-04-30 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641429349100509 |
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-04-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512099349100421 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-04-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422049349100312 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-04-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312359349100001 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-04-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222229349101132 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-04-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142259349100414 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/436032385.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.