Grants paid by James Allbritain Lawson Charitable Trust
EIN 43-6225310 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
James Allbritain Lawson Charitable Trust of Dallas, TX (EIN 43-6225310) reported 13 grants paid totaling $772,666 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$772,666
13 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $103,333 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $83,333 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $80,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $95,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $108,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $98,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $105,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from James Allbritain Lawson Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chillicothe R-II School District | U | Chillicothe, MO | 7 | $533,000 | 2025 |
| Chillicothe Educational Fdn 43-1624183 | B | Chillicothe, MO | 1 | $108,000 | 2022 |
| Hedrick Medical Center Foundation 46-4067309 | B | Chillicothe, MO | 2 | $66,666 | 2019 |
| Hope Haven Industries Inc 43-0888970 | B | Chillicothe, MO | 1 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| Livingston County Veterans Association 82-3102931 | B | Chillicothe, MO | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Kelly Poling Arts District 85-1159550 | B | Chillicothe, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Chillicothe R-II School District Chillicothe, MO | U | $105,000 | paid | NEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | 202601119349100015 |
| 2024 | Chillicothe R-II School District Chillicothe, MO | U | $98,000 | paid | NEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | 202500869349100040 |
| 2023 | Chillicothe R-II School District Chillicothe, MO | U | $100,000 | paid | NEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | 202411159349100411 |
| 2022 | Chillicothe Educational Fdn Chillicothe, MO | B | $108,000 | paid | MULTI-YEAR GRANT FOR NEW | 202321019349102707 |
| 2021 | Chillicothe R-II School District Chillicothe, MO | U | $30,000 | paid | SCHOOL BUS WIFI AND GPS | 202230819349100218 |
| 2021 | Hope Haven Industries Inc Chillicothe, MO | B | $30,000 | paid | BUILDING RELOCATION | 202230819349100218 |
| 2021 | Livingston County Veterans Association Chillicothe, MO | B | $25,000 | paid | NEW VETERANS BUILDING | 202230819349100218 |
| 2021 | Kelly Poling Arts District Chillicothe, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | ART FAIR | 202230819349100218 |
| 2020 | Chillicothe R-II School District Chillicothe, MO | U | $80,000 | paid | NEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL NEW | 202100909349101000 |
| 2019 | Chillicothe R-II School District Chillicothe, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | NEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL NEW | 202010939349100321 |
| 2019 | Hedrick Medical Center Foundation Chillicothe, MO | B | $33,333 | paid | FOR THE GARDENS AT HEDRICK | 202010939349100321 |
| 2018 | Chillicothe R-II School District Chillicothe, MO | U | $70,000 | paid | NEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL NEW | 201941019349100214 |
| 2018 | Hedrick Medical Center Foundation Chillicothe, MO | B | $33,333 | paid | FOR THE HEALING GARDENS | 201941019349100214 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601119349100015 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202500869349100040 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411159349100411 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321019349102707 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202230819349100218 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202100909349101000 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202010939349100321 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201941019349100214 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/436225310.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.