Grants paid by Louis L & Adelaide C Ward Foundation
EIN 43-6064548 · MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Louis L & Adelaide C Ward Foundation of MO (EIN 43-6064548) reported 14 grants paid totaling $36,555,672 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$36,555,672
14 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2022
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $1,800,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $1,600,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $33,155,672 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Louis L & Adelaide C Ward Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Kansas City Fbo Scott H Ward | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $10,692,883 | 2022 |
| Charles Schwab Fbo Linda W O'hara | U | Orlando, FL | 1 | $10,543,319 | 2022 |
| Greater Kansas City Fbo Thomas S Ward | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $10,319,472 | 2022 |
| City Union Mission 44-6005481 | B | Kansas City, MO | 3 | $1,516,666 | 2022 |
| Harvesters | U | Kansas City, MO | 3 | $1,416,666 | 2022 |
| Kansas City Parks & Recreation 43-1667008 | D | Kansas City, MO | 3 | $1,416,666 | 2022 |
| Salvation Army 44-0545998 | B | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $450,000 | 2020 |
| Mountain View Medical Center | U | White Sulphur Springs, MT | 1 | $200,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Greater Kansas City Fbo Scott H Ward Kansas City, MO | U | $10,692,883 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202323189349103507 |
| 2022 | Charles Schwab Fbo Linda W O'hara Orlando, FL | U | $10,543,319 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202323189349103507 |
| 2022 | Greater Kansas City Fbo Thomas S Ward Kansas City, MO | U | $10,319,472 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202323189349103507 |
| 2022 | Harvesters Kansas City, MO | U | $466,666 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202323189349103507 |
| 2022 | Kansas City Parks & Recreation Kansas City, MO | D | $466,666 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202323189349103507 |
| 2022 | City Union Mission Kansas City, MO | B | $466,666 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202323189349103507 |
| 2022 | Mountain View Medical Center White Sulphur Springs, MT | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202323189349103507 |
| 2021 | City Union Mission Kansas City, MO | B | $600,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202211949349100006 |
| 2021 | Harvesters Kansas City, MO | U | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202211949349100006 |
| 2021 | Kansas City Parks & Recreation Kansas City, MO | D | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202211949349100006 |
| 2020 | Kansas City Parks & Recreation Kansas City, MO | D | $450,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202111309349101476 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Kansas City, MO | B | $450,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202111309349101476 |
| 2020 | City Union Mission Kansas City, MO | B | $450,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202111309349101476 |
| 2020 | Harvesters Kansas City, MO | U | $450,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202111309349101476 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323189349103507 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211949349100006 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111309349101476 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/436064548.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.